Flights from Detroit to Charleston

Selected fares from Detroit to Charleston

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CHS

Travel dates

Sun, Nov 22 - Tue, Dec 1

Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CHS

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 22 - Tue, Sep 29

Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CHS

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Wed, Sep 23

Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CHS

Travel dates

Sun, Nov 1 - Fri, Nov 6

Round-trip

Departure:

DTT

Arrival:

CHS

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 14 - Sat, Oct 17

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6

Leaving Tue, Oct 6

Returning options:

7
Wed, Oct 7

Leaving Wed, Oct 7

Returning options:

8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13

Leaving Tue, Oct 13

Returning options:

14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20

Leaving Tue, Oct 20

Returning options:

21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Charleston Flight + Hotel packages

Detroit and Charleston airports and terminals

Airports in Detroit MI, US

Detroit

Airports in Charleston SC, US

Charleston

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Charleston Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/290/272290/69481597-Aloft-Charleston-Airport-Convention-Center-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
4875 Tanger Outlet Boulevard Map
3.7 / 5 31 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$99

...Breeze into a blend of southern hospitality and bold loft-inspired design at Aloft Charleston Airport & Convention Center.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/627/68627/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-Charleston-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
5265 International Boulevard Map
3.7 / 5 22 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$126

The Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Airport hotel is two blocks from the Charleston Convention Center, Performing Arts Center, and Coliseum via a scenic boardwalk and is the closest hotel to... More

From
$126
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/843/166843/2631759-Holiday-Inn-CHARLESTON-AIRPORT-CONV-CTR-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
5264 International Blvd Map
4.5 / 5 67 reviews
From
$121

...Our upscale amenities and convenient location near Charleston International Airport (CHS) and the Charleston Convention Center makes us one of the best Charleston hotels around.... More

From
$121
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/601/501601/2631759-Fairfield-Inn-Suites-Charleston-AirportConvention-Center-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4841 Tanger Outlet Blvd Map
4.0 / 5 4 reviews
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
From
$119

...Enjoy an exceptional travel experience at the Fairfield Inn & Suites Charleston Airport/Convention Center.... Located only minutes from Charleston International Airport (CHS) in North... More

From
$119
From
$84

At Extended Stay America guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Only 5 miles from Joint Base Charleston Air Force North; our rates are a great value,... More

From
$84

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Detroit to Charleston

Leave
Tue, Oct 20
Detroit
(DTW)
Charleston
(CHS)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 28
Charleston
(CHS)
Detroit
(DTW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.86

Best one-week trip in October from Detroit to Charleston

Leave
Tue, Oct 6
Detroit
(DTW)
Charleston
(CHS)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Oct 13
Charleston
(CHS)
Detroit
(DTW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.86

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Detroit to Charleston

Leave
Thu, Nov 12
Detroit
(DTW)
Charleston
(CHS)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Charleston
(CHS)
Detroit
(DTW)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $3.62

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Detroit to Charleston

Leave
Sun, Nov 22
Detroit
(DTW)
Charleston
(CHS)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Thu, Nov 26
Charleston
(CHS)
Detroit
(DTW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.86

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Detroit to Charleston

Leave
Sat, Dec 19
Detroit
(DTW)
Charleston
(CHS)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Tue, Dec 29
Charleston
(CHS)
Detroit
(DTW)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $3.59

Flights to Charleston

Detroit Metro Airport

The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights from Detroit to any destination. The Detroit Metro Airport is located at 9000 Middlebelt Road, approximately 21 miles from downtown Detroit. Twelve airlines service the airport, including Delta Airlines, Frontier, Air Tran and American Airlines. When you use Orbitz.com to book your flight, the website searches flights from all available airlines so you can choose a flight with cheap tickets.

Parking and Transportation

The Detroit Metro Airport offers long-term parking for $10 per day. It also runs complimentary shuttle services from the parking lots to the airport terminals. If you're traveling for more than four days, it's cheaper to take a cab to the airport. Cab fare from downtown Detroit costs $44.50. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website. This way, you can get from the airport to your hotel without relying on public transportation.

