Flights from Fairbanks to Bethel

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Fairbanks and Bethel airports and terminals

Airports in Fairbanks AK, US

Fairbanks
  • 1

    Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Bethel AK, US

Bethel
  • 1

    Bethel Airport (BET)

    Distance from City Center: 2.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Akiak Airport (AKI)

    Distance from City Center: 26.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Spb (KKI)

    Distance from City Center: 15.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    Kwethluk Airport (KWT)

    Distance from City Center: 26.1 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Flights to Bethel

Fairbanks Airport Information

Alaska's greater Fairbanks area is served by Fairbanks International Airport, which is conveniently located just six miles southwest of the downtown area. Use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Fairbanks, and you will be able to select from many domestic and international airlines.

Airport Parking in Fairbanks

Parking is simple at Fairbanks airport. There are three lots to choose from, including the long- and short-term lots located in front of the terminals and the economy lot located on the east ramp along University Avenue South. Rates are $13 per day or $84 per week in the short-term lot, $10 per day or $65 per week in the long-term lot and $3 per day in the economy lot. The maximum allowable stay is 30 days.

Ground Transportation in Fairbanks

Airlink Services provides scheduled shuttle service between the airport and downtown Fairbanks at a reasonable rate. The most economical way to get into the city is by taking the Metropolitan Area Commuter System (MACS) bus, with an adult fare of $1.50 per trip. There are also several taxi companies that offer transportation to and from downtown Fairbanks, or you can hire a private car service. If you booked your discount air tickets through Orbitz.com, you will have saved enough money to cover the cost.

Restaurants in Fairbanks

Food service is limited at the Fairbanks airport, but there are some options available. Jazzman's Café offers beverages, pastries, salads and sandwiches, while the Bush Pilot Lounge offers salads and sandwiches as well as pizza and chicken wings and a full-service bar. Enjoy your travels, wherever they may take you, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find cheap flights from Fairbanks.

Bethel Airport in Alaska

Travel to the northernmost state has never been easier than with cheap flights to Bethel, Alaska, booked on Orbitz.com. Located just three miles southwest of Bethel, the airport handles domestic flights from Anchorage and other Alaskan cities. Airlines flying out of Bethel Airport include Alaska Airlines, Yute Air, Era Alaska, and Grant Aviation.

Transportation from the Airport

A taxi is one of the best ways to get from Bethel Airport into town because Bethel has the largest concentration of cabs in the nation. Unlike in most areas, cabs are typically shared, so if you are a lone passenger, expect the driver to make stops to pick up others along the way. You can also opt to rent a car from one of the car rental agencies in town or at the airport, such as Bethel Car Rental. However, many of the roads in Bethel are unpaved, so many people choose not to drive.

Weather in Bethel, Alaska

Because of its northerly location, Bethel tends to be cool or cold year round. Summer temperatures in Bethel, Alaska tend to reach the 60s during the day and drop into the 40s at night. Winter temperatures reach highs in the teens and drop to 5°F or lower at night.

Bethel Tourist Attractions

Many visitors go to Bethel in January for the Kuskokwim 300, a popular dog sled race. Fishing, skiing, biking, and snowshoeing are other popular activities for visitors interested in the outdoors. Whether you are searching for cheap flights to Bethel or entire vacation packages, check Orbitz.com first to find great deals and specials.

Flight schedule for flights from Fairbanks to Bethel on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Corvus Airlines/Corvus Airlines
7H701/7H762

Departing

FAI 7:55 AM

Arriving

BET 11:30 AM
Flight time 3hr 35min Aircraft DH8/DH8
Alaska Airlines/Corvus Airlines
AS62/7H762

Departing

FAI 6:00 AM

Arriving

BET 11:30 AM
Flight time 5hr 30min Aircraft 734/DH8
Corvus Airlines/Alaska Airlines
7H701/AS43

Departing

FAI 7:55 AM

Arriving

BET 12:37 PM
Flight time 4hr 42min Aircraft DH8/73Q
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2818/AS43

Departing

FAI 7:40 AM

Arriving

BET 12:37 PM
Flight time 4hr 57min Aircraft DH4/73Q
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2802/AS43

Departing

FAI 8:50 AM

Arriving

BET 12:37 PM
Flight time 3hr 47min Aircraft DH4/73Q
Corvus Airlines/Alaska Airlines
7H781/AS45

Departing

FAI 3:25 PM

Arriving

BET 8:25 PM
Flight time 5hr 0min Aircraft DH8/73Q
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2808/AS45

Departing

FAI 4:20 PM

Arriving

BET 8:25 PM
Flight time 4hr 5min Aircraft DH4/73Q