Flights from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul

Selected fares from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DAR IST Sat, Apr 4 - Tue, Apr 7 $763
DAR IST Sat, Aug 15 - Thu, Sep 3 $1,056
DAR IST Sat, Apr 4 - Tue, Apr 7 $1,099
DAR IST Sat, Aug 15 - Thu, Sep 3 $1,111
DAR IST Sat, Aug 15 - Thu, Sep 3 $1,179
DAR IST Sat, Aug 15 - Thu, Sep 3 $1,195
DAR IST Sat, Aug 15 - Thu, Sep 3 $1,227

Dar Es Salaam and Istanbul airports and terminals

Airports in Dar Es Salaam , TZ

map of airports in Dar Es Salaam
  • 1

    Kisauni (ZNZ)

    Distance from City Center: 41.9 miles

  • 2

    Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from DAR to IST

    Carriers
    Turkish Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Istanbul , TR

map of airports in Istanbul
  • 1

    Ataturk airport (IST)

    Distance from City Center: 8.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DAR to IST

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I Turkish Airlines
  • 2

    Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW)

    Distance from City Center: 19 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Istanbul Airport Hotels

Hotel only $159

TAV Airport Hotel ISTANBUL

3 stars
4.2 / 5 9 reviews

Ataturk Airport International Terminal 1 Yesilkoy Map

...Istanbul International Airport Hotel accommodates 85 rooms, 64 of which are situated on the land side, and 21 situated on the air side, in other words, custom-free.... In the International... More

Hotel only $69

WOW AIRPORT HOTEL

4 stars
3.7 / 5 14 reviews

YESILKOY MAH. ATATURK CAD. NO:15-17-19 Map

Long Stay Offer - 15% Off

Located within walking distance of Ataturk International Airport and the Istanbul Fuar Merkezi and CNR Expo Center where important congresses and exhibitions are held, the WOW Airport Hotel invites... More

Yesilkoy Airport Boutique Hotel

3 stars
1.0 / 5 2 reviews

Istanbul Caddesi 29 A-Block Map

...Yeşilköy Boutique Hotel is 5km to Ataturk Airport and World Trade Center,15 km to Esenler Bus Station.... Yeşilköy Airport Boutique Hotel is located in Yeşilköy where is known as old Greek... More

Yesilkoy Pension Ataturk Airport

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Istanbul cad. 29 B-Block Map

...Hotel is located in 5 minutes distance to Ataturk International Airport.... More

Hotel only $71

WOW ISTANBUL HOTEL

5 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

YESILKOY MAH. ATATURK CAD. NO:15-17-19 Map

Long Stay Offer - 15% Off

Conveniently located beside Ataturk Airport, within walking distance of Istanbul World Trade Centre and CNR Expo Centre, WOW Istanbul offers 5-star comfort and convenience.... More

Flights to Istanbul

Julius Nyerere International Airport

The Julius Nyerere International Airport handles most of the air traffic coming into and out of Dar Es Salaam. If you want to get the best prices on flights from Dar Es Salaam, you need the deals that Orbitz.com offers every day. Companies like British Airways, KLM, and South African Airways offer flights from Dar Es Salaam to destinations such as Zurich and London. Though the airport lacks some amenities you might find at other airports, it still serves more than one million passengers every year.

Airport Parking Choices

The Julius Nyerere International Airport makes parking easy because its short-term and long-term lots do not charge a parking fee. Once you get to the airport, look for the signs directing you to the lots. You need to find a long-term lot if you're taking a trip that lasts longer than 24 hours.

Hiring a Car

While some travelers prefer driving themselves, others like to hire a car service. Taxis can get you to the airport in around 30 minutes from most places in the city. You can also take the Evergreen Shuttle Bus or a city bus to the airport. The prices range from $10 for a taxi to around $1 for the bus.

