Flights from Detroit to Hancock

Selected fares from Detroit to Hancock

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CMX

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 18 - Wed, Aug 26

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Detroit and Hancock airports and terminals

Airports in Detroit MI, US

Detroit
  • 1

    Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Willow Run (YIP)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Hancock MI, US

Hancock
  • 1

    Houghton County (CMX)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Hancock Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/361/11361/2241284-Magnuson-Hotel-Franklin-Square-Inn-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
820 Shelden Ave. Map
3.8 / 5 13 reviews
From
$89

...Hotel Franklin Square Inn, a Magnuson Hotels Affiliate, is ideally located in the center of Houghton, Michigan, right next to the commercial center and just a short walk from a number of... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/620/30620/2631759-Magnuson-Hotel-Copper-Crown-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
235 Hancock St Map
3.8 / 5 8 reviews
From
$69

...Ripley Ski Area, Michigan Technological University, Portage Lake, Finlandia University, Coppertown USA, Houghton County Fairgrounds, Peninsula Copper Industries and Ojibwa Casino.... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/861/44861/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1110 Century Way Map
4.2 / 5 6 reviews
From
$93

...The hotel's business guests will find convenience in the hotel's location, eight miles from Houghton County Airport (CMX) and in close proximity to Michigan Technological University, Finlandia... More

From
$93

Flights to Hancock

Detroit Metro Airport

The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights from Detroit to any destination. The Detroit Metro Airport is located at 9000 Middlebelt Road, approximately 21 miles from downtown Detroit. Twelve airlines service the airport, including Delta Airlines, Frontier, Air Tran and American Airlines. When you use Orbitz.com to book your flight, the website searches flights from all available airlines so you can choose a flight with cheap tickets.

Parking and Transportation

The Detroit Metro Airport offers long-term parking for $10 per day. It also runs complimentary shuttle services from the parking lots to the airport terminals. If you're traveling for more than four days, it's cheaper to take a cab to the airport. Cab fare from downtown Detroit costs $44.50. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website. This way, you can get from the airport to your hotel without relying on public transportation.

Dining at the Airport

There are a variety of restaurants located at the airport including Chili's, Diego's Mexican Cantina, Detroit 500 and Fuddruckers. When you book your flight using Orbitz.com, you have plenty of time to grab a quick meal before your flight, because your travel arrangements are made before you arrive at the airport. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights from Detroit; it has all the tools you need to plan your entire trip.

Hancock Airport Information

Use Orbitz.com as your trip planner and to search for flights to Hancock. Orbitz will compare the rates of airlines, helping you find the lowest rates and stay on budget. The Houghton County Memorial Airport provides air service to Hancock and the surrounding communities. It is located at 23810 Airpark Boulevard in Calumet, which is five miles from downtown Hancock. Skywest Airline, which is owned by United Airlines, is the only commercial air carrier at the airport.

Hancock Ground Transportation

Transportation from the airport to your Hancock hotel or destination is available by taxi, limo, or rental car. National Car Rental is the only car rental service at the airport. Its rental rate varies by the type of vehicle you choose, but on Orbitz.com you can prearrange your rental and receive a discount. Copper Country Limo provides limousine service to many destinations. Neil's Taxi has taxi service including local and long distance trips; their fares are metered.

Hancock Weather Information

Summers in Hancock are very pleasant with highs in the 70s and lows in the 50s on average. Winters are cold with high temperatures in the 20s and lows reaching the single digits. Hancock receives a steady amount of precipitation year round with monthly averages ranging from 1.5 inches to 3.5 inches.

Hancock Attraction Information

Hancock provides several attractions and activities for people to enjoy. The Quincy Mine is the historic site of an abandoned mine. The Trail to Copper Harbor has bike trails to enjoy. Mont Ripley is a popular skiing area with several trails to choose from. Check Orbitz.com for a complete list of attractions and activities in Hancock when you are searching for cheap flights to Hancock.

Flight schedule for flights from Detroit to Hancock on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA4403/UA5295

Departing

DTW 8:00 AM

Arriving

CMX 12:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 47min Aircraft E75/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines
DL1319/UA5295

Departing

DTW 7:36 AM

Arriving

CMX 12:47 PM
Flight time 5hr 11min Aircraft 320/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines
DL2017/UA5295

Departing

DTW 8:46 AM

Arriving

CMX 12:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 1min Aircraft 717/CRJ
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA769/UA5295

Departing

DTW 7:41 AM

Arriving

CMX 12:47 PM
Flight time 5hr 6min Aircraft 319/CRJ
US Airways/United Airlines
US4403/UA5295

Departing

DTW 8:00 AM

Arriving

CMX 12:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 47min Aircraft E75/CRJ
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA3344/UA5351

Departing

DTW 6:54 PM

Arriving

CMX 11:39 PM
Flight time 4hr 45min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines
DL4941/UA5351

Departing

DTW 7:37 PM

Arriving

CMX 11:39 PM
Flight time 4hr 2min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA515/UA5351

Departing

DTW 6:03 PM

Arriving

CMX 11:39 PM
Flight time 5hr 36min Aircraft 319/CRJ
US Airways/United Airlines
US3344/UA5351

Departing

DTW 6:54 PM

Arriving

CMX 11:39 PM
Flight time 4hr 45min Aircraft CR7/CRJ