Flights from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Selected fares from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DTT FLL Sat, May 30 - Tue, Jun 9 $112
DTT FLL Sun, May 24 - Sat, Jun 6 $137
DTT FLL Sat, May 16 - Wed, May 20 $147
DTT FLL Sat, May 23 - Thu, May 28 $183
DTT FLL Sat, May 23 - Thu, May 28 $183
DTT FLL Wed, Jul 8 - Wed, Jul 15 $194

Detroit and Fort Lauderdale airports and terminals

Airports in Detroit MI, US

map of airports in Detroit
  • 1

    Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DTW to FLL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal EM Delta Air Lines
    Terminal N Spirit Airlines, jetBlue
  • 2

    Willow Run (YIP)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DTT to FLL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 3 jetBlue
    Terminal 4 Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$127
2
$127
3
$127
4
$127
5
$127
6
$127
7
$127
8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotels

Hotel only $99

Holiday Inn Express & Suites FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.2 / 5 9 reviews

205 N. Federal Hwy. Map

...Just 1.5 miles to the beaches of Dania Beach and minutes from the Fort Lauderdale / Hollywood Int'l Airport (FLL), our hotel is the perfect choice if you're coming to soak up the sun, do... More

Hotel only $100

Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel

4 stars
3.6 / 5 83 reviews

1825 Griffin Road Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Active guests will be satisfied at the Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel, but those who are simply staying a couple of nights before boarding a plane can find relaxation in... More

Hotel only $107

Courtyard by Marriott Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port

3 stars
4.1 / 5 71 reviews

400 Map

Rate includes breakfast

...When looking for Fort Lauderdale Airport hotels for a cruise or flight layover, the renovated Courtyard Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port, with reinvented lobby and spacious guest rooms, is... More

Hotel only $109

Fairfield Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port is minutes from Port Everglades and Ft. Lauderdale Airport (FLL).... More

Hotel only $119

Homewood Suites by Hilton Ft.Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port

3 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2061 Griffin Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...We offer a complimentary shuttle service to and from Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) jetBlue $127
Earn $1.27
Return Mon, Jun 8 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) jetBlue $127
Earn $1.27
Return Fri, Jun 12 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in June from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) jetBlue $127
Earn $1.27
Return Tue, Jun 9 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 16 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $157
Earn $1.57
Return Mon, Jul 20 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 11 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $157
Earn $1.57
Return Sat, Jul 18 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in July from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 11 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $157
Earn $1.57
Return Sat, Jul 18 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 20 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Spirit Airlines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sun, Aug 23 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 4 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $157
Earn $1.57
Return Sat, Aug 8 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in August from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Detroit (DTW) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Spirit Airlines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sat, Aug 29 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Detroit (DTW) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

From Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Make your trip from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale a simple one by doing your planning in advance using Orbitz.com. With Orbitz.com, you can reserve everything from your flight to your rental car on a single site, handling all the details for your trip with just a few clicks. Once in Fort Lauderdale, you'll be able to enjoy its historic riverfront, shop on Las Olas Boulevard or just relax on the beaches that have helped to make the city a major destination for millions of tourists.

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport

Located about 20 miles from the center of Detroit, the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport provides domestic and international air services for the Detroit area. The city's Smart Bus transit system offers a bus connection that you can ride from the downtown area to the airport for only $2.50, although the bus trip will take about 2 hours to complete. Taxis are metered, but an average fare should be about $35 for the same trip and traveling this way will take approximately 40 minutes. If you're driving to the airport, parking costs start at $10 a day.

Airlines flying from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale include AirTran, Spirit Airlines, US Airways, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines and American Airlines. Before you take off for Ft. Lauderdale, you may want to have a meal at one of the airport's restaurants. In the McNamara Terminal you can choose from sandwiches at Charley's grill, hamburgers at Fuddruckers or Japanese cuisine at Musashi. In the North terminal, there's a McDonald's, a Ruby Tuesday and a TGI Friday's.

Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale lies on the southern Atlantic coast of the United States in the state of Florida. Toward the end of the 20th century, Fort Lauderdale was considered the premier destination for college students on their spring break. The tourists who visit the city now, however, tend to be a bit more traditional, spending time in upscale resorts and spending more time on relaxation than constantly throwing parties.

Things to Know about Fort Lauderdale

Flights into Fort Lauderdale arrive at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, located about 3 miles from the central business district of the city. Travel to the center of town from the airport by taxi will cost about $12, and the journey will take approximately 10 minutes.

The peak season for visiting this city is from January to April. The weather is mild in this period, with average high temperatures around 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Dress during this period of the year should be light. Bring a light jacket with you, though, as cold snaps do occur, and temperatures can drop significantly.

There's plenty to do in Fort Lauderdale. To experience the city's nightlife, you might choose to go to the Las Olas Riverfront. Alternatively, during the day, Los Olas Boulevard provides a place to shop, with a wide variety of specialty stores that cater to a visitor's every need. If you're looking for a bit of excitement, try the Gulfstream Park and Casino. Live performances are also available at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts throughout the year. If you'd prefer to just spend the day relaxing, the city has several beaches where you can soak up a bit of Florida sun.

A Trip to Remember

Fort Lauderdale's reputation as a vacation destination is well earned. After a quick trip through the airport in Detroit, it's a direct flight to Fort Lauderdale's airport where you're a short cab ride from your final destination in the city. Once there, you can begin enjoying everything from the casino to the beaches. Along with your flight from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale, you can find out more about available attractions in the area using Orbitz.com, enabling you to plan out your trip before you leave.

Interesting facts about flights from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

    • direct flights are operating from to today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is .
    • flight ( GMT, ) is today's earliest available flight from to .
    • flight ( GMT, ) is today's latest available flight from to .
    • Today's shortest direct flight from to ( flight , ) takes .
    • Today's longest direct flight from to ( flight , ) takes .
    • Flights from to are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3507/UA1631 DTW 5:53 PM FLL 12:20 AM E70/738 6hr 27min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1977/AA1709 DTW 6:45 AM FLL 11:54 AM 319/321 5hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1977/US1709 DTW 6:45 AM FLL 11:54 AM 319/321 5hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US1977/AA1709 DTW 6:45 AM FLL 11:54 AM 319/321 5hr 9min
US Airways/US Airways US1977/US1709 DTW 6:45 AM FLL 11:54 AM 319/321 5hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4702/AA2001 DTW 7:10 AM FLL 1:02 PM E75/320 5hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4702/US2001 DTW 7:10 AM FLL 1:02 PM E75/320 5hr 52min
US Airways/American Airlines US4702/AA2001 DTW 7:10 AM FLL 1:02 PM E75/320 5hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US4702/US2001 DTW 7:10 AM FLL 1:02 PM E75/320 5hr 52min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4271/AA1463 DTW 6:00 AM FLL 1:28 PM E75/738 7hr 28min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4271/US1463 DTW 6:00 AM FLL 1:28 PM E75/738 7hr 28min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA6378/AA1463 DTW 6:15 AM FLL 1:28 PM E75/738 7hr 13min
United Airlines/US Airways UA6378/US1463 DTW 6:15 AM FLL 1:28 PM E75/738 7hr 13min