Flights from Denver to Sun Valley

Selected fares from Denver to Sun Valley

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DEN SUN Wed, Sep 9 - Mon, Sep 14 $441
DEN SUN Wed, Sep 9 - Mon, Sep 14 $475
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Denver and Sun Valley airports and terminals

Airports in Denver CO, US

map of airports in Denver
  • 1

    Denver International Airport (DEN)

    Distance from City Center: 18.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from DEN to SUN

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Sun Valley ID, US

map of airports in Sun Valley
  • 1

    Sun Valley Airport (SUN)

    Distance from City Center: 12.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from DEN to SUN

    Carriers
    United Airlines
  • 2

    Air Term. (Gowen Fld) (BOI)

    Distance from City Center: 93.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Sun Valley Airport Hotels

From $87

Airport Inn

2 stars
3.7 / 5 18 reviews

820 4th Ave South Map

...The Airport Inn close to the Hailey airport and the Blaine County government offices is an easy and convenient choice for the business traveler or vacationer.... Finish your day by relaxing in... More

From $129

AmericInn Hailey

2 stars
4.3 / 5 18 reviews

51 Cobblestone Lane Map

...perfect place to stay for your next leisure trip, business meeting or family vacation while visiting the Sun Valley, Ketchum, Stanley and Hailey area.... More

From $114

Wood River Inn

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

603 N Main St Map

Located in the heart of the Sun Valley Ski Area, the Wood River Inn is Hailey, Idaho's premier Hotel.... More

From $201

Sunburst by Wyndham Vacation Rental

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

2720 Elkhorn Road Map

The Sunburst Condominiums are located in the Elkhorn golf community in the hills above Sun Valley.... More

From $125

Elkhorn Village

4 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

100 Elkhorn Road. Map

...Even Ernest Hemingway fell in love with and moved to Sun Valley where he completed -For Whom the Bell Tolls-, writing in the morning and hunting and fishing in the afternoon.... More

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Denver to Sun Valley

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 9 Denver (DEN) Sun Valley (SUN) Alaska Airlines $441
Earn $4.41
Return Mon, Sep 14 Sun Valley (SUN) Denver (DEN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Denver to Sun Valley

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 2 Denver (DEN) Sun Valley (SUN) Alaska Airlines $338
Earn $3.38
Return Sun, Oct 4 Sun Valley (SUN) Denver (DEN) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Denver to Sun Valley

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 2 Denver (DEN) Sun Valley (SUN) Alaska Airlines $338
Earn $3.38
Return Sun, Oct 4 Sun Valley (SUN) Denver (DEN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Sun Valley

Denver Airport Information

When you are looking for flights from Denver, use Orbitz.com to find the best deals among most of the major air passenger carriers. You will fly out of the Denver International Airport, which is approximately 28 miles east of Denver's downtown area. The trip should take you 35 to 40 minutes, but be sure to leave yourself extra time if you are heading out during rush hour.

Airport Parking in Denver

You will have several parking choices once you reach the Denver airport. There are two long-term garages on each side of the airport, which charge a daily rate of $21. These are located just outside the terminals. The two economy lots only charge $11 per day, and they offer free shuttle service from your car to the terminals. The Pikes Peak Shuttle Lot is located on East 75th Avenue, and charges a mere $7 per day for parking. Shuttle service runs every 10 minutes to the terminals. If you have purchased your air ticket from Orbitz.com, you may have saved enough to warrant using the airport's valet parking service, which costs $30 per day.

Ground Transportation in Denver

If you're not taking much luggage with you, you might want to consider taking the RTD public bus to the airport. There are also several private car and limousine services that will get you there on time. Expect a taxi from the downtown area to the airport to cost you between $60 and $70.

Restaurants in the Denver Airport

The Denver airport has plenty of amenities, so you don't have to worry about stopping for coffee on your way to the airport. Each terminal has a wide selection of eateries from fast food to fine wine and full sit-down meals. Enjoy your travels, wherever they may take you, and don't forget to use Orbtiz.com the next time you are looking for the best flights from Denver International Airport.

Friedman Memorial Airport

Flights to Sun Valley can be found through Orbitz.com. Sky West Airlines, Delta Connection, Alaska Airlines, and several charter companies run cheap flights into the airport every day. The drive from downtown Sun Valley to the airport can take up to 45 minutes when traffic is backed up.

Shuttles and Rental Cars

Sun Valley Express is a private charter company that offers travelers the chance to ride a bus from the airport to several hotels in town. This is the only company of its kind operating in the area, and your only other choice is a rental car. Avis, Budget, and Hertz offer rental cars starting at around $20 a day, while the shuttle costs up to $65.

Mild Summers and Harsh Winters

The winter in Sun Valley is quite harsh with average highs in the low 30s and temperatures dropping below 10 degrees. Winter can also bring more than 20 inches of snow every month. The cold weather typically lasts through the spring, but the temperatures can climb to the low 60s by May. Summer highs are usually in the high 70s and low 80s.

Arts and Sports

The most popular activities and attractions in Sun Valley relate to arts and sports. Culture comes to life at the Sun Valley Center for the Arts, while sports lovers can find activities during the winter and summer. Skiing and snowboarding is a popular winter activity, and horseback riding, hiking, and biking are popular in the warmer months. The deals that Orbitz.com provides to customers makes finding flights to Sun Valley easy. When you visit the site, you will find that it only takes minutes to book your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Denver to Sun Valley on Fri, Jul 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4535/DL4796 DEN 8:30 AM SUN 12:24 PM CR7/CR7 3hr 54min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA3856/DL4796 DEN 7:55 AM SUN 12:24 PM DH4/CR7 4hr 29min
United Airlines UA6236 DEN 6:45 PM SUN 8:34 PM CR7 1hr 49min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5758/DL4635 DEN 6:09 PM SUN 10:47 PM E75/CR7 4hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1688/DL4635 DEN 7:15 PM SUN 10:47 PM 320/CR7 3hr 32min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA3891/DL4635 DEN 5:23 PM SUN 10:47 PM DH4/CR7 5hr 24min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA5483/DL4635 DEN 6:45 PM SUN 10:47 PM CRJ/CR7 4hr 2min