join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Fort Lauderdale to Columbia Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Fort Lauderdale to Columbia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FLL CAE Tue, Jan 20 - Sun, Jan 25 $328
FLL CAE Tue, Jan 20 - Sun, Jan 25 $346
FLL CAE Thu, Jan 29 - Mon, Feb 2 $466
FLL CAE Thu, Jan 15 - Sun, Jan 18 $527

Fort Lauderdale and Columbia airports and terminals

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US
map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Columbia SC, US
map of airports in Columbia
  • 1

    Metropolitan Airport (CAE)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20
$328
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29
$328
30
$328
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Columbia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $76

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Columbia Airport, SC

3 stars
4.0 / 5 47 reviews

2245 Airport Boulevard Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Columbia area hotel with free Wi-Fi, breakfast and shuttle The Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Columbia Airport, SC is just two miles from Columbia Metropolitan Airport.... More

Hotel only $50

Days Inn & Suites Columbia Airport

2 stars
3.3 / 5 35 reviews

110 Branch Road Map

...The Days Inn & Suites Airport Columbia is conveniently located one mile from the Columbia Metropolitan Airport.... Welcome to the Days Inn & Suites Airport Columbia .... More

Masters Inn Columbia I-26

2 stars
2.9 / 5 49 reviews

2125 Commerce Drive Map

At Masters Inn, you don't have to spend a fortune on a hotel room. Masters Inn features some of the most affordable room rates among hotel chains, yet still provides 'extras' like free local calls... More

Hotel only $35

Knights Inn Columbia Airport/Cayce

2 stars
2.7 / 5 55 reviews

1987 Airport Boulevard Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...The Knights Inn Columbia Airport/Cayce is a budget-friendly hotel located just off I-26 at exit 113 in Cayce, South Carolina.... This Knights Inn hotel boasts a location minutes from Columbia... More

Hotel only $62

Super 8 West Columbia Airport

2 stars
1.0 / 5 1 reviews

650 Cherokee Lane Map

Located just one mile from the entrance to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, the new Super 8 West Columbia Airport hotel offers dependable comfort and value among Columbia, SC area lodging facilities.... More

Hotel only $54

Quality Inn West Columbia

2 stars
2.9 / 5 9 reviews

2516 Augusta Rd Map

...Nearby area attractions and points of interest include the Riverbanks Zoo and Garden, the South Carolina State Museum, Ft. Jackson, the Columbia Metropolitan Airport and the University of South... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Fort Lauderdale to Columbia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 30 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Columbia (CAE) Delta Air Lines $328
Earn $3.28
Return Sun, Feb 1 Columbia (CAE) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Fort Lauderdale to Columbia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 30 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Columbia (CAE) Delta Air Lines $328
Earn $3.28
Return Sun, Feb 1 Columbia (CAE) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Columbia

Fort Lauderdale Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Fort Lauderdale for your next trip. Fort Lauderdale is served by the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, located at 100 Terminal Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL. It is about nine miles away from the city center. Domestic and international flights are provided by 30 airlines, including JetBlue, United, American and US Airways. Over 60,000 travelers pass through the airport each day.

Airport Parking Information

The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport has over 12,000 hourly and daily parking spaces for a small hourly fee. There are lanes available that will allow you to pay for your parking with a SunPass.

Ground Transportation Information

Metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxis can accept up to five people for the rate shown on the meter. The fare from downtown Fort Lauderdale to the airport is approximately $16. There is also bus service available through Route 1 of the Broward County Transit bus system. The fare is $1.75, or $4.00 for an all-day pass. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, it can also help you arrange ground transportation.

Fort Lauderdale Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, so you can grab a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. Chili's to Go, Dunkin Donuts, Pizza Uno, Spinaci's Fine Food and many other dining options are available, so there will be something for everyone. There are also plenty of shops for those who need to make last-minute purchases. Checking Orbitz.com for flights from Fort Lauderdale is your best bet for finding the cheapest fares.

Airports in Columbia

Columbia Metropolitan Airport in West Columbia, South Carolina, services more than 1.2 million passengers annually. One of the best ways to find cheap flights to Columbia is to check Orbitz.com, which searches hundreds of flights to ensure you get the best deal. Located approximately 10 miles from downtown Columbia, this airport is serviced by Delta, American Eagle, US Airways and United.

Transportation From the Airport

When your flight lands at Columbia Metropolitan Airport, you can take a taxi to the hotel of your choice. If you want to rent a car to make traveling around the city easier during your stay, you can check for package deals that include low-cost flights to Columbia, hotel rooms and rental cars on Orbitz.com. Many of the larger hotels near the airport offer complimentary shuttle service to and from the airport.

Weather in Columbia

Daytime temperatures in Columbia are fairly mild during the winter months, with highs in the 50s. During the summer, the weather is hot with highs in the 80s to 90s. Nighttime lows rarely dip lower than the upper 30s during the winter and the 60s during the summer. If you are traveling during the summer months, bring an umbrella or rain coat, as pop-up showers are possible.

Colombia's Major Attractions

Once you book cheap flights to Columbia on Orbitz.com, you will have to decide what to do. You can go to the award-winning Riverbanks Zoo and Botanical Garden. You may also want to visit the State Museum or find sales on tickets to a production at one of the many theatres in the area.

Flight schedule for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbia on Mon, Dec 29, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2050/AA4700 FLL 5:00 AM CAE 8:29 AM 319/DH3 3hr 29min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2050/US6038 FLL 5:00 AM CAE 8:29 AM 319/DH8 3hr 29min
US Airways/American Airlines US2050/AA4700 FLL 5:00 AM CAE 8:29 AM 319/DH3 3hr 29min
US Airways/US Airways US2050/US6038 FLL 5:00 AM CAE 8:29 AM 319/DH8 3hr 29min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2127/DL4896 FLL 5:45 AM CAE 10:58 AM 757/CR7 5hr 13min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL827/DL4896 FLL 6:45 AM CAE 10:58 AM 739/CR7 4hr 13min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1927/DL5019 FLL 7:45 AM CAE 1:16 PM 763/CRJ 5hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2326/DL5019 FLL 8:45 AM CAE 1:16 PM 757/CRJ 4hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1777/DL5019 FLL 9:45 AM CAE 1:16 PM M90/CRJ 3hr 31min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA639/AA4821 FLL 10:20 AM CAE 1:57 PM 321/DH8 3hr 37min
American Airlines/US Airways AA639/US6208 FLL 10:20 AM CAE 1:57 PM 321/DH3 3hr 37min
US Airways/American Airlines US639/AA4821 FLL 10:20 AM CAE 1:57 PM 321/DH8 3hr 37min
US Airways/US Airways US639/US6208 FLL 10:20 AM CAE 1:57 PM 321/DH3 3hr 37min