By clicking, I agree to the terms

Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FLL NAS Thu, Jul 31 - Wed, Aug 6 $270
FLL NAS Sat, Aug 2 - Tue, Aug 5 $272
FLL NAS Wed, May 7 - Fri, May 9 $324
FLL NAS Sun, Aug 3 - Sat, Aug 9 $343
FLL NAS Thu, Oct 16 - Mon, Oct 20 $344
FLL NAS Thu, May 29 - Mon, Jun 2 $484
FLL NAS Sat, Jun 28 - Thu, Jul 3 $643
FLL NAS Mon, Apr 28 - Sat, May 3 $694
FLL NAS Thu, May 15 - Sun, May 18 $705
FLL NAS Tue, Jun 10 - Sun, Jun 15 $793

Fort Lauderdale and Nassau airports and terminals

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US
map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FLL to NAS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 JetBlue Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Nassau , BS
map of airports in Nassau
  • 1

    Nassau International Airport (NAS)

    Distance from City Center: 8.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FLL to NAS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal C JetBlue Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4
$270
5 6 7
$270
8 9 10
11
$270
12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
$270

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Nassau Airport Hotels

Hotel only $213

A Stone's Throw Away

3 stars
4.0 / 5 20 reviews

Tropical Gardens Road Map

...Transportation Nassau International Airport (2.4 mi/3.9 km).... Free Wi-FiFree airport pick-up/drop-off Rooms.... More

Hotel only $106

Orange Hill Beach Inn

2 stars
3.5 / 5 44 reviews

Orange Hill, West Bay street Map

15% OFF

...Nassau International Airport (7.3 mi/11.8 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $116

...Just minutes from Nassau International Airport and steps from the sea, the hotel offers a quiet retreat from the glitz of Nassau.... More

Hotel only $111

Sandyport Beaches Resort

3 stars
3.6 / 5 60 reviews

Sandyport, West Bay St. Map

SAVE 25%

Tranquil marina villas close to Caribbean and Nassau nightlife Sandyport Beach Resort hotel guests can experience the Caribbean in all its variety at this quiet complex of villas. The villas are... More

Hotel only $267

...Transportation Nassau International Airport (7.3 mi/11.8 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $762

...Nassau International Airport (5.2 mi/8.4 km)Airport chauffer service (select butler suites).... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 31 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Mon, Jun 2 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 11 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Tue, May 13 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 4 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Sun, May 11 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 27 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) Bahamasair $272
Earn $2.72
Return Sun, Jun 29 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Bahamasair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 25 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Sun, Jun 29 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 21 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) Bahamasair $272
Earn $2.72
Return Sat, Jun 28 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Bahamasair
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 17 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) Bahamasair $272
Earn $2.72
Return Mon, Jul 21 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Bahamasair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 26 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Sat, Aug 2 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways

Best one-week trip in July from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 26 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Nassau (NAS) JetBlue Airways $270
Earn $2.70
Return Sat, Aug 2 Nassau (NAS) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) JetBlue Airways
Back to menu Return to top

From Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Travel from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau with ease by using Orbitz.com to help you with trip planning. With Orbitz.com, you'll be able to search for flights to Nassau among a variety of airlines and locate the best price for your flight. You'll also be able to reserve discount hotel rooms and research available attractions, so you can begin enjoying all that the city has to offer as soon as you arrive on the Island.

Leaving Fort Lauderdale

Flights from Fort Lauderdale are operated from the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, located 3 miles from the city center. Travel to the airport from the center of town takes approximately 10 minutes and will cost about $12 by taxi. Parking is available at the airport for those driving in for their flight, with costs beginning at $7.50 a day in the economy parking lot.

Airlines supplying flights to Nassau from the airport include JetBlue, US Airways, Bahamasair, United Airlines and Delta.

If you want to have a meal at the airport before your flight, there are several restaurants available throughout the airport. Dining choices include Nathan's Famous Hot Dogs, pizza from Pizza Uno, Mediterranean cuisine from Pasha's, sushi rolls and Japanese food from Sushi Maki, and subs from Miami Subs Plus.