Dining at the Airport

There are a variety of restaurants located at the airport including Chili's, Diego's Mexican Cantina, Detroit 500 and Fuddruckers. When you book your flight using Orbitz.com, you have plenty of time to grab a quick meal before your flight, because your travel arrangements are made before you arrive at the airport. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights from Detroit; it has all the tools you need to plan your entire trip.

Flights to Charleston

Finding flights to Charleston is a breeze with Orbitz.com. If you plan to visit this city, you can search a variety of airfare rates with the travel planner on this site. Charleston is serviced by Charleston International Airport (CHS). This airport is located just 10 miles from downtown Charleston at 5500 International Blvd., in Charleston, South Carolina. Airlines servicing CHS include American, Delta, United, US Airways and Southwest. Travelers who are on a budget can find discount airfare rates at Orbitz.com.

Transportation from CHS

There are a variety of transportation options that travelers can use to get from CHS. Car-rental services, such as National, Avis, Hertz and Budget, offer transportation from the airport. Passengers can also use shuttle and taxi companies to get from CHS.

Weather in Charleston

Weather in Charleston is characterized by significant rainfall throughout the year. It has mild winters and hot, humid summers. Travelers to this city should bring an umbrella, no matter what time of the year they visit. Winter travelers should bring warm coats and sweaters, and summer travelers should be prepared with cool T-shirts and shorts.

Attractions in Charleston

There are an array of attractions to choose from in Charleston, including museums, historical sites, outdoor activities and galleries. One of the most popular things to do in this city is to take a ride on the Charleston Water Taxi. Let Orbitz.com plan your trip out of CHS and find you affordable flights to Charleston.

Interesting facts about flights from Detroit to Charleston

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Detroit to Charleston today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 7m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3314 (8:07 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Detroit to Charleston.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3314 (8:07 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Detroit to Charleston.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Detroit to Charleston (Delta Air Lines flight 3314, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 7m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Detroit to Charleston (Delta Air Lines flight 3314, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 7m.
    • Flights from Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW), Willow Run (YIP) to Charleston International Airport (CHS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Detroit to Charleston on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

DTW 7:05 PM

Arriving

CHS 12:13 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2276/DL2207
Aircraft 757/73W Flight time 5hr 8min

Departing

DTW 5:50 AM

Arriving

CHS 9:49 AM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA3783/UA3987
Aircraft E7W/CR7 Flight time 3hr 59min

Departing

DTW 6:55 AM

Arriving

CHS 10:17 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1780/AA5080
Aircraft 319/CR9 Flight time 3hr 22min

Departing

DTW 6:55 AM

Arriving

CHS 10:17 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1780/US5080
Aircraft 319/CR9 Flight time 3hr 22min

Departing

DTW 6:55 AM

Arriving

CHS 10:17 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1780/AA5080
Aircraft 319/CR9 Flight time 3hr 22min

Departing

DTW 6:55 AM

Arriving

CHS 10:17 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US1780/US5080
Aircraft 319/CR9 Flight time 3hr 22min

Departing

DTW 6:00 AM

Arriving

CHS 10:45 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2283/DL1350
Aircraft 757/M88 Flight time 4hr 45min

Departing

DTW 6:10 AM

Arriving

CHS 11:53 AM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA4327/DL4261
Aircraft E70/CR7 Flight time 5hr 43min

Departing

DTW 6:10 AM

Arriving

CHS 11:53 AM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US4327/DL4261
Aircraft E70/CR7 Flight time 5hr 43min

Departing

DTW 6:00 AM

Arriving

CHS 12:00 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2283/DL1463
Aircraft 757/M88 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

DTW 7:25 AM

Arriving

CHS 12:00 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2794/DL1463
Aircraft 757/M88 Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

DTW 10:12 AM

Arriving

CHS 12:10 PM
Delta Air Lines
DL3306
Aircraft ERJ Flight time 1hr 58min

Departing

DTW 6:55 AM

Arriving

CHS 12:11 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1780/AA5062
Aircraft 319/CR9 Flight time 5hr 16min