The Flamingo Restaurant

If you need to eat at the airport, your choices are limited. The Flamingo Restaurant is one of the only eateries on-site, but it does have televisions, cold drinks, and a variety of dishes. Now that you know more about the airport and its amenities, you can look for flights from Dar Es Salaam on Orbitz.com. With low prices offered every day, you won't find a better price elsewhere.

Istanbul Area Airports

Orbitz.com offers cheap flights to Istanbul and vacation packages that let you explore this fascinating city, which spans two separate continents. The main airport for the city, Istanbul Atatürk International Airport, is located on the European side of the city, about 24 kilometers from the downtown area. Sabiha Gokcen International Airport is on the Asian side of Istanbul, about 35 kilometers southeast of the city center. Istanbul Atatürk International Airport handles flights from over 70 airlines, including British Airways, United Airlines, Turkish Airlines, and Air France. Sabiha Gokcen International Airport serves over 30 airlines, including Sky Airlines, EasyJet, Turkish Airlines, and SunExpress.

Getting to the Airport

From Istanbul Atatürk International Airport, arriving visitors can opt to take the metro train or sea bus into Istanbul. The Sabiha Gokcen airport shuttle makes regular trips from Sabiha Gokcen International Airport to various points within the city, and it costs 10 euro per person. Visitors can also get into the city from Sabiha Gokcen International Airport via sea bus or public bus. Both airports are also accessible via taxi.

Weather Conditions in Istanbul

In the summer, high temperatures average around 82 degrees Fahrenheit in June and July and drop to lows of around 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night. Rain is uncommon in the summer, although the humidity remains high during the summer months. Winters are often cold and snowy. In January, temperatures average between 37 to 47 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring and fall tend to be mild, and the bargain prices offered during these seasons make them ideal for a visit.

Vacationing in Istanbul

Take in a bit of history with a visit to Topkapi Palace, the Grand Bazaar, or one of the many Ottoman mosques scattered throughout the city. Archaeology museums are another popular attraction, or you can get tickets for a cruise on the Bosphorus to get a view of the city from the water. Once you know the sights you want to see in Turkey, check out Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Istanbul at any time of the year.

Interesting facts about flights from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 7h 15m.
    • Turkish Airlines flight 604 (3:35 AM GMT, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul.
    • Turkish Airlines flight 604 (3:35 AM GMT, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul (Turkish Airlines flight 604, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 7h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul (Turkish Airlines flight 604, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 7h 15m.
    • Flights from Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR), Kisauni (ZNZ) to Ataturk airport (IST), Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dar Es Salaam to Istanbul on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Qatar Airways/Turkish Airlines QR1348/TK781 DAR 6:20 PM IST 6:15 AM 320/321 11hr 55min
Emirates/Turkish Airlines EK726/TK761 DAR 4:45 PM IST 6:25 AM 773/330 13hr 40min
Egyptair/Egyptair MS842/MS9293 DAR 1:35 AM IST 12:05 PM 738/737 10hr 30min
Egyptair/Turkish Airlines MS842/TK691 DAR 1:35 AM IST 12:05 PM 738/73H 10hr 30min
Egyptair/Egyptair MS842/MS737 DAR 1:35 AM IST 1:00 PM 738/738 11hr 25min
Egyptair/Turkish Airlines MS842/TK8061 DAR 1:35 AM IST 1:00 PM 738/738 11hr 25min
Kenya Airways/Asiana Airlines KQ489/OZ6956 DAR 5:20 AM IST 5:00 PM E90/737 11hr 40min
Kenya Airways/Turkish Airlines KQ489/TK608 DAR 5:20 AM IST 5:00 PM E90/73H 11hr 40min
Precision Air/Asiana Airlines PW4489/OZ6956 DAR 5:10 AM IST 5:00 PM E90/737 11hr 50min
Precision Air/Turkish Airlines PW4489/TK608 DAR 5:10 AM IST 5:00 PM E90/73H 11hr 50min