Nassau, Bahamas

Nassau is the capital city of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas. With a population of over 248,000, it's also the commonwealth's largest city and its commercial center. Its coastal location, just 180 miles southeast of Florida, makes it a popular tourist destination. It also operates as a gateway to resorts scattered around the rest of the Bahamas.

A Bit about Nassau

The airport providing air services for Nassau is the Lynden Pindling International Airport, located nearly 10 miles from the center of the city. Once you arrive at the airport, travel into Nassau is provided by taxis using zoned rates for fares. The trip into the downtown area should be about $27 for two passengers, with each additional passenger costing another $3.

The best time to visit Nassau is between May and November. This is during the off-peak tourist season when prices are lowest for hotels. The weather in the Bahamas is fairly consistent year-round, though rainfall increases during the months of June and October. The temperatures tend to remain in the upper 70s to low 80s for most of the year, rising to the upper 80s from June to September. Lows during the hottest months are in the low 70s but drop down to the low 60s from December to March. Light clothing is appropriate for most of the year, with a light jacket brought along for cool nights or if you intend to visit during the winter months.

When you arrive in Nassau, you'll find that there are plenty of attractions available. During the day, you can relax on one of the fabulous beaches or spend time in the water interacting with dolphins, snorkeling, sailing or fishing. Away from the beaches, there's shopping available for everything from fine jewelry to local crafts. There are also multiple casinos available, and after the sun goes down, there is music and dancing at several clubs in the city, including the Aura Nightclub located upstairs from Atlantis Casino and the Above Lounge located above the Crystal Palace Casino.

Your Trip to Nassau

Nassau is a city that offers everything from relaxing beaches to exciting casinos. Making the trip from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau is easy with the help of Orbitz.com for flight, hotel and attractions information. The trip itself should be trouble free, with both airports offering a range of passenger amenities and convenient ground transportation options.

Interesting facts about flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 59m.
    • JetBlue Airways flight 1393 (2:29 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau.
    • JetBlue Airways flight 1793 (12:00 PM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau (JetBlue Airways flight 1393, Embraer 190) takes 0h 57m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau (JetBlue Airways flight 1593, Embraer 190) takes 1h 1m.
    • Flights from Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL) to Nassau International Airport (NAS) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Fort Lauderdale and Nassau

Equipment Carrier
Embraer 190 JetBlue Airways
Airbus Industrie A320 JetBlue Airways

Flight schedule for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau on Mon, Apr 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
JetBlue Airways B61393 FLL 7:29 AM NAS 8:26 AM E90 0hr 57min
Bahamasair UP202 FLL 9:10 AM NAS 10:05 AM 737 0hr 55min
Bahamasair UP204 FLL 12:10 PM NAS 1:05 PM 737 0hr 55min
JetBlue Airways B61593 FLL 1:07 PM NAS 2:08 PM E90 1hr 1min
United Airlines/Bahamasair UA3990/UP322 FLL 9:50 AM NAS 2:30 PM SF3/DH8 4hr 40min
Bahamasair/Bahamasair UP142/UP322 FLL 10:00 AM NAS 2:30 PM DH8/DH8 4hr 30min
United Airlines/Bahamasair UA4011/UP362 FLL 12:05 PM NAS 5:20 PM SF3/DH8 5hr 15min
JetBlue Airways B61793 FLL 5:04 PM NAS 6:04 PM E90 1hr 0min
Bahamasair UP206 FLL 5:25 PM NAS 6:20 PM 737 0hr 55min
United Airlines/Bahamasair UA4044/UP326 FLL 3:25 PM NAS 7:30 PM SF3/DH8 4hr 5min
United Airlines/Bahamasair UA4044/UP328 FLL 3:25 PM NAS 8:45 PM SF3/DH8 5hr 20min
Bahamasair UP208 FLL 8:30 PM NAS 9:25 PM 737 0hr 55min