join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $212
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $675
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $863
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $916
DPS KUL Thu, Feb 12 - Mon, Mar 2 $1,066
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $1,375
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $2,137
DPS KUL Thu, Feb 19 - Fri, Feb 27 $2,800
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $3,046
DPS KUL Sat, Jan 31 - Fri, Feb 6 $7,862

Denpasar (Bali) and Kuala Lumpur airports and terminals

Airports in Denpasar (Bali) , ID
map of airports in Denpasar
  • 1

    Ngurah Rai airport (DPS)

    Distance from City Center: 7.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DPS to KUL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Kuala Lumpur , MY
map of airports in Kuala Lumpur
  • 1

    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL)

    Distance from City Center: 27.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DPS to KUL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12
$212
13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20
$212
21 22 23 24
25 26 27
$212
28 29 30 31
$212

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Kuala Lumpur Airport Hotels

Hotel only $144

Sama-Sama Hotel, KL International Airport (Formerly known as Pan Pacific KLIA)

5 stars
4.2 / 5 17 reviews

Jalan CTA 4B, KLIA Map

Free Breakfast, Late Check Out & More!

...Sama-Sama Hotel, KL International Airport (Formerly known as Pan Pacific KL International Airport) is a five-star deluxe airport hotel located adjacent to the new Kuala Lumpur International... More

Hotel only $69

Concorde Inn Kuala Lumpur International Airport

3 stars
3.2 / 5 18 reviews

Jalan Klia 1/60 Map

...Delight in a warm welcome at the Concorde Inn Kusla Lumpur International Airport.... Desiged in cool colours to provide a relaxing atmosphere as you unwind before or after a long flight.... The... More

Hotel only $124

The Saujana Hotel Kuala Lumpur

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Saujana Resort, Jalan Lapangan Terbang SAAS Map

...The Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) is 35 minutes away and the Subang Sky Park terminal is a 5-minute drive from the hotel.... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jan 12 Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Fri, Jan 16 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 20 Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Tue, Jan 27 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 16 Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Mon, Feb 23 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 16 Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Mon, Feb 23 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Denpasar (Bali) (DPS) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Kuala Lumpur

Denpasar Airport Information

Searching for cheap flights from Denpasar can be a challenging and time-consuming task, but Orbitz.com can do the hard work for you by comparing the rates of major airlines. By allowing you to see all the rates at once, you can choose the best tickets that meet your needs and budget. The Bail Airport provides air service to Denpasar and the surrounding area. It is located in Southern Bali, which is about 13 kilometers from Denpasar. Daily flights are available from Air Asia, Jet Asia, Tiger Airways, China Airlines, Virgin America, Thai Airways, and others. Orbitz.com will compare the rates of these airlines, providing you with bargain prices and convenience.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has several parking lots to choose from, including long- and short-term parking. The rates vary by location, and most lots are conveniently located near the terminal.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxi and rental cars are available to get you to the airport on time. Expect a taxi ride to cost between 70,000 and 90,000 rupiah from downtown Denpasar, and sometimes prices are negotiable. Rental car prices vary by company and type of vehicle chosen, but with Orbitz.com you can plan ahead and rent your car when you purchase your airline tickets.

Airport Restaurant Information

Several restaurants and cafes are located at the airport, from Balinese dining to McDonald's. Each traveler will find a wide variety of menu items to suit his or her tastes. Remember to check Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights from Denpasar to save time and money.

Flying Into Kuala Lumpur International Airport

The easiest way to find cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur is to book your air ticket on Orbitz.com. Whichever flight you take, you'll be flying into Kuala Lumpur International Airport, located about 31 miles from the center of Kuala Lumpur. The airport is one of the biggest in Southeast Asia. Kuala Lumpur International is high-end and modern, with plenty of the amenities that sophisticated travelers have come to expect. Airlines servicing the airport include Qantas, Lufthansa, British Airways, and Air China.

Transportation From Kuala Lumpur International Airport

One of the best ways to leave the airport is via train. The KLIA Ekspres can get you from the airport to the city center in just under half an hour for $11. You can also take the regular KLIA commuter train, which stops at three major stations between the airport and the city. Of course, all the major car rental agencies are represented at the airport. Just book your rental car on Orbitz.com when you make your flight reservations to ensure that you get the best rates.

Weather in Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur's climate is usually mild and sunny. Temperatures typically hover around 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Monsoon season, which is characterized by heavy rains and flooding, lasts from October to March.

Things to Do in Kuala Lumpur

The Islamic Arts Museum has an extensive collection of Islamic art and artifacts. The Aquaria KLCC is a world-class aquarium featuring over 5000 exhibits. Book your cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur through Orbitz.com today to get your trip started.

Interesting facts about flights from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 55m.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 714 (7:10 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A330-300) is today's earliest available flight from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 866 (10:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia Airlines flight 714, Airbus Industrie A330-300) takes 2h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia Airlines flight 714, Airbus Industrie A330-300) takes 2h 55m.
    • Flights from Ngurah Rai airport (DPS) to Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Denpasar (Bali) to Kuala Lumpur on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Malaysia Airlines MH866 DPS 4:35 AM KUL 7:30 AM 738 2hr 55min
Garuda Indonesia/Garuda Indonesia GA401/GA820 DPS 6:05 AM KUL 11:50 AM 738/738 5hr 45min
Garuda Indonesia/Malaysia Airlines GA401/MH5892 DPS 6:05 AM KUL 11:50 AM 738/738 5hr 45min
Garuda Indonesia/Garuda Indonesia GA403/GA816 DPS 8:00 AM KUL 3:40 PM 738/738 7hr 40min
Garuda Indonesia/Malaysia Airlines GA403/MH5894 DPS 8:00 AM KUL 3:40 PM 738/738 7hr 40min
Malaysia Airlines MH714 DPS 1:10 PM KUL 4:05 PM 772 2hr 55min
Garuda Indonesia/Singapore Airlines GA9070/SQ5430 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:10 PM 772/320 5hr 40min
Singapore Airlines/Singapore Airlines SQ5275/SQ5430 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:10 PM 320/320 5hr 40min
Garuda Indonesia/Malaysia Airlines GA9070/MH5734 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:15 PM 772/320 5hr 45min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5275/MH5734 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:15 PM 320/320 5hr 45min
Garuda Indonesia/Malaysia Airlines GA9070/MH624 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:25 PM 772/738 5hr 55min
Garuda Indonesia/Singapore Airlines GA9070/SQ5624 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:25 PM 772/738 5hr 55min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5275/MH624 DPS 10:30 AM KUL 4:25 PM 320/738 5hr 55min