Flights from Fairbanks to Barrow

Selected fares from Fairbanks to Barrow

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FAI BRW Mon, Jun 8 - Tue, Jun 9 $308

Fairbanks and Barrow airports and terminals

Airports in Fairbanks AK, US

map of airports in Fairbanks
  • 1

    Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Barrow AK, US

map of airports in Barrow
  • 1

    Wiley Post-W.Rogers M (BRW)

    Distance from City Center: 0.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11
$353
12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Fairbanks to Barrow

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Fairbanks (FAI) Barrow (BRW) Alaska Airlines $422
Earn $4.22
Return Sun, May 3 Barrow (BRW) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Fairbanks to Barrow

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Fairbanks (FAI) Barrow (BRW) Alaska Airlines $353
Earn $3.53
Return Tue, May 12 Barrow (BRW) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Fairbanks to Barrow

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 Fairbanks (FAI) Barrow (BRW) Alaska Airlines $315
Earn $3.15
Return Mon, Jun 22 Barrow (BRW) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Fairbanks to Barrow

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Fairbanks (FAI) Barrow (BRW) Alaska Airlines $308
Earn $3.08
Return Tue, Jun 9 Barrow (BRW) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Barrow

Fairbanks Airport Information

Alaska's greater Fairbanks area is served by Fairbanks International Airport, which is conveniently located just six miles southwest of the downtown area. Use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Fairbanks, and you will be able to select from many domestic and international airlines.

Airport Parking in Fairbanks

Parking is simple at Fairbanks airport. There are three lots to choose from, including the long- and short-term lots located in front of the terminals and the economy lot located on the east ramp along University Avenue South. Rates are $13 per day or $84 per week in the short-term lot, $10 per day or $65 per week in the long-term lot and $3 per day in the economy lot. The maximum allowable stay is 30 days.

Ground Transportation in Fairbanks

Airlink Services provides scheduled shuttle service between the airport and downtown Fairbanks at a reasonable rate. The most economical way to get into the city is by taking the Metropolitan Area Commuter System (MACS) bus, with an adult fare of $1.50 per trip. There are also several taxi companies that offer transportation to and from downtown Fairbanks, or you can hire a private car service. If you booked your discount air tickets through Orbitz.com, you will have saved enough money to cover the cost.

Restaurants in Fairbanks

Food service is limited at the Fairbanks airport, but there are some options available. Jazzman's Café offers beverages, pastries, salads and sandwiches, while the Bush Pilot Lounge offers salads and sandwiches as well as pizza and chicken wings and a full-service bar. Enjoy your travels, wherever they may take you, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find cheap flights from Fairbanks.

Wiley Post-Will Rogers Memorial Airport Information

When you are looking for cheap flights to Barrow, Alaska, Orbitz.com can help you find deals. All flights to Barrow come into the Wiley Post-Will Rogers Memorial Airport, which serves the city and the surrounding areas. Barrow is a small city, and the airport is located less than a mile out of the center of town. Two airlines fly into Barrow: Alaska Airlines and Era Alaska. They offer connections from Anchorage and Fairbanks, among other cities. From there, you can connect from other cities around the United States and the world.

Transportation from the Wiley Post-Will Rogers Memorial Airport

The most convenient way to get around Barrow and surrounding communities is by rental car. UIC Car Rental is the only rental car company in town and has a location near the airport. Before you make a reservation, check Orbitz.com for deals. Several taxi companies operate in Barrow, and you can catch one from outside of the airport. A ride usually costs less than $10, no matter where you go in the city.

Weather in Barrow

Because of its northern location, Barrow is cold for most of the year. The warmest months are June, July and August, when temperatures rarely rise above 45 degrees Fahrenheit. In the winter, the temperature in the city gets down to -15 degrees Fahrenheit on a regular basis.

Things to Do in Barrow

Barrow is the northernmost town in the United States and is often referred to as being "at the top of the world." It is also home to a large Inupiat population, which you can learn about at the Inupiat Heritage Center. Other places of interest in the area include Point Barrow and the Arctic Ocean Foreshore. After you book your cheap flights to Barrow, check Orbitz.com to find deals on activities and tours in the city and around Alaska.

Flight schedule for flights from Fairbanks to Barrow on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Corvus Airlines/Corvus Airlines 7H780/7H3379 FAI 11:00 AM BRW 4:00 PM DH8/BE1 5hr 0min
Corvus Airlines/Alaska Airlines 7H703/AS50 FAI 12:20 PM BRW 6:08 PM BE1/73Q 5hr 48min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2804/AS50 FAI 11:15 AM BRW 6:08 PM DH4/73Q 6hr 53min