By clicking, I agree to the terms

Fort Lauderdale to Hartford Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FLL HFD Fri, Aug 29 - Mon, Sep 1 $211
FLL HFD Fri, Jul 25 - Mon, Jul 28 $223
FLL HFD Thu, Jun 5 - Mon, Jun 9 $232
FLL HFD Thu, Jun 5 - Mon, Jun 9 $250
FLL HFD Thu, Jun 5 - Mon, Jun 9 $257
FLL HFD Thu, Jun 5 - Mon, Jun 9 $270
FLL HFD Thu, Jul 10 - Wed, Jul 30 $433
FLL HFD Thu, Sep 4 - Sun, Sep 7 $700
FLL HFD Fri, Aug 8 - Sun, Aug 10 $752
FLL HFD Thu, May 15 - Mon, May 19 $817
FLL HFD Thu, May 15 - Mon, May 19 $873
FLL HFD Thu, Jun 5 - Sat, Jun 7 $958
FLL HFD Thu, Sep 4 - Sun, Sep 7 $980
FLL HFD Thu, Sep 4 - Sun, Sep 7 $1,659
FLL HFD Thu, May 15 - Mon, May 19 $1,881
FLL HFD Thu, May 15 - Mon, May 19 $2,015

Fort Lauderdale and Hartford airports and terminals

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US
map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FLL to HFD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 JetBlue Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Hartford CT, US
map of airports in Hartford
  • 1

    Danbury Airport (DXR)

    Distance from City Center: 47.9 miles

  • 2

    New Haven Airport (HVN)

    Distance from City Center: 36.3 miles

  • 3

    Bradley International (BDL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from FLL to BDL

    Carriers
    JetBlue Airways
  • 4

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 54.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8
$218
9 10
$218
11 12 13
$218
14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
$218
29 30
$218
31
$218

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Hartford Airport Hotels

Hotel only $107

Sheraton Hartford Hotel at Bradley Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 21 reviews

1 Bradley International Airport Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Bradley airport hotel located literally at the airport with free Wi-FiNever worry about missing a flight with a room at the Sheraton Bradley Airport Hotel.... The smoke-free hotel sits right... More

Hotel only $89

...The Springhill Suites by Marriott Hartford Airport hotel is located a 1/2 mile from the Bradley International Airport and we offer complimentary shuttle service for your convenience.... More

Hotel only $85

...Conveniently situated near the Hartford Bradley International Airport, the Candlewood Suites Hotel in Windsor Locks, CT offers free airport and area shuttle service .... More

Hotel only $59

Days Inn Windsor Locks - Bradley International Airport

2 stars
3.5 / 5 59 reviews

185 Ella Grasso Turnpike Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Budget Bradley airport hotel with free breakfast, shuttle and Internet.... Find affordable prices that include a free breakfast at the stately Days Inn Windsor Locks - Bradley International... More

Hotel only $55

Centrally located between Springfield and Hartford, the Econo Lodge Inn and Suites Airport is less than one mile from Bradley International Airport.... More

Hotel only $90

...Our hotel's amenities include a 24-hour airport shuttle, to help you catch your flight.... At our Bradley International Airport Hotel.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 30 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Mon, Jun 2 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 30 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Mon, Jun 2 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 22 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $303
Earn $3.03
Return Thu, May 29 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 5 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Sat, Jun 7 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 25 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Wed, Jul 9 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 5 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $243
Earn $2.43
Return Thu, Jun 12 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 25 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Mon, Jul 28 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 2 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $218
Earn $2.18
Return Tue, Jul 8 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways

Best one-week trip in July from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 19 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Hartford (BDL) AirTran Airways $254
Earn $2.54
Return Sat, Jul 26 Hartford (BDL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) AirTran Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Hartford

Fort Lauderdale Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Fort Lauderdale for your next trip. Fort Lauderdale is served by the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, located at 100 Terminal Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL. It is about nine miles away from the city center. Domestic and international flights are provided by 30 airlines, including JetBlue, United, American and US Airways. Over 60,000 travelers pass through the airport each day.

Airport Parking Information

The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport has over 12,000 hourly and daily parking spaces for a small hourly fee. There are lanes available that will allow you to pay for your parking with a SunPass.

