join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to San Luis Potosi Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW SLP Fri, Jun 19 - Tue, Jun 30 $400
DFW SLP Fri, Feb 27 - Wed, Mar 4 $504
DFW SLP Fri, Feb 27 - Wed, Mar 4 $504
DFW SLP Fri, Jun 19 - Tue, Jun 30 $642
DFW SLP Fri, Jun 19 - Tue, Jun 30 $654

Dallas and San Luis Potosi airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to SLP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Luis Potosi , MX
map of airports in San Luis Potosi
  • 1

    San Luis Potosi Airport (SLP)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Carriers for flights from DFW to SLP

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16
$437
17
$437
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Luis Potosi Airport Hotels

Hotel only $62

City Express San Luis Potosi Zona Universitaria

3 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

Av Dr Manuel Nava No 200 Map

The Cityexpress San Luis Universidad hotel is a business hotel located in front of University City, 23 miles from Ponciano Arriaga International Airport (SLP), 5 miles from Tangamanga Park, 10... More

Hotel only $60

Holiday Inn SAN LUIS POTOSI-QUIJOTE

3 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

CARRETERA CENTRAL KM 420 Map

...We are also close to San Luis Potosí Convention Center, and the Ponciano Arriga International Airport (SLP) is just fifteen minutes away.... More

Hotel only $51

City Express San Luis Potosi Zona Industrial

2 stars
3.8 / 5 5 reviews

Carretera Central Mexico - San Luis Potosi 2150 Map

...City Express San Luis Potosi has an attractive façade; its construction consists in modules, with high standards of engineering and distribution of spaces to adapt to the necessities of the... More

Hotel only $59

Holiday Inn Express SAN LUIS POTOSI

3 stars
4.0 / 5 9 reviews

AV. BENITO JUAREZ : 1270,COL. VALLE DORADO Map

...Only 22.5 kilometers from Ponciano Arriaga International Airport (SLP) and 7.1 kilometers from the gorgeous downtown area, these accommodations are perfect for business guests and vacationers in... More

Hotel only $92

The Westin San Luis Potosi

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

Avenida Real de Lomas No. 1000 Map

Save 40% on your stay

...The Westin San Luis Potosi boasts a variety of services to make your stay more comfortable, including on-site car rental, a knowledgeable concierge, and free airport transportation.... Located... More

Hotel only $53

Fiesta Inn San Luis Potosi Glorieta Juarez

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Carretera 57 Map

15% off Food & Beverage

...Strategically located 5 minutes away from Historic Downtown, 10 minutes away from the most important industrial corridors Parque Tres Naciones, Parque Milenium, and Ciudad Industrial, and a mere... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $461
Earn $4.61
Return Mon, Mar 2 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 16 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $437
Earn $4.37
Return Tue, Feb 17 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in February from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 10 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $481
Earn $4.81
Return Tue, Feb 17 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $417
Earn $4.17
Return Wed, Mar 18 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in March from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 27 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $570
Earn $5.70
Return Fri, Apr 3 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $461
Earn $4.61
Return Sun, Apr 19 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Dallas to San Luis Potosi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Dallas (DFW) San Luis Potosi (SLP) AeroMexico $461
Earn $4.61
Return Mon, Apr 6 San Luis Potosi (SLP) Dallas (DFW) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to San Luis Potosi

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

San Luis Potosi Airport

Planning a trip on a budget can often be a challenging experience. Orbitz.com can help individuals locate cheap flights to San Luis Potosi. The San Luis Potosi Airport is located approximately 10 miles from downtown San Luis Potosi. Five airlines service the airport including American Airlines, United, Aeromexico, Aeromar and British Airways.

Transportation from the Airport

There are two methods of transportation in San Luis. These include taxi and car rentals. Orbitz.com can help locate deals on car rentals in the area. Taxis and buses are available both to and from the airport for a flat rate. The bus station is located less than a mile from the center of the region. Many hotels in the region offer free shuttle services to and from the main airport terminal for their guest.

Weather in San Luis Potosi

The weather in San Luis Potosi varies depending on the elevation. Summers can be hot and dry with average highs in the mid-80s. January is the coldest month with lows in the high thirties.

Things to Do in the City

San Luis Potosi offers visitors a wide variety of things to do and places to see. The Cathedral of San Luis Potosi is one of the most popular attractions in the city. It was constructed in the 1700s and is one of the oldest buildings in the region. Take a tour of the inside the cathedral during the day, and enjoy the lightshow from the city center at night. The Cave of Swallows is an open-air pit cave that features the longest known cave shaft in the world. Orbitz.com can help individuals locate cheap flights to San Luis Potosi.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to San Luis Potosi on Wed, Jan 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2883 DFW 11:10 AM SLP 1:27 PM ER4 2hr 17min
US Airways US3133 DFW 11:10 AM SLP 1:27 PM ER4 2hr 17min
AeroMexico/AeroMexico AM2689/AM2534 DFW 7:04 AM SLP 1:55 PM EMJ/ER4 6hr 51min
Delta Air Lines/AeroMexico DL8124/AM2534 DFW 7:04 AM SLP 1:55 PM EMJ/ER4 6hr 51min
American Airlines/AeroMexico AA391/AM2397 DFW 9:20 AM SLP 2:17 PM M80/ER4 4hr 57min
US Airways/AeroMexico US391/AM2397 DFW 9:20 AM SLP 2:17 PM M80/ER4 4hr 57min
US Airways/AeroMexico US1097/AM2326 DFW 2:10 PM SLP 8:02 PM 319/ER4 5hr 52min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2399/UA4291 DFW 4:25 PM SLP 9:00 PM M80/ERJ 4hr 35min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6009/UA4291 DAL 3:50 PM SLP 9:00 PM ERJ/ERJ 5hr 10min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6010/UA4291 DAL 4:50 PM SLP 9:00 PM ERJ/ERJ 4hr 10min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4983/UA4291 DFW 3:36 PM SLP 9:00 PM CR7/ERJ 5hr 24min
US Airways/United Airlines US351/UA4291 DFW 3:00 PM SLP 9:00 PM 738/ERJ 6hr 0min
US Airways/United Airlines US2399/UA4291 DFW 4:25 PM SLP 9:00 PM M80/ERJ 4hr 35min