Flights from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Selected fares from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Fri, Dec 11 - Sun, Dec 13

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Sun, May 15 - Wed, May 18

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Sun, May 15 - Wed, May 18

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Sun, May 15 - Wed, May 18

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Fri, Dec 11 - Sun, Dec 13

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Sun, May 15 - Wed, May 18

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

BIO

Travel dates

Fri, Dec 11 - Sun, Dec 13

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29

Leaving Tue, Sep 29

Returning options:

30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Frankfurt and Bilbao airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE

Frankfurt

Airports in Bilbao , ES

Bilbao
  • 1

    Santander Airport (SDR)

    Distance from City Center: 45.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Vitoria Airport Spain (VIT)

    Distance from City Center: 29 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Bilbao Airport (BIO)

    Distance from City Center: 3.1 miles

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Bilbao Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/680/350680/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-BILBAO-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
Zarandoa Kalea 5 Map
4.2 / 5 7 reviews
From
$69

Stay at the well-connected Holiday Inn Express Bilbao hotel, next to Bilbao Airport and convenient for the city's business and technology parks Views of the Basque countryside surround the... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/846/114846/2631759-Hotel-Palacio-Urgoiti-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Arritugane S/N Map
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

...Surrounded by a 9-hole Pitch & Putt golf course and dominating the nearby mountains, the hotel is located less than 15 minutes from downtown Bilbao and very close to the Zamudio Business Park... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/420/194420/69481597-Silken-Gran-Domine-Other-26-LP.jpg
Alameda Mazarredo, 61 Map
4.7 / 5 9 reviews
  • Book Now & Save 7% - Non Refundable
  • Book Now & Save 7% - Non Refundable
From
$95

Designed by Javier Mariscal, this stylish hotel is located just across the river from Bilbao's Guggenheim Museum. It offers a roof terrace with spectacular views and rooms with free Wi-Fi. The... More

From
$95
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/257/79257/2631759-Barcelo-Bilbao-Nervion-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
PASEO DEL CAMPO VOLANTIN, 11 Map
3.9 / 5 12 reviews
  • Stay 3 Nights & Save 20% - Non Refundable
  • Stay 3 Nights & Save 20% - Non Refundable
From
$69

...Less than 200 meters away is the Abando Railway station, the Febe and the Bilbao Metro, and less than 100 meters away the buses to the airport. More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/869/68869/2631759-Jardines-De-Albia-Hotel-amp-Spa-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
San Vicente, 6 Map
3.9 / 5 8 reviews
  • Stay 4 Nights & Save 25%
  • Stay 4 Nights & Save 25%
From
$60

...Within 5 minutes walk from mithical places such as The Gugemheim Museum, Euskalduna´s Congress Palace, the Oldtown and 15 minutes away from the airport.... More

From
$60

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Thu, Sep 10
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Earn $3.36

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Tue, Sep 29
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Iberia
Iberia
Return
Tue, Oct 6
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Iberia
Iberia
Earn $1.69

Best one-week trip in September from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Tue, Sep 29
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Iberia
Iberia
Return
Tue, Oct 6
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Iberia
Iberia
Earn $1.69

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Fri, Oct 30
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Return
Sun, Nov 1
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Earn $1.98

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Fri, Oct 30
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Return
Sun, Nov 1
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Earn $1.98

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Fri, Nov 13
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Earn $1.68

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Frankfurt to Bilbao

Leave
Fri, Nov 13
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Bilbao
(BIO)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Bilbao
(BIO)
Frankfurt
(FRA)
Air Europa
Air Europa
Earn $1.68

Flights to Bilbao

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Bilbao Airport Information

Using Orbitz.com to find flights to Bilbao lets you compare domestic and international flights to find tickets with discount rates. The Bilbao Airport is located in Loiu, approximately six miles north of Bilbao. It serves over four million passengers each year, and more than 20 airlines offer flights into and out of the airport. Some of the airlines that service this airport include TAP Portugal, Germanwings, EasyJet and Air Europa.

Transportation from the Airport

Buses run from the airport to Bilbao approximately every 30 minutes, between 6:00 a.m. and midnight. Bus tickets cost $1.65. Taxicabs line up at the taxi rank to transport passengers from the airport into the city. Cab fare to Bilbao costs between $24 and $31, depending on the time of day and the day of the week. The airport houses six rental car companies. You can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com, and pick up your car at the airport when your flight lands.

Climate in Bilbao

During the winter months, temperatures in Bilbao range from the low 40s to the low 50s. In the summer, temperatures range from the low 60s to the high 70s. The rainy season runs from October to April, with November being the wettest month. If you want sunny days during your trip, use Orbtiz.com to schedule your vacation anywhere from May to September.

Highlights and Attractions

Museums are some of the main attractions in Bilbao. The Bilbao Fine Arts Museum features a collection of Spanish and Basque paintings, and the Guggenheim Bilbao sits along the river and displays a wide collection of art. Orbitz.com does more than find flights to Bilbao; you can also use the website to purchase tickets to local attractions.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Bilbao on Sat, Aug 29, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

FRA 11:35 AM

Arriving

BIO 1:40 PM
Lufthansa
LH1142
Aircraft 320 Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

FRA 10:15 AM

Arriving

BIO 3:05 PM
Iberia/Iberia
IB5378/IB5608
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 4hr 50min

Departing

FRA 10:15 AM

Arriving

BIO 3:05 PM
Vueling/Vueling
VY1845/VY1422
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 4hr 50min

Departing

FRA 11:05 AM

Arriving

BIO 3:45 PM
Air Europa/Air Europa
UX1502/UX7153
Aircraft 738/E90 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

FRA 11:20 AM

Arriving

BIO 4:30 PM
airberlin/airberlin
AB3328/AB7892
Aircraft 320/738 Flight time 5hr 10min

Departing

FRA 11:50 AM

Arriving

BIO 4:30 PM
airberlin/airberlin
AB3660/AB7892
Aircraft 738/738 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

FRA 11:45 AM

Arriving

BIO 4:50 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
KL1766/KL1687
Aircraft F70/EMJ Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

FRA 12:10 PM

Arriving

BIO 5:25 PM
Air France/Alitalia
AF1619/AZ2648
Aircraft E90/E90 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

FRA 12:10 PM

Arriving

BIO 5:25 PM
Air France/Air Europa
AF1619/UX3016
Aircraft E90/E90 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

FRA 4:00 PM

Arriving

BIO 6:05 PM
Lufthansa
LH1144
Aircraft 319 Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

FRA 10:55 AM

Arriving

BIO 6:45 PM
airberlin/British Airways
AB5015/BA468
Aircraft 767/319 Flight time 7hr 50min

Departing

FRA 10:55 AM

Arriving

BIO 6:45 PM
airberlin/Iberia
AB5015/IB4869
Aircraft 767/319 Flight time 7hr 50min

Departing

FRA 10:55 AM

Arriving

BIO 6:45 PM
British Airways/British Airways
BA903/BA468
Aircraft 767/319 Flight time 7hr 50min