Flights from Dunedin to Wellington

Selected fares from Dunedin to Wellington

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DUD WLG Tue, Aug 18 - Thu, Aug 20 $352
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18
$352
19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28
$352
29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Dunedin and Wellington airports and terminals

Airports in Dunedin , NZ

map of airports in Dunedin
  • 1

    Dunedin Airport (DUD)

    Distance from City Center: 14.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from DUD to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wellington , NZ

map of airports in Wellington
  • 1

    Wellington International Airport (WLG)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from DUD to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Wellington Airport Hotels

From $95

Brentwood Hotel

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

16-20 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie Map

...Amenities providing by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Dry cleaning, Wireless Internet... More

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Dunedin to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 18 Dunedin (DUD) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $352
Earn $3.52
Return Thu, Aug 20 Wellington (WLG) Dunedin (DUD) Air New Zealand

Best one-week trip in August from Dunedin to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Dunedin (DUD) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $354
Earn $3.54
Return Sat, Aug 29 Wellington (WLG) Dunedin (DUD) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Dunedin to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 5 Dunedin (DUD) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $354
Earn $3.54
Return Sun, Sep 6 Wellington (WLG) Dunedin (DUD) Air New Zealand

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Dunedin to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 5 Dunedin (DUD) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $354
Earn $3.54
Return Sun, Sep 6 Wellington (WLG) Dunedin (DUD) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Wellington

Dunedin International Airport

Orbitz.com provides travelers with innovative search tools to find cheap flights from Dunedin. By comparing flight information and prices with the help of Orbitz.com, travelers can find tickets that meet their budget. Dunedin International Airport is the main air service provider for Dunedin, New Zealand. Located 18 miles south of the city, Dunedin International Airport is served by a variety of carriers, including Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers multiple parking options and features perimeter barriers and security. For one day of parking, the fee is $18. The first week of parking costs $58. After the first week, the weekly rate is $42. Frequent fliers can purchase a long-term parking pass, allowing them to park for as long as they like for $980 a year.

Transportation at Dunedin International Airport

Shuttles are available for groups of passengers, with fees varying according to the number of people. Taxi services are provided by Southern Taxis and other local companies. A journey from Dunedin to the airport typically costs $95.

Restaurants at the Airport

Dunedin International Airport offers a variety of meal options. Located on the first level, BLD offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner menu options. Coffee lovers can enjoy Espresso Plus and Counter Culture Coffee, both offering hot beverages, tasty snacks, and other treats. Travelers can relax and chow down on their favorite treats, knowing that Orbitz.com helped them find a bargain on cheap flights from Dunedin.

Flights to Wellington

If you're planning a trip to Wellington, New Zealand, Orbitz.com can help you find flights to this destination. This city is serviced by Wellington International Airport, which is located at 28 Stewart Duff Drive in Wellington, New Zealand. The airport is roughly five miles from the downtown Wellington and provides domestic and international flights. Airlines such as Air New Zealand, Pacific Blue, Virgin Australia, Jet Star, Sounds Air and several others fly in and out of this airport. Orbitz.com helps you find discount flights by allowing you to browse the airfare rates of many airlines at the same time.

Transportation from the Airport

There are a variety of transportation options available to passengers who fly into Wellington International Airport. Orbitz.com can help you make arrangements for a car rental service to take you to your final destination after landing. Car rental companies such as Europcar New Zealand, Hertz, Thrifty and Avis all provide passenger transportation. Travelers can also use the services of a number of shuttle buses and taxis.

Wellington City Weather

The weather in Wellington is typically moderate throughout the year, with high rainfall and winds. There are approximately 169 days of sunshine per year, but the weather is generally cool to cold. Wellington travelers should always be prepared with an umbrella and a warm jacket.

Attractions in Wellington

There are a wide range of Wellington attractions made to appeal to people with many different interests. One of the most popular attractions in this city is the Carter Observatory, which provides visitors with a state-of-the-art visual planetarium experience. Orbitz.com can help you locate flights to Wellington and make your travel planning easier.

Interesting facts about flights from Dunedin to Wellington

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Dunedin to Wellington today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 28m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 412 (6:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Dunedin to Wellington.
    • Air New Zealand flight 5320 (6:30 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's latest available flight from Dunedin to Wellington.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dunedin to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 412, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dunedin to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 5048, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 40m.
    • Flights from Dunedin Airport (DUD) to Wellington International Airport (WLG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dunedin to Wellington on Sat, Aug 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8090/NZ338 DUD 7:15 AM WLG 10:05 AM DH3/320 2hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8090/NZ5084 DUD 7:15 AM WLG 11:35 AM DH3/AT7 4hr 20min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5052/NZ372 DUD 10:05 AM WLG 12:45 PM AT7/320 2hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ5032 DUD 11:35 AM WLG 1:15 PM AT7 1hr 40min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5052/NZ346 DUD 10:05 AM WLG 1:30 PM AT7/320 3hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5052/NZ5332 DUD 10:05 AM WLG 2:45 PM AT7/AT7 4hr 40min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5368/NZ5332 DUD 11:40 AM WLG 2:45 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 5min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5368/NZ5038 DUD 11:40 AM WLG 3:35 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8092/NZ5038 DUD 12:45 PM WLG 3:35 PM DH3/AT7 2hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5368/NZ5092 DUD 11:40 AM WLG 4:35 PM AT7/AT7 4hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8092/NZ5092 DUD 12:45 PM WLG 4:35 PM DH3/AT7 3hr 50min
Air New Zealand NZ688 DUD 4:20 PM WLG 5:30 PM 320 1hr 10min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5054/NZ354 DUD 2:35 PM WLG 5:45 PM AT7/320 3hr 10min