Flights from Dusseldorf to Madrid

Selected fares from Dusseldorf to Madrid

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DUS MAD Tue, Jun 16 - Wed, Jun 24 $157
DUS MAD Tue, Jun 16 - Wed, Jun 24 $162
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $186
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $186
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $221
DUS MAD Mon, Aug 17 - Tue, Aug 25 $227
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $229
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $264
DUS MAD Tue, Jun 23 - Wed, Jul 1 $278
DUS MAD Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23 $406

Dusseldorf and Madrid airports and terminals

Airports in Dusseldorf , DE

map of airports in Dusseldorf
  • 1

    Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS)

    Distance from City Center: 4.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from DUS to MAD

    Carriers
    Iberia, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Madrid , ES

map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DUS to MAD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Iberia, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28
$181
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Madrid Airport Hotels

Hotel only $66

BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa De Barajas

3 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Avda De Logrono 331 Map

At the airport area, the BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa de Barajas is a comfortable airport hotel next to the trade fair centre.... More

Hotel only $54

Tryp Alameda Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 100 Map

Book Now & Save 15% - Non Refundable

...hotel has been especially designed for business people and is located in a residential area close to the International Airport Madrid - Barajas, the Juan Carlos I trade fair and exhibition... More

Hotel only $67

Melia Barajas

4 stars
4.0 / 5 22 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 305 Map

Stay 2 Nights & Save 20% - Non Refundable

This elegant hotel with outdoor pool, fine-dining restaurant, and free 24h airport shuttle is at 1.5 km from Barajas airport.... More

Hotel only $43

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana

4 stars
3.7 / 5 22 reviews

Galeon, 27 Map

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana is a 5-minute drive from Barajas Airport and offers guests a 24-hour free shuttle service.... More

Hotel only $55

Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.5 / 5 19 reviews

C/Galeon n 25 Map

Book Now & Save 15% - Non Refundable

The Hotel Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto is 5 minutes from Madrid-Barajas airport.... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Dusseldorf to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 Dusseldorf (DUS) Madrid (MAD) Iberia $181
Earn $1.81
Return Mon, May 4 Madrid (MAD) Dusseldorf (DUS) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Dusseldorf to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 16 Dusseldorf (DUS) Madrid (MAD) Iberia $157
Earn $1.57
Return Mon, Jun 22 Madrid (MAD) Dusseldorf (DUS) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Madrid

Düsseldorf International Airport

Planning a trip can often be a difficult task, especially when you are traveling on a budget. Orbitz.com can help you locate cheap flights from Düsseldorf to help you save money on your trip. Düsseldorf International Airport is located just six miles from downtown Dusseldorf on Flughafenstraße. It is one of the busiest airports in Germany. Over 70 airlines use the airport on a daily basis, including British Airways, Delta, Sky Airlines and Eastern Airways.

Parking at the Airport

Parking at any airport can often seem like a challenge. Düsseldorf allows you to call and reserve a parking space. Frequent travelers can save money by reserving a spot next to the main terminal at the same price as long-term rates. A car park is also available for customers. It is located just minutes from the main terminal. Short-term parking and long-term parking are available for travelers.

Transportation to the Airport

Passengers have a variety of options when it comes to getting to the airport. Orbitz.com can assist in locating a car rental service in the area. The SkyTrain is a cable railway that transports individuals from the railway directly to the airport. Tickets are available at a flat rate depending on the departure point. Regional buses are available 24 hours a day, and they provide transportation both to and from the airport. Taxi services are available in front of the central arrival station. They are always accessible to transport travelers to and from the airport. Taxi services are metered, and the cost will depend on the distance traveled.

Restaurants at Düsseldorf International Airport

Restaurants are available at the airport for those who wish to eat before they depart. Amoriba is perfect for those who arrive at the terminal early in the morning. The coffee bar offers coffee and pastries. BOOST Juice Bars is the perfect place to grab a nutritious snack before beginning your trip, and the Cafetiero provides a sit-down breakfast menu with a variety of gourmet coffees and bakery items. Orbitz.com is the perfect site online for travelers needing assistance in locating cheap flights from Düsseldorf.