Ground Transportation Information

Metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxis can accept up to five people for the rate shown on the meter. The fare from downtown Fort Lauderdale to the airport is approximately $16. There is also bus service available through Route 1 of the Broward County Transit bus system. The fare is $1.75, or $4.00 for an all-day pass. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, it can also help you arrange ground transportation.

Fort Lauderdale Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, so you can grab a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. Chili's to Go, Dunkin Donuts, Pizza Uno, Spinaci's Fine Food and many other dining options are available, so there will be something for everyone. There are also plenty of shops for those who need to make last-minute purchases. Checking Orbitz.com for flights from Fort Lauderdale is your best bet for finding the cheapest fares.

Airports in Hartford

Orbitz.com has a unique way of helping travelers get the best vacation deals because the site searches hundreds of discounts every time. When you look for flights to Hartford, there are four major airports. Located 20 minutes from the downtown area, the Bradley International Airport works with international airlines, including Air Canada, and it also works with several domestic carriers, such as United Express and Delta Connection. The Hartford-Bainford Airport is just three miles from downtown, but it focuses primarily on charter flights. The Westover Metropolitan Airport in Chicopee, Massachusetts, and the Tweed New Haven Regional Airport are farther from the city, between 30 and 60 minutes, and these airports offer flights to and from the surrounding cities and states.

Transportation from the Airport

From the moment that your flight lands, you want to get to your hotel and relax. The public transportation system stops at all of these airportss. The city buses make pick-ups and drop-offs at major areas in the city, and you can get a free map that shows those stops at the airport. Riding the bus costs less than $5 per ride, and you can purchase discount packages that give you unlimited rides during your stay. Orbitz.com also has an extensive listing of car-rental agencies that service the Hartford area.

Hartford Weather

If you visit in the winter, bring a heavy coat, scarf, and gloves with you, because the city gets more than 40 inches of snow every year. The summers are marked by hot and humid weather with temperatures reaching 80 degrees or higher.

Destinations in Hartford

Some of the top destinations and attractions in Hartford include the Bushnell Center for Performing Arts, the Mark Twain House, and the Connecticut Science Center. When you look for flights to Hartford on Orbitz.com, take some time to look for cheap tickets to some of these top attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 57m.
    • JetBlue Airways flight 460 (4:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford.
    • JetBlue Airways flight 1460 (3:21 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford (JetBlue Airways flight 1460, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 56m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford (JetBlue Airways flight 460, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 59m.
    • Flights from Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL) to Bradley International (BDL), Danbury Airport (DXR), New Haven Airport (HVN), Worcester Airport (ORH) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Fort Lauderdale and Hartford

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A320 JetBlue Airways

Flight schedule for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Hartford on Thu, Apr 17, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1726/DL1062 FLL 4:45 PM BDL 12:10 AM 757/M88 7hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1626/DL1062 FLL 5:45 PM BDL 12:10 AM 757/M88 6hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1527/DL1062 FLL 6:45 PM BDL 12:10 AM 757/M88 5hr 25min
US Airways/US Airways US1904/US1830 FLL 5:00 AM BDL 9:26 AM 734/319 4hr 26min
US Airways/US Airways US1998/US3354 FLL 6:04 AM BDL 10:42 AM 320/E75 4hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US1856/US3408 FLL 7:00 AM BDL 11:22 AM 321/E70 4hr 22min
US Airways/US Airways US832/US3286 FLL 6:30 AM BDL 12:05 PM 734/E75 5hr 35min
JetBlue Airways B6460 FLL 9:10 AM BDL 12:09 PM 320 2hr 59min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2127/DL1696 FLL 5:45 AM BDL 12:16 PM 757/M88 6hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL827/DL1696 FLL 6:45 AM BDL 12:16 PM 757/M88 5hr 31min
AirTran Airways/AirTran Airways FL2952/FL403 FLL 6:10 AM BDL 12:48 PM 73W/717 6hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US1856/US3836 FLL 7:00 AM BDL 1:06 PM 321/CRJ 6hr 6min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1293/UA5003 FLL 8:00 AM BDL 2:17 PM 738/DH2 6hr 17min