join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to Springfield Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dallas to Springfield

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW SPI Fri, Jun 5 - Sun, Jun 7 $391

Dallas and Springfield airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to SPI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Springfield IL, US
map of airports in Springfield
  • 1

    Capital (SPI)

    Distance from City Center: 4.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from DFW to SPI

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Springfield Airport Hotels

Hotel only $54

Howard Johnson Inn and Suites Springfield

2 stars
3.1 / 5 45 reviews

1701 J. David Jones Parkway Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Complimentary Shuttle service to/from Capitol Airport and Amtrak Station.... More

Carpenter Street Hotel

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

525 N. 6th Street Map

...We are just a short distance from Capitol Airport, Prairie Capital Convention Center, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum and Library, the Lincoln home, Capitol Building, Illinois State... More

Hotel only $94

The State House Inn, an Ascend Hotel Collection Member

3 stars
4.0 / 5 41 reviews

101 East Adams Street Map

Located in Historic Downtown Springfield, the award-winning and historic State House Inn is within a five-mile radius of all Abraham Lincoln sites and many quaint restaurants. It is the only... More

Hotel only $92

The President Abraham Lincoln Hotel and Conference Center

4 stars
3.8 / 5 116 reviews

701 East Adam Street Map

Signature chocolate chip cookie at check-in

...and convenience in Illinois capital city.... More

Hotel only $103

Hilton Springfield

3 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

700 East Adams Street Map

Explore Springfield from the contemporary Hilton Springfield hotel, located in the heart of downtown Springfield and just minutes from many popular attractions. The excellent downtown location of... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Springfield North

3 stars
3.7 / 5 25 reviews

3281 Northfield Drive Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

...Illinois, just off of I-55 at Exit 100B Sangamon Avenue, it is just minutes from the IL State Fairgrounds, the Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, historic Abraham Lincoln sites as well as a short... More

Dallas to Springfield Intro 13

Looking for cheap Dallas to Springfield flights? Orbitz has the cheapest air fares for flights from Dallas to Springfield. Plus, with our cutting-edge mobile tools, travel planning has never been easier or more wallet-friendly.

Mobile Deals and Steals

Orbitz is dedicated to providing low fares on Dallas to Springfield flights. Now you can find the latest deals on-the-go with Orbitz’s mobile apps for iPhone, iPad, Android phones, and tablets. Instantly see discounted rates for hotels, cruises, vacations, and air tickets for a great vacation.

Book Hotels With Confidence

When you’re looking for hotel rooms to go with your bargain flights from Dallas to Springfield, Orbitz provides you descriptions, photos, reviews, and location maps so you know exactly what you are booking. With easy-to-use Orbitz map tools, you can search for nearby hotels on your mobile device.

Access Your Flight Information Anytime

Use the Orbitz app or the mobile Orbitz site, m.orbtiz.com, to see information about your Dallas to Springfield flights anytime you need it. Your itinerary is also sent to your email address for reference. Access updates on your flights from Dallas to Springfield on your mobile device too, including delays and baggage claim details.

Cheap Air Ticket Prices Guaranteed

Orbitz is your number one source for low fares for Dallas to Springfield flights. Our low price guarantee on domestic and international air tickets give you great savings for a perfect trip to Springfield. Need hotels too? You can book them last minute on your mobile phone.

Interesting facts about flights from Dallas to Springfield

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Dallas to Springfield today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 43m.
    • American Airlines flight 3056 (1:00 PM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Dallas to Springfield.
    • American Airlines flight 3056 (1:00 PM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Dallas to Springfield.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dallas to Springfield (American Airlines flight 3056, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 43m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dallas to Springfield (American Airlines flight 3056, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 43m.
    • Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) to Capital (SPI) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Springfield on Mon, Dec 29, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA3420 DFW 1:40 PM SPI 3:23 PM ER4 1hr 43min
US Airways US8215 DFW 1:40 PM SPI 3:23 PM ER4 1hr 43min
American Airlines AA3056 DFW 7:00 PM SPI 8:43 PM ER4 1hr 43min
US Airways US6380 DFW 7:00 PM SPI 8:43 PM ER4 1hr 43min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2321/UA5407 DFW 4:45 PM SPI 10:05 PM M80/CRJ 5hr 20min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2325/UA5407 DFW 5:40 PM SPI 10:05 PM M83/CRJ 4hr 25min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3514/UA5407 DFW 4:32 PM SPI 10:05 PM E70/CRJ 5hr 33min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3444/UA5407 DFW 5:06 PM SPI 10:05 PM E70/CRJ 4hr 59min
US Airways/United Airlines US2321/UA5407 DFW 4:45 PM SPI 10:05 PM M80/CRJ 5hr 20min
US Airways/United Airlines US2325/UA5407 DFW 5:40 PM SPI 10:05 PM M83/CRJ 4hr 25min