Flights from Detroit to Charlotte

Selected fares from Detroit to Charlotte

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DTT CLT Wed, Apr 22 - Wed, Apr 29 $321
DTT CLT Thu, May 7 - Mon, May 11 $345
DTT CLT Thu, May 7 - Mon, May 11 $345
DTT CLT Thu, May 7 - Mon, May 11 $345
DTT CLT Fri, Apr 17 - Fri, Apr 24 $362

Detroit and Charlotte airports and terminals

Airports in Detroit MI, US

map of airports in Detroit
  • 1

    Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DTW to CLT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal EM Delta Air Lines
    Terminal N American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Willow Run (YIP)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from DTT to CLT

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22
$321
23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Charlotte Airport Hotels

Hotel only $84

Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 13 reviews

2770 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Adopt this Charlotte Airport Hotel as Your Second Home.... You've found it in Homewood Suites by Hilton® Charlotte Airport hotel in North Carolina, located only 3 miles from Charlotte Douglas... More

Hotel only $69

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Charlotte Airport

4 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

2600 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Beautiful surroundings might make you forget that our hotel is located so conveniently close to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, just 4.5 miles away; uptown Charlotte, South Park,... More

Hotel only $80

Hyatt Place CLT Tyvola Road

3 stars
4.3 / 5 173 reviews

2950 OAK LAKE BOULEVARD Map

Rate includes Free Parking up to 7 nights

...Chic style and airport convenience with free shuttle and Wi-Fi Packed with modern design accents, Hyatt Place Charlotte Airport Tyvola offers innovative services and spacious rooms... More

Hotel only $75

Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.8 / 5 4 reviews

2400 Cascade Pointe Boulevard Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

Just five minutes by complimentary shuttle from Charlotte Douglas International Airport, the Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport hotel occupies a tranquil location, surrounded by the gardens, lakes... More

Hotel only $75

Hampton Inn & Suites Charlotte-Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 28 reviews

2731 Little Rock Road Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

cosmopolitan style with a southern accent...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites-Charlotte/Airport.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $345
Earn $3.45
Return Sun, Apr 26 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue $321
Earn $3.21
Return Wed, Apr 29 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in April from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue $321
Earn $3.21
Return Wed, Apr 29 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $345
Earn $3.45
Return Mon, May 25 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 19 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue $327
Earn $3.27
Return Tue, Jun 2 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in May from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue $336
Earn $3.36
Return Tue, May 19 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $383
Earn $3.83
Return Sun, Jun 7 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $373
Earn $3.73
Return Tue, Jun 9 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Detroit to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Detroit (DTW) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $373
Earn $3.73
Return Tue, Jun 9 Charlotte (CLT) Detroit (DTW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Charlotte

Detroit Metro Airport

The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights from Detroit to any destination. The Detroit Metro Airport is located at 9000 Middlebelt Road, approximately 21 miles from downtown Detroit. Twelve airlines service the airport, including Delta Airlines, Frontier, Air Tran and American Airlines. When you use Orbitz.com to book your flight, the website searches flights from all available airlines so you can choose a flight with cheap tickets.

Parking and Transportation

The Detroit Metro Airport offers long-term parking for $10 per day. It also runs complimentary shuttle services from the parking lots to the airport terminals. If you're traveling for more than four days, it's cheaper to take a cab to the airport. Cab fare from downtown Detroit costs $44.50. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website. This way, you can get from the airport to your hotel without relying on public transportation.

Dining at the Airport

There are a variety of restaurants located at the airport including Chili's, Diego's Mexican Cantina, Detroit 500 and Fuddruckers. When you book your flight using Orbitz.com, you have plenty of time to grab a quick meal before your flight, because your travel arrangements are made before you arrive at the airport. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights from Detroit; it has all the tools you need to plan your entire trip.

Vacation in Charlotte, NC

For those trying to find cheap flights to Charlotte, look no further than Orbitz.com, which compares fares of all major airlines offering service to the city. Orbitz.com gives several options to travelers on a budget, so they can choose the best option available to them.

Airports in Charlotte

The Charlotte Douglas Airport provides air service to the Charlotte area and is the sixth busiest airport in the United States. Airlines that provide service to the airport include Air Tran, Air Canada, American, Delta, Jet Blue, Insel Air, Lufthansa, US Airways and United.

Ground Transportation From the Airport

Ground transportation from the airport to your destination is provided by taxi, car rental companies, shuttle service, and hotel courtesy vehicles. You can find and make arrangements for transportation services on Orbitz.com when you're searching for airfare. Taxis charge a flat rate fee of $25 for transportation from the airport to downtown, which is an approximately 15-minute drive.

What to Expect From the Weather

The average weather in Charlotte ranges from around 88 degrees in the summer to the lower 50s during winter months. Average rainfall is near four inches per month, with August typically receiving the most rainfall.

Things to Do in Charlotte

Charlotte has many activities for families and individuals. With attractions ranging from the Carowinds theme park to the NASCAR Hall of Fame and the Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden, Charlotte will keep you entertained for days. Tickets to attractions can often be purchased on Orbitz.com while you are searching for cheap flights to Charlotte. For those on a budget, Orbitz.com provides the best deals Charlotte has to offer.

Interesting facts about flights from Detroit to Charlotte

    • 14 direct flights are operating from Detroit to Charlotte today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 50m.
    • American Airlines flight 2065 (8:15 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Detroit to Charlotte.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1989 (8:30 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Detroit to Charlotte.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Detroit to Charlotte (Delta Air Lines flight 1989, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 44m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Detroit to Charlotte (American Airlines flight 2065, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 59m.
    • Flights from Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW), Willow Run (YIP) to Douglas Airport (CLT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Detroit to Charlotte on Fri, Mar 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2486/DL1441 DTW 7:05 PM CLT 12:10 AM 320/757 5hr 5min
American Airlines AA1943 DTW 6:30 AM CLT 8:25 AM 320 1hr 55min
US Airways US1943 DTW 6:30 AM CLT 8:25 AM 320 1hr 55min
Delta Air Lines DL2423 DTW 7:25 AM CLT 9:10 AM 717 1hr 45min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2283/DL1358 DTW 6:15 AM CLT 10:10 AM 757/M88 3hr 55min
American Airlines AA879 DTW 8:20 AM CLT 10:15 AM 321 1hr 55min
US Airways US879 DTW 8:20 AM CLT 10:15 AM 321 1hr 55min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3679/UA6217 DTW 6:00 AM CLT 10:17 AM CR7/CR7 4hr 17min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3679/AA2077 DTW 6:00 AM CLT 10:36 AM CR7/321 4hr 36min
United Airlines/US Airways UA3679/US2077 DTW 6:00 AM CLT 10:36 AM CR7/321 4hr 36min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL3397/AA5549 DTW 7:30 AM CLT 10:45 AM CRJ/CR9 3hr 15min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL3397/US5549 DTW 7:30 AM CLT 10:45 AM CRJ/CR9 3hr 15min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3444/DL6338 DTW 7:40 AM CLT 11:10 AM CR9/ERJ 3hr 30min