Flights from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Selected fares from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DAY GSO Sat, May 16 - Sat, May 30 $310
DAY GSO Sat, May 16 - Sat, May 30 $315
DAY GSO Sat, May 16 - Sat, May 30 $315
DAY GSO Tue, Mar 31 - Tue, Apr 7 $371

Dayton and Greensboro-High Point airports and terminals

Airports in Dayton OH, US

map of airports in Dayton
  • 1

    James Cox Dayton Intl (DAY)

    Distance from City Center: 9.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Greensboro-High Point NC, US

map of airports in Greensboro-High Point
  • 1

    Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)

    Distance from City Center: 0 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12
$352
13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Greensboro-High Point Airport Hotels

Hotel only $83

Greensboro-High Point Marriott Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 35 reviews

One Marriott Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Transportation Piedmont Triad International Airport (0.3 mi/0.6 km) Interstate 73 (1.6 mi/2.6 km) Interstate 40 (2.3 mi/3.7 km) Interstate 85 (8.8 mi/14.2 km) J. Douglas Galyon bus and train... More

Hotel only $37

Days Inn Greensboro Airport

2 stars
2.0 / 5 25 reviews

501 South Regional Rd Map

...The Days Inn Greensboro Airport is located at the junction of Interstate Highway 40 and State Highway 68, Exit 210 off I-40, which gives you easy access to Triad International Airport, and all... More

Hotel only $59

Sleep Inn Airport

2 stars
3.7 / 5 6 reviews

7 Sharps Airpark Court Map

...Located near PTI Airport (GSO).... More

Hotel only $62

The Inn at Greensboro Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 11 reviews

6426 Burnt Poplar Road Map

The Inn at Greensboro Airport is minutes from downtown Greensboro, the Greensboro Coliseum Complex, the University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro Historical Museum, Natural Science... More

Hotel only $91

Homewood Suites by Hilton Greensboro

3 stars
3.4 / 5 5 reviews

201 Centreport Dr. Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Conveniently located two miles from Piedmont International Airport, our Homewood Suites by Hilton® Greensboro hotel offers apartment-style suites to those looking for an extended stay or a... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 Dayton (DAY) Greensboro-High Point (GSO) US Airways $388
Earn $3.88
Return Sun, Apr 12 Greensboro-High Point (GSO) Dayton (DAY) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Apr 12 Dayton (DAY) Greensboro-High Point (GSO) US Airways $352
Earn $3.52
Return Fri, Apr 17 Greensboro-High Point (GSO) Dayton (DAY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Dayton (DAY) Greensboro-High Point (GSO) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Mon, May 18 Greensboro-High Point (GSO) Dayton (DAY) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Dayton (DAY) Greensboro-High Point (GSO) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Mon, May 18 Greensboro-High Point (GSO) Dayton (DAY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Greensboro/High Point

Dayton International Airport

Locating cheap flights from Dayton can often be a challenge when trying to do it alone. Orbitz.com offers a specialized search of many different airlines at one time to locate the best deals. The Dayton International Airport is located just 12 miles from downtown on Terminal Road. Six airlines service the Dayton International Airport. These include AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, United and US Airways. Orbitz.com provides booking for these airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Parking in the parking garage is free for the first 30 minutes, which allows for loading and unloading. For short- or long-term parking, individuals may park in the garage and are charged by the hour or by the day. The long-term lot offers discounts for parking, and the economy lot is available for weekly parking. Shuttle services are available to and from the airport terminals, and valet parking is available for an extra fee.

Transportation to the Airport

Traveling to and from the airport can often be a challenge. Orbitz.com offers low-cost car rentals for the travel planner. Taxi services are available at metered rates, and individuals may rent a limo by the hour.

Restaurants at the Dayton International Airport

Some travelers prefer to get to the airport early and eat breakfast or have a cup of coffee to relax before their flights. The airport offers a variety of restaurant choices. Boston Stoker Gourmet Coffee serves premium coffees and a variety of baked goods. Starbuck's also provides a variety of blended coffees and pastries, and the Boston Stoker Arts Café has an extended menu with many breakfast items to choose from. Orbitz.com helps individuals on a budget locate cheap flights from Dayton.

Greensboro-High Point Marriott Airport

Greensboro is the third largest city in North Carolina. High Point is a part of the metropolitan area, which includes Greensboro, High Point and Winston-Salem. The area is a huge tourist destination, and locating cheap flights to Greensboro can be a challenge. Orbitz.com can search a wide variety of airlines to locate the best deals. The Greensboro-High Point Marriott Airport is located just 12 miles from downtown Greensboro on Marriott Drive. Six airlines currently serve the Greensboro-High Point Marriott Airport, including Delta, United, Allegiant Air, US Airways, American Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Orbitz.com can provide travelers with an air ticket for the majority of these airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

Most major hotels offer free shuttle service to and from the Greensboro-High Point Marriott Airport. Metered taxi services are available, and individuals can rent limos by the hour. Orbitz.com can help you locate car rental services within the city at discounted rates.

Weather in Greensboro

Greensboro weather features cold winters and hot, humid summers. Temperatures often get below freezing in the winter and consistently reach 90 in the summer.

Things to Do in Greensboro

The Greensboro-High Point area offers a wide variety of things to do. The Bog Garden is a wetland ecosystem, which provides miles of trails through native plants and wildlife. The Bicentennial Garden features over a mile of paved trails with sculptures and a picnic pavilion. The World War Memorial Stadium is home to the Greensboro Grasshoppers baseball team, so visitors in the summer months can catch a minor league ballgame. Orbitz.com provides travelers with a variety of travel options and cheap flights to Greensboro.

Flight schedule for flights from Dayton to Greensboro-High Point on Fri, Mar 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5043/AA5241 DAY 5:30 AM GSO 8:42 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 12min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5043/US5241 DAY 5:30 AM GSO 8:42 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 12min
US Airways/American Airlines US5043/AA5241 DAY 5:30 AM GSO 8:42 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 12min
US Airways/US Airways US5043/US5241 DAY 5:30 AM GSO 8:42 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 12min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5766/UA3431 DAY 6:00 AM GSO 9:51 AM CRJ/ER4 3hr 51min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5142/AA3978 DAY 6:20 AM GSO 11:19 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 59min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5142/US3978 DAY 6:20 AM GSO 11:19 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 59min
US Airways/American Airlines US5142/AA3978 DAY 6:20 AM GSO 11:19 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 59min
US Airways/US Airways US5142/US3978 DAY 6:20 AM GSO 11:19 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 59min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL6153/DL3670 DAY 6:55 AM GSO 12:04 PM ERJ/CRJ 5hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5236/AA4481 DAY 7:00 AM GSO 12:21 PM CR7/E75 5hr 21min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5236/US4481 DAY 7:00 AM GSO 12:21 PM CR7/E75 5hr 21min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5207/AA4481 DAY 9:17 AM GSO 12:21 PM CRJ/E75 3hr 4min