join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dublin to Edinburgh Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dublin to Edinburgh

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DUB EDI Mon, May 18 - Wed, May 27 $184
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $237
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $277
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $816
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $2,069
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $4,719
DUB EDI Thu, Mar 19 - Sat, Mar 21 $9,558

Dublin and Edinburgh airports and terminals

Airports in Dublin , IE
map of airports in Dublin
  • 1

    Dublin Airport (DUB)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DUB to EDI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Ryanair
    Terminal 2 Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Edinburgh , GB
map of airports in Edinburgh
  • 1

    Edinburgh Airport (EDI)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from DUB to EDI

    Carriers
    Aer Lingus, Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Edinburgh Airport Hotels

Hotel only $82

Hilton Edinburgh Airport

4 stars
3.6 / 5 19 reviews

Edinburgh International Airport Map

Winter Sale - Rate includes 25% off

...Modern hotel served by complimentary airport shuttle.... The Hilton Edinburgh Airport Hotel is conveniently located next to Edinburgh Airport, just a 5-minute walk or 2 minutes by complimentary... More

Hotel only $100

Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH AIRPORT

3 stars
3.6 / 5 9 reviews

101 Ingliston Road Map

...Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Hotel .... Specializing in early flight departure/late arrivals with great value Park Stay and Go packages available which are often a better... More

Hotel only $126

Norton House Hotel & Spa - A Hand Picked Hotel

4 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

Ingliston Map

Stay and SAVE 15%

...minutes away from all the attractions and sights Close to major transport networks, including the motorway and train stations and only 1.5 mile from Edinburgh airport Fabulous setting for... More

Hotel only $88

Edinburgh Marriott Hotel

4 stars
4.2 / 5 20 reviews

111 Glasgow Road Map

Marathon Package includes carb buffet dinner

...This stylish hotel is a five-minute drive from Edinburgh International Airport and 15 minutes from the city center.... Transportation Edinburgh Airport (2.8 mi/4.5 km).... More

Hotel only $53

Novotel Edinburgh Park

4 stars
3.7 / 5 11 reviews

15 Lochside Avenue Map

Rate includes Breakfast

...Edinburgh Airport (3.0 mi/4.0 km) Nearby attractions.... The hotel, near the airport, has meeting rooms, an indoor heated swimming pool, and 24-hour room service.... More

Hotel only $139

Dakota Edinburgh

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Ferrymuir Retail Park Map

...It is aimed at people visiting Edinburgh Livingstone and travelling via EDI airport on business.... More

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Dublin to Edinburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 19 Dublin (DUB) Edinburgh (EDI) Aer Lingus $209
Earn $2.09
Return Sat, Mar 21 Edinburgh (EDI) Dublin (DUB) Aer Lingus

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Dublin to Edinburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 19 Dublin (DUB) Edinburgh (EDI) Aer Lingus $209
Earn $2.09
Return Sat, Mar 21 Edinburgh (EDI) Dublin (DUB) Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Edinburgh

About Dublin Airport

Dublin Airport is located in Fingal, Ireland, just eight miles from downtown Dublin. Over 18 million passengers travel through Dublin Airport each year. Locating cheap flights from Dublin is easy with the help of Orbitz.com. Dublin Airport is a major hub for such airlines as Aer Lingus, CityJet, Thomas Airways, Ryanair, and Orbest Orizonia Airlines.

Dublin Airport Parking Information

Dublin Airport provides a variety of airport parking choices to its passengers. Short-term, long-term, reduced mobility and executive parking are just a few of the options available for travelers. Dublin Airport has over 3,200 parking spaces available. Travelers can expect to pay about $13 a day for short-term parking. Long-term parking can cost as much as $35 a day.

Dublin Transportation Information

Passenger transportation options include shuttle buses, coach, taxi and rental cars. Popular bus carriers include Dublin Bus, Airlink, and Urbus. Passengers can expect a one-way trip to the airport to cost from $25 to $30. Taxis are readily available on terminals 1 and 2 of the airport. Expect a trip to the airport from Dublin's city center to cost around $15. There is no direct rail link that passes near Dublin Airport.

Restaurants at Dublin Airport

Dublin Airport has a variety of dining options for the busy traveler. Dining establishments are located on terminals 1 and 2. Expect to see establishments such as Bagel Factory, Starbucks, McDonald's, Upper Crust, Wrights Foodfayre, Failte Bar, Harvest Market and Caviar House. Several bars are located in the terminals as well.

Airports in Edinburgh

Your trip to Scotland will be much easier when you search for cheap flights to Edinburgh on Orbitz.com. The main international gateway for all of Scotland is Edinburgh Airport, located six miles west of the city along the M8 motorway. Several regional and international carriers fly in and out of the airport on a daily basis. These include Aer Lingus, British Airways, KLM, Lufthansa and United Airlines. There are currently plans to expand the airport to accommodate an expected rise in passenger volume.

Transportation From the Airport

When you book with Orbitz.com, you'll have the option to reserve a rental car for your stay. There are also daily and nightly bus routes that transport passengers from Edinburgh Airport into the city. The Airlink 100 runs every 10 minutes all day long and drops passengers off at Waverly Bridge. The trip takes around 25 minutes. City cabs are available outside the arrivals end of the terminal building.

Weather in Edinburgh

The weather in Edinburgh is strongly influenced by surrounding ocean waters. The warm waters of the Gulf Stream keep the city relatively warm for its latitude. Summers are cool, with highs in the mid-60s. Winters are cool but not cold. Average low winter temperatures in Edinburgh are near the freezing mark. Edinburgh is known as a windy city, with a prevailing southwesterly breeze coming down from the hills.

Things to Do in Edinburgh

As a historical and cultural center, Edinburgh has numerous museums and galleries, including the Museum of Edinburgh, National Museum of Scotland and the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art. Allow time to enjoy the sights and sounds of this northern city when you search for flights to Edinburgh on Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Dublin to Edinburgh

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Dublin to Edinburgh today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 15m.
    • Aer Lingus flight 3250 (12:40 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's earliest available flight from Dublin to Edinburgh.
    • Aer Lingus flight 3254 (8:50 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's latest available flight from Dublin to Edinburgh.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dublin to Edinburgh (Aer Lingus flight 3250, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dublin to Edinburgh (Aer Lingus flight 3250, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Dublin Airport (DUB) to Edinburgh Airport (EDI) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dublin to Edinburgh on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Aer Lingus EI3250 DUB 6:40 AM EDI 7:55 AM AT7 1hr 15min
Aer Lingus EI3252 DUB 10:05 AM EDI 11:20 AM AT7 1hr 15min
Aer Lingus EI3254 DUB 1:30 PM EDI 2:45 PM AT7 1hr 15min
Ryanair FR818 DUB 7:25 PM EDI 8:30 PM 738 1hr 5min