Flights from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Selected fares from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FAI ANC Wed, Aug 5 - Thu, Aug 6 $188
FAI ANC Thu, May 28 - Sun, May 31 $524
FAI ANC Wed, Aug 5 - Thu, Aug 6 $1,740

Fairbanks and Anchorage airports and terminals

Airports in Fairbanks AK, US

map of airports in Fairbanks
  • 1

    Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from FAI to ANC

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Anchorage AK, US

map of airports in Anchorage
  • 1

    Anchorage International Airport (ANC)

    Distance from City Center: 4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FAI to ANC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal S Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7
$193
8
$193
9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Anchorage Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Coast International Inn

3 stars
3.2 / 5 69 reviews

3450 Aviation Dr. Anchorage Map

...Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (1 mi/1.9 km).... Airport hotel features on-site restaurant with lake and mountain views.... More

Hotel only $89

Courtyard by Marriott Anchorage Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 56 reviews

4901 Spenard Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Courtyard by Marriott Anchorage Airport offers a complimentary shuttle to Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, one mile from the hotel.... Comfy Anchorage hotel near the airport and... More

Hotel only $89

Millennium Alaskan Hotel Anchorage

2 stars
2.6 / 5 12 reviews

4800 Spenard Road Map

...Complimentary Wi-Fi and free airport shuttle service are available.... The location of the Millennium Alaskan Hotel Anchorage provides gorgeous views of Lake Spenard from both the Flying Machine... More

Hotel only $69

Long House Alaskan Hotel

3 stars
2.7 / 5 49 reviews

4335 Wisconsin St Map

Anchorage hotel near the airport and seaplane base with free breakfast The Long House Alaskan Hotel – Anchorage provides comfort and convenience one mile from Ted Stevens Anchorage International... More

Travelodge Anchorage

2 stars
2.0 / 5 7 reviews

4610 Spenard Rd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Throughout North America, each Travelodge property is committed to thoughtfully serving you from the minute you arrive. We pride ourselves on making your Travelodge experiences enjoyable and... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 25 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Delta Air Lines $942
Earn $9.42
Return Sun, Jun 28 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Alaska Airlines $193
Earn $1.93
Return Mon, Jun 15 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Alaska Airlines $193
Earn $1.93
Return Mon, Jun 15 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Delta Air Lines $1,082
Earn $10.82
Return Mon, Jul 6 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Delta Air Lines $1,082
Earn $10.82
Return Mon, Jul 6 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Fairbanks to Anchorage

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 Fairbanks (FAI) Anchorage (ANC) Alaska Airlines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Thu, Aug 6 Anchorage (ANC) Fairbanks (FAI) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Anchorage

Fairbanks Airport Information

Alaska's greater Fairbanks area is served by Fairbanks International Airport, which is conveniently located just six miles southwest of the downtown area. Use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Fairbanks, and you will be able to select from many domestic and international airlines.

Airport Parking in Fairbanks

Parking is simple at Fairbanks airport. There are three lots to choose from, including the long- and short-term lots located in front of the terminals and the economy lot located on the east ramp along University Avenue South. Rates are $13 per day or $84 per week in the short-term lot, $10 per day or $65 per week in the long-term lot and $3 per day in the economy lot. The maximum allowable stay is 30 days.

Ground Transportation in Fairbanks

Airlink Services provides scheduled shuttle service between the airport and downtown Fairbanks at a reasonable rate. The most economical way to get into the city is by taking the Metropolitan Area Commuter System (MACS) bus, with an adult fare of $1.50 per trip. There are also several taxi companies that offer transportation to and from downtown Fairbanks, or you can hire a private car service. If you booked your discount air tickets through Orbitz.com, you will have saved enough money to cover the cost.

Restaurants in Fairbanks

Food service is limited at the Fairbanks airport, but there are some options available. Jazzman's Café offers beverages, pastries, salads and sandwiches, while the Bush Pilot Lounge offers salads and sandwiches as well as pizza and chicken wings and a full-service bar. Enjoy your travels, wherever they may take you, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find cheap flights from Fairbanks.

Airports in Anchorage

Explore the wilds of America's last frontier when you visit Anchorage, Alaska. Start your journey by searching for cheap flights to Anchorage on Orbitz.com. The search options on the site help you get exactly what you want at a fair price. The main airport for the Anchorage area is the Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, located about five miles outside of downtown. Some of the airlines that regularly fly in to the airport are Air Canada, Alaska Airlines, Delta, Condor, Korea Airlines and US Airways. No matter where you're flying from, finding low fares is a snap on Orbitz.com.

Transportation from the Airport

A free shuttle bus service takes passengers between terminals and to the car-rental facility. Shuttles to lodgings in Anchorage are available but must be booked ahead of time. The Municipality of Anchorage People Mover Bus runs from 6 a.m. until 11 p.m., with stops at the airport and throughout the city. Alternatively, you can take a taxi from the terminal to your hotel.

Weather in Anchorage

Because of its high latitude, summer days in Anchorage are extremely long. High temperatures during the summer months range from 55 to 65°F. During heat waves, the temperature may surge into the 80s. Winters are cold but not as cold as interior Alaska. Average temperatures during the winter are consistently below freezing, and annual snowfall is about 75 inches.

Things to Do in Anchorage

The Alaska Zoo and Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center both provide a chance to get close to some of the arctic's native creatures. Several mountain skiing areas and resorts are located a short distance from the city. Flights to Anchorage start out right when you book on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Fairbanks to Anchorage on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Corvus Airlines 7H701 FAI 7:55 AM ANC 9:10 AM DH8 1hr 15min
Alaska Airlines AS2802 FAI 9:30 AM ANC 10:37 AM DH4 1hr 7min
Alaska Airlines AS2804 FAI 11:15 AM ANC 12:22 PM DH4 1hr 7min
Corvus Airlines 7H781 FAI 3:25 PM ANC 4:40 PM DH8 1hr 15min
Corvus Airlines 7H711 FAI 5:30 PM ANC 6:40 PM BE1 1hr 10min
Corvus Airlines 7H707 FAI 6:55 PM ANC 8:10 PM DH8 1hr 15min
Alaska Airlines AS2812 FAI 7:45 PM ANC 8:50 PM DH4 1hr 5min
Alaska Airlines AS2814 FAI 9:20 PM ANC 10:25 PM DH4 1hr 5min