Flights from Dayton to Sarasota

Selected fares from Dayton to Sarasota

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

DAY

Arrival:

SRQ

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 25 - Thu, Oct 1

Round-trip

Departure:

DAY

Arrival:

SRQ

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Fri, Oct 9

Round-trip

Departure:

DAY

Arrival:

SRQ

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 25 - Thu, Oct 1

Round-trip

Departure:

DAY

Arrival:

SRQ

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 29 - Sat, Nov 14

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2

Leaving Fri, Oct 2

Returning options:

3
Sat, Oct 3

Leaving Sat, Oct 3

Returning options:

4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6

Leaving Tue, Oct 6

Returning options:

7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13

Leaving Tue, Oct 13

Returning options:

14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29

Leaving Thu, Oct 29

Returning options:

30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Dayton and Sarasota airports and terminals

Airports in Dayton OH, US

Dayton
  • 1

    James Cox Dayton Intl Airport (DAY)

    Distance from City Center: 9.9 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Sarasota FL, US

Sarasota
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 43.5 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Sarasota Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/293/301293/2631759-Holiday-Inn-SARASOTA-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
8009 15th St. East Map
4.3 / 5 16 reviews
From
$94

...Prices The new Holiday Inn® Sarasota Airport hotel, with the stunning 6 story atrium, glass elevators, waterfall and Sporting News Grill is one of the very best Sarasota FL hotels and is... More

From
$94
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/168/67168/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-Sarasota-Bradenton-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
8270 N Tamiami Trail Map
3.9 / 5 31 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$85

Conveniently situated in the heart of Sarasota-Bradenton area only 1 mile from the Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, our Hilton Garden Inn Sarasota-Bradenton Airport hotel in Sarasota is... More

From
$85
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/061/322061/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Suites-SarasotaBradenton-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
975 University Parkway Map
3.9 / 5 7 reviews
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$96

welcome to our Sarasota Bradenton airport hotel Enjoy the natural beauty of Sarasota and Siesta Key just off shore while staying at the Hampton Inn & Suites Sarasota/Bradenton-Airport hotel.... More

From
$96
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/148/49148/2631759-Residence-Inn-by-Marriott-Sarasota-Bradenton-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1040 University Parkway Map
5.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$129

...Our Sarasota airport hotel is located across the street from the Sarasota Bradenton International Airport.... Welcome to the Residence Inn Sarasota Bradenton!... More

From
$129
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/660/30660/2631759-SpringHill-Suites-by-Marriott-Sarasota-Bradenton-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
1020 University Parkway Map
3.7 / 5 15 reviews
From
$99

...We are located near beautiful white sand beaches, less than 1 mile from the Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport and just across the street from the famous John & Mable Ringling Museum of... More

From
$99

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Dayton to Sarasota

Leave
Thu, Oct 15
Dayton
(DAY)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 19
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Dayton
(DAY)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.86

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Dayton to Sarasota

Leave
Tue, Oct 13
Dayton
(DAY)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 21
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Dayton
(DAY)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.22

Best one-week trip in October from Dayton to Sarasota

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Dayton
(DAY)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Fri, Oct 9
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Dayton
(DAY)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.22

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Dayton to Sarasota

Leave
Wed, Dec 30
Dayton
(DAY)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Mon, Jan 4
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Dayton
(DAY)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $7.29

Flights to Sarasota

Dayton International Airport

Locating cheap flights from Dayton can often be a challenge when trying to do it alone. Orbitz.com offers a specialized search of many different airlines at one time to locate the best deals. The Dayton International Airport is located just 12 miles from downtown on Terminal Road. Six airlines service the Dayton International Airport. These include AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, United and US Airways. Orbitz.com provides booking for these airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Parking in the parking garage is free for the first 30 minutes, which allows for loading and unloading. For short- or long-term parking, individuals may park in the garage and are charged by the hour or by the day. The long-term lot offers discounts for parking, and the economy lot is available for weekly parking. Shuttle services are available to and from the airport terminals, and valet parking is available for an extra fee.

Transportation to the Airport

Traveling to and from the airport can often be a challenge. Orbitz.com offers low-cost car rentals for the travel planner. Taxi services are available at metered rates, and individuals may rent a limo by the hour.

Restaurants at the Dayton International Airport

Some travelers prefer to get to the airport early and eat breakfast or have a cup of coffee to relax before their flights. The airport offers a variety of restaurant choices. Boston Stoker Gourmet Coffee serves premium coffees and a variety of baked goods. Starbuck's also provides a variety of blended coffees and pastries, and the Boston Stoker Arts Café has an extended menu with many breakfast items to choose from. Orbitz.com helps individuals on a budget locate cheap flights from Dayton.

Flights to Sarasota

The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport, located at 6000 Airport Circle, Sarasota, FL, serves the passengers of Delta, AirTran, jetBlue, US Airways and Air Canada airlines. By using the search features at Orbitz.com, travelers can find budget flights to Sarasota without hiring a travel planner. Downtown is just six miles south of the airport, while the city of Bradenton is ten miles to the north, making travel to and from the facilities fast and relatively inexpensive.

Going to and From Sarasota Bradenton International Airport

For those who want to drive during their stay, rental cars are available through Alamo, Avis, Budget, Dollar, Enterprise, Hertz, National and Thrifty. Free shuttles may be available through your hotel or airline, although the public bus also offers affordable rides at just $1.50 per person. Taxis and other hired cars are available on an individual basis. The typical fare for traveling from the airport to downtown is $40.

The Weather in Sarasota

By and large, the seasons are good to travelers in Sarasota, though reading through the reviews at Orbitz.com may help people decide when to schedule certain events. The year-round temperature averages 72 degrees, but the temps can reach into the 90s during the summer months or dip into the chilly 40s or 50s during the coldest parts of the year. However, snow in Sarasota is an anomaly.

Sarasota Sights and Entertainment

Sarasota is a focal point for cultural arts and conservation in Florida. Each year the Sarasota Orchestra hosts a three-week music festival that draws people in from around the world. Students from Florida State University complete their master's training at the Asolo Conservatory there, and several theater, opera and ballet houses fill the city. The city is also home to the Mote Marine Laboratory and Sarasota Jungle Gardens, which attract nature lovers from across Florida and beyond. While Orbitz.com is crafty at finding the best flights to Sarasota, travelers can also use it to book accommodations and get discounts for the city's top attractions.

Flight schedule for flights from Dayton to Sarasota on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

DAY 6:10 AM

Arriving

SRQ 10:31 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2261/DL2298
Aircraft M90/M88 Flight time 4hr 21min

Departing

DAY 5:20 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5328/AA5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

DAY 5:20 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5328/US5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

DAY 7:05 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5122/AA5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

DAY 7:05 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5122/US5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

DAY 5:20 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5328/AA5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

DAY 5:20 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US5328/US5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

DAY 7:05 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5122/AA5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

DAY 7:05 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:12 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US5122/US5139
Aircraft CR7/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

DAY 6:25 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:13 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5197/AA4493
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 48min

Departing

DAY 6:25 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:13 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5197/US4493
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 48min

Departing

DAY 6:25 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:13 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5197/AA4493
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 48min

Departing

DAY 6:25 AM

Arriving

SRQ 11:13 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US5197/US4493
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 48min