Flights from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Selected fares from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FLL WAS Fri, Apr 24 - Sat, Apr 25 $152
FLL WAS Thu, Aug 13 - Mon, Aug 17 $167
FLL WAS Tue, May 19 - Wed, May 27 $184
FLL WAS Tue, May 12 - Tue, Jun 2 $187
FLL WAS Tue, May 12 - Tue, Jun 2 $187
FLL WAS Fri, Jul 3 - Wed, Jul 8 $188
FLL WAS Sun, Aug 16 - Thu, Aug 20 $227
FLL WAS Tue, May 5 - Tue, May 12 $787

Fort Lauderdale and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FLL to WAS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Frontier Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, US Airways, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FLL to DCA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B jetBlue
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from FLL to IAD

    Carriers
    Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6
$184
7 8
$184
9
10 11 12
$184
13 14 15 16
17 18 19
$184
20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

Hotel only $109

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

Hotel only $139

Residence Inn Arlington Capital View

3 stars
4.5 / 5 22 reviews

2850 Map

The Residence Inn Arlington Capital View Hotel is conveniently located a mile from the DCA Airport, 30 miles from the Washington, DC/Dulles Airport (IAD) and minutes from the PBS, Boeing, Lockheed... More

Hotel only $108

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 95 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

Hotel only $98

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 21 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Sun, May 24 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines $184
Earn $1.84
Return Tue, May 19 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines $184
Earn $1.84
Return Tue, May 19 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Mon, Jun 8 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines $184
Earn $1.84
Return Tue, Jun 9 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $187
Earn $1.87
Return Wed, Jun 17 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Mon, Jul 6 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $187
Earn $1.87
Return Wed, Jul 29 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in July from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $239
Earn $2.39
Return Sat, Aug 1 Washington DC (DCA) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

From Fort Lauderdale to Washington, D.C.

When you travel from Fort Lauderdale to Washington, D.C., you'll leave the sandy beaches behind to explore the nation's capital, a city that is steeped in history. Whether you are traveling there on business or simply want to visit the place where the country's founding fathers spent their time, use Orbitz.com to make your travel arrangements, and you will have access to low-cost airfares, hotel rooms and rental cars.

Leaving Fort Lauderdale

The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport is the primary airport serving the greater Fort Lauderdale area. The airport is conveniently located less than 5 miles south of downtown, with easy access via SW34th Street. Most of the major domestic and international airlines service the airport, including American, AirTran, Frontier, Southwest and Spirit Airlines.

Travelers driving to the airport will find parking easy and convenient. Expect to pay anywhere from $7.50 to $35 per day, depending on which parking lot you use. If you're running late or simply want to start your vacation with a little indulgence, opt for valet parking at only $21 per day. Pay with cash or credit card, or use your SunPassPlus to take care of the bill. If you need ground transportation, your best bet is to use a local taxi service, although many private car companies have very reasonable rates. Airport shuttles and share-a-ride taxis are also available.

All of the terminals and concourses offer eateries where you can grab a snack or a quick bite. In the main terminal building on Concourse B, for example, you'll find Casa de Fresco, Dunkin Donuts, Pasha's, Pizzeria Uno, Chili's To Go and Chef Allen's 2 Go.

The Nation's Capital City

Washington, D.C., is an urban adventurer's paradise. The city has a sophisticated vibe that is both professional and casual at the same time. The city slows down when Congress is not in session, allowing visitors to explore everything at their own pace.

Arriving in Washington, D.C.

The Reagan National Airport is the primary airport serving the greater Washington, D.C., area. It is located across the Potomac River in Arlington, Virginia, less than 5 miles south of the downtown area. Getting to the city is easy using U.S. 1, the George Washington Memorial Parkway or VA-110. If your flight arrives during peak traffic times, you may find yourself stuck in traffic, so be sure to allot plenty of extra time if you are on a tight schedule.

The easiest way to get into the city is by taking one of the cabs stationed outside of the baggage claim areas. If you're not weighed down with too much luggage, you can also use one of the pedestrian bridges to gain access to the airport's MetroRail station. Private cars, limousines and rental cars are also readily available with advance reservations.

Washington, D.C., has cool winters with temperatures that range between the high 20s and low 40s. Summers, however, tend to be hot and humid, with temperatures climbing close to 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although the city does see some snow during the winter months, it usually avoids major snowstorms. If you do plan to visit there during January or February, pack some gloves and boots so that you're comfortable as you explore the sights.

Depending on how much time you plan to spend in Washington, D.C., you may find that you only have enough time to visit the national monuments, historic landmarks and, of course, the White House, but the city does offer more. Don't leave without visiting the Smithsonian Institution, Georgetown and the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

The White House is Calling You

Whether you voted for the current crop of politicians or not, you'll find your time spent in Washington, D.C., both fascinating and educational. To get started on your trip from Fort Lauderdale to Washington, D.C., all you need to do is visit Orbitz.com, where you'll have access to flights that suit your schedule at prices that won't break the bank.

Interesting facts about flights from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 29m.
    • jetBlue flight 1480 (9:35 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC.
    • American Airlines flight 540 (8:35 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC (jetBlue flight 1480, Embraer 190) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC (American Airlines flight 1992, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 34m.
    • Flights from Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL) to Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Washington DC on Wed, Apr 22, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA1882 FLL 7:00 AM DCA 9:30 AM 319 2hr 30min
US Airways US1882 FLL 7:00 AM DCA 9:30 AM 319 2hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1792/AA3874 FLL 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1792/US3874 FLL 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US1792/AA3874 FLL 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US1792/US3874 FLL 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 0min
jetBlue/jetBlue B61016/B62116 FLL 7:00 AM DCA 11:01 AM E90/E90 4hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2013/AA1722 FLL 6:30 AM DCA 11:05 AM 320/319 4hr 35min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2013/US1722 FLL 6:30 AM DCA 11:05 AM 320/319 4hr 35min
US Airways/American Airlines US2013/AA1722 FLL 6:30 AM DCA 11:05 AM 320/319 4hr 35min
US Airways/US Airways US2013/US1722 FLL 6:30 AM DCA 11:05 AM 320/319 4hr 35min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2013/UA3736 FLL 6:30 AM IAD 11:44 AM 320/CR7 5hr 14min
US Airways/United Airlines US2013/UA3736 FLL 6:30 AM IAD 11:44 AM 320/CR7 5hr 14min