Flights from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Selected fares from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 16 - Sat, Sep 19

Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 16 - Sat, Sep 19

Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 16 - Sat, Sep 19

Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Tue, Dec 15 - Wed, Jan 6

Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 18 - Mon, Sep 21

Round-trip

Departure:

FLL

Arrival:

YOW

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 18 - Mon, Sep 21

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8

Leaving Thu, Oct 8

Returning options:

9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Fort Lauderdale and Ottawa airports and terminals

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

Fort Lauderdale

Airports in Ottawa ON, CA

Ottawa
  • 1

    Ottawa McDonald Cartier International Airport (YOW)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

  • 2

    Richards Field Airport (MSS)

    Distance from City Center: 53.6 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Ottawa Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/742/280742/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-Ottawa-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2400 Alert Road Map
4.2 / 5 12 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$87

At the Hilton Garden Inn Ottawa Airport hotel in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, you'll find everything you want, right where you need it.... More

From
$87
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/169/279169/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-Suites-OTTAWA-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
2881 Gibford Drive Map
4.3 / 5 8 reviews
From
$114

Ottawa Airport Hotel Offers a Free Airport Shuttle Mon-Fri. 5 AM-11 PM and 6AM-11PM on Saturday and Sunday.... More

From
$114
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/896/32896/69481597-Days-Inn-Ottawa-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
366 Hunt Club Road Map
3.0 / 5 1 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$76

The Days Inn - Ottawa Airport offers the charm of a country.... More

From
$76
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/266/12266/69481597-BEST-WESTERN-PLUS-Ottawa-City-Centre-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
1274 Carling Avenue Map
3.8 / 5 4 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$102

Surround yourself with the excitement of the city at this Ottawa hotel where convenience and luxury comes face to face with affordability. This Ottawa Hospital hotel is happy to welcome guests in... More

From
$102
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/898/42898/69481597-Travelodge-Ottawa-West-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1376 Carling Avenue Map
3.0 / 5 14 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$105

Travelodge Ottawa West is a CAA and AAA 3 Diamond Full Service Property. Boasting Over 20,000 square feet of meeting space, a full convention services department and exceptional customer service.... More

From
$105

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Ottawa
(YOW)
Air Canada
Air Canada
Return
Sun, Oct 11
Ottawa
(YOW)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Air Canada
Air Canada
Earn $4.79

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Ottawa
(YOW)
Air Canada
Air Canada
Return
Sun, Oct 11
Ottawa
(YOW)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Air Canada
Air Canada
Earn $4.79

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Leave
Tue, Dec 15
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Ottawa
(YOW)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Wed, Jan 6
Ottawa
(YOW)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $4.03

Flying from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa

Fort Lauderdale Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Fort Lauderdale for your next trip. Fort Lauderdale is served by the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, located at 100 Terminal Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL. It is about nine miles away from the city center. Domestic and international flights are provided by 30 airlines, including JetBlue, United, American and US Airways. Over 60,000 travelers pass through the airport each day.

Airport Parking Information

The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport has over 12,000 hourly and daily parking spaces for a small hourly fee. There are lanes available that will allow you to pay for your parking with a SunPass.

Ground Transportation Information

Metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxis can accept up to five people for the rate shown on the meter. The fare from downtown Fort Lauderdale to the airport is approximately $16. There is also bus service available through Route 1 of the Broward County Transit bus system. The fare is $1.75, or $4.00 for an all-day pass. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, it can also help you arrange ground transportation.

Fort Lauderdale Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, so you can grab a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. Chili's to Go, Dunkin Donuts, Pizza Uno, Spinaci's Fine Food and many other dining options are available, so there will be something for everyone. There are also plenty of shops for those who need to make last-minute purchases. Checking Orbitz.com for flights from Fort Lauderdale is your best bet for finding the cheapest fares.

Ottawa International Airport

Ottawa International Airport is located at 1000 Airport Way, approximately eight miles from downtown Ottawa. Fourteen airlines service the airport, including US Airways, WestJet, United Airlines and Thomas Cook Airlines. If you're looking for flights to Ottawa, Orbitz.com makes it easy to find cheap tickets. The website searches different flight combinations, so you can book a flight that fits your travel budget.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take a taxi from the airport to downtown Ottawa for approximately $29. Buses also run between the airport and downtown. You can purchase bus tickets from the Ground Transportation Desk on Level 1. If you'd rather have your own vehicle while you're in Ottawa, you can make reservations for a rental car using Orbitz.com. Five rental car companies are located in the Parkside, directly across from the terminal.

Climate in Ottawa

The summer months in Ottawa are warm and humid, with temperatures that range from 86 degrees Fahrenheit to 104 degrees Fahrenheit. The winter months are cold and the city sees a lot of snow and ice. You can expect temperatures to drop well below freezing at night and stay just above freezing during the day. If you want to have decent weather and avoid the peak travel time, use Orbitz.com to book your trip during the late spring or early fall.

Highlights and Attractions

The Canadian War Museum, the Parliament Buildings and the Canada Aviation and Space Museum are popular attractions in Ottawa. In addition to finding flights to Ottawa, you can use Orbitz.com to plan the itinerary of your trip and purchase tickets to local attractions.

Flight schedule for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Ottawa on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

FLL 7:55 AM

Arriving

YOW 3:14 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1848/AA3808
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 7hr 19min

Departing

FLL 7:55 AM

Arriving

YOW 3:14 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1848/US3808
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 7hr 19min

Departing

FLL 7:55 AM

Arriving

YOW 3:14 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1848/AA3808
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 7hr 19min

Departing

FLL 7:55 AM

Arriving

YOW 3:14 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US1848/US3808
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 7hr 19min

Departing

FLL 9:53 AM

Arriving

YOW 3:40 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA1156/UA4351
Aircraft 739/ERJ Flight time 5hr 47min

Departing

FLL 8:05 AM

Arriving

YOW 4:03 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1904/DL4278
Aircraft M90/ERJ Flight time 7hr 58min

Departing

FLL 12:20 PM

Arriving

YOW 7:13 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC935/AC462
Aircraft 319/320 Flight time 6hr 53min

Departing

FLL 12:15 PM

Arriving

YOW 7:15 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC929/AC8981
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 7hr 0min

Departing

FLL 12:15 PM

Arriving

YOW 7:15 PM
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA8023/AC8981
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 7hr 0min

Departing

FLL 12:20 PM

Arriving

YOW 8:13 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC935/AC464
Aircraft 319/319 Flight time 7hr 53min

Departing

FLL 1:44 PM

Arriving

YOW 9:31 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1804/DL4280
Aircraft M88/ERJ Flight time 7hr 47min

Departing

FLL 3:49 PM

Arriving

YOW 9:31 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2462/DL4280
Aircraft M90/ERJ Flight time 5hr 42min

Departing

FLL 1:44 PM

Arriving

YOW 9:31 PM
Virgin Atlantic/Virgin Atlantic
VS5890/VS5673
Aircraft M88/ERJ Flight time 7hr 47min