Madrid-Barajas Airport

Traveling is a cinch when booking flights to Madrid with Orbitz.com. Madrid-Barajas Airport is the major airport serving Madrid, and it is located six miles from the Madrid city center. Over 49 million passengers make it through the airport each year. Adria Airways, Aeromexico, Air Canada, Air Europa, Air France, and American Airlines all service Madrid-Barajas Airport.

Transportation at Madrid-Barajas Airport

Madrid-Barajas has several transportation options to help you get to your lodging. The Underground, bus, and train all serve the airport. The Metro Line 8 runs through the airport terminals and can get you to the city center in 15 minutes. Expect to pay $5 for a one-way fare. The bus is another option. It will take about 40 minutes to get to downtown Madrid from the airport, and fare is $3. The train is the most convenient option, taking only 10 minutes to get to the center of the city. Train fare is $2, and visitors can purchase a weekly or monthly pass.

Weather in Madrid

Madrid generally has mild weather. Winter time can be dry and cold. Temperatures can reach as low as 30 degrees F. You will want to pack warm sweaters if travelling during winter. Spring and fall are both mild, with temperatures averaging around 80 degrees F. Pack lightweight clothing during these seasons. Summers can get very hot with temperatures reaching 100 degrees F.

Popular Attractions in Madrid

Madrid has a variety of attractions and is home to several museums and galleries. Consider visiting Oliva Arauna and Guillermo de Osma, two of the most popular museums in Madrid. No trip to Madrid can be complete without a viewing of the traditional bullfight. Visit Plaza de Toros Monumental de las Ventas for a grand showing. Use Orbitz.com to book flights to Madrid so that you can have a trip of a lifetime.

Interesting facts about flights from Dusseldorf to Madrid

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Dusseldorf to Madrid today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 36m.
    • airberlin flight 5338 (8:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) is today's earliest available flight from Dusseldorf to Madrid.
    • airberlin flight 5332 (7:10 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Dusseldorf to Madrid.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dusseldorf to Madrid (airberlin flight 8972, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dusseldorf to Madrid (airberlin flight 5338, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS) to Barajas Airport (MAD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dusseldorf to Madrid on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin/Iberia AB7622/IB3913 DUS 5:50 AM MAD 10:40 AM 738/32S 4hr 50min
airberlin AB5338 DUS 8:00 AM MAD 10:40 AM 32S 2hr 40min
Iberia IB3627 DUS 8:00 AM MAD 10:40 AM 32S 2hr 40min
Lufthansa/Iberia LH73/IB3127 DUS 6:05 AM MAD 10:40 AM 319/319 4hr 35min
airberlin/Alitalia AB7622/AZ2443 DUS 5:50 AM MAD 11:25 AM 738/E90 5hr 35min
airberlin/Air Europa AB7622/UX6030 DUS 5:50 AM MAD 11:25 AM 738/E90 5hr 35min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU8688/MU8631 DUS 6:20 AM MAD 11:45 AM 318/321 5hr 25min
airberlin AB8972 DUS 9:20 AM MAD 11:50 AM 320 2hr 30min
Air France/Air France AF1107/AF1300 DUS 6:40 AM MAD 11:50 AM AR8/321 5hr 10min
Iberia IB7350 DUS 9:20 AM MAD 11:50 AM 320 2hr 30min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH73/LH1112 DUS 6:05 AM MAD 11:55 AM 319/32A 5hr 50min
Air Europa/Air Europa UX3753/UX3764 DUS 6:20 AM MAD 12:05 PM F70/737 5hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA6503/AA6741 DUS 7:20 AM MAD 12:40 PM 319/321 5hr 20min