join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to San Jose Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dallas to San Jose

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW SJO Thu, Apr 9 - Fri, Apr 10 $373
DFW SJO Thu, Feb 19 - Thu, Feb 26 $652
DFW SJO Thu, Feb 19 - Thu, Feb 26 $653
DFW SJO Mon, May 25 - Mon, Jun 1 $656
DFW SJO Thu, Feb 19 - Thu, Feb 26 $661
DFW SJO Mon, Jul 6 - Tue, Jul 14 $739
DFW SJO Thu, Mar 5 - Mon, Mar 9 $742
DFW SJO Sat, May 2 - Sat, May 9 $778
DFW SJO Thu, Feb 5 - Thu, Feb 12 $1,069
DFW SJO Wed, Mar 4 - Mon, Mar 9 $7,583

Dallas and San Jose airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to SJO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Jose , CR
map of airports in San Jose
  • 1

    Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO)

    Distance from City Center: 10 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to SJO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
$400
16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Jose Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

Courtyard Marriott San Jose Airport Alajuela

3 stars
4.1 / 5 38 reviews

Radial Francisco J. Orlich,Plaza Los Mangos Map

Rate includes breakfast for 1 adult

...Located just 4 minutes from the Juan Santamaria International Airport Costa Rica, this LEED-constructed Alajuela hotel features a modern lobby with 24-hour Market and GoBoard information center,... More

Hotel only $77

Holiday Inn Express SAN JOSE COSTA RICA AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 50 reviews

1 Km Al Este Del Aeropuerto,Internacional Juan San Map

...Airport-adjacent hotel with a free breakfast buffet and 24-hour shuttle The Holiday Inn Express San Jose Costa Rica Airport sits just one mile from the international airport and only 10 miles... More

Hotel only $66

El Rodeo Estancia Boutique Hotel and Steakhouse

3 stars
3.6 / 5 8 reviews

49-4005 Map

Special Offer for a Limited Time

El rodeo is a four-star hotel located only 10 minutes away from the Juan Santamaria International Airport, and in the heart of the latest bustling business and commercial district Lindora Santa... More

Hotel only $49

Hotel Catedral Casa Cornejo

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Avenue 1 Street 1 Northeast Corner of Cathedral Map

Special Rate! - Book Now and Save

...Located less than 5 minutes away from the International Airport Juan Santamaria.... More

Hotel only $78

Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton San Jose-Airport

2 stars
4.1 / 5 29 reviews

Hwy 1 Airport Blvd Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...San Jose hotel near the airport with free breakfast and a pool The Hampton Inn & Suites Airport-San Jose hotel sits just minutes from the international airport and downtown San Jose, making it... More

Hotel only $66

Hotel Aeropuerto

3 stars
3.1 / 5 10 reviews

2.2 Miles west from SJO International Airport Map

Limited Time Special Sale!!

Hotel Aeropuerto is a nice a quiet costarrican Boutique Hotel, located 5 minutes from Juan Santamaria Internatinal Airport.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $430
Earn $4.30
Return Sun, Jan 18 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Fri, Feb 20 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Thu, Jan 22 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $434
Earn $4.34
Return Mon, Feb 23 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 24 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Sat, Feb 28 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $430
Earn $4.30
Return Thu, Feb 26 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $440
Earn $4.40
Return Mon, Mar 9 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 10 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Wed, Mar 18 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Dallas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 25 Dallas (DFW) San Jose (SJO) Spirit Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Wed, Apr 1 San Jose (SJO) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Dallas to San Jose Intro 2

Low Cost Flights From Dallas to San Jose

Tired of the endless online search for the cheapest flights from Dallas to San Jose? Save the energy for your vacation by using Orbitz to plan your next air trip. Orbitz guarantees the lowest prices on Dallas to San Jose flights, and our cutting-edge mobile tools mean you can search and book flights with your iPhone, Android phone, iPad, or tablet.

Book Discount Dallas to San Jose Flights With Ease

Take advantage of amazing sales on international and domestic fares, including bargain flights from Dallas to San Jose. Not only do you find cheap deals on Orbitz, we make researching and planning your trip online and booking your tickets a breeze. Our discount Dallas to San Jose flights keep more money in your pocket for your travel adventures.

Plan Flights From Dallas to San Jose Anywhere, Anytime

Planning your vacation has never been easier using the convenient Orbitz apps available for most mobile devices. If there are any changes or delays for Dallas to San Jose flights, Orbitz customers receive instant free alerts via email or mobile phone text message. Change or cancel flights from Dallas to San Jose anytime online or by calling our Customer Service representatives.

Frequent Flyer? Earn Miles and Points Through Orbitz!

Earn points or miles on your low fare Dallas to San Jose flights with Orbitz, just as you would by booking directly with the airline. Be sure to include your frequent flyer details when you book qualifying flights from Dallas to San Jose on the Orbitz website.

Interesting facts about flights from Dallas to San Jose

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Dallas to San Jose today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 0m.
    • American Airlines flight 2442 (10:05 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Dallas to San Jose.
    • American Airlines flight 2442 (10:05 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Dallas to San Jose.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dallas to San Jose (American Airlines flight 2442, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dallas to San Jose (American Airlines flight 2442, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 0m.
    • Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) to Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to San Jose on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2370/UA1181 DFW 4:40 PM SJO 12:47 AM M80/738 8hr 7min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA1622/UA1181 DFW 6:10 PM SJO 12:47 AM M80/738 6hr 37min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4211/UA1181 DAL 5:09 PM SJO 12:47 AM ERJ/738 7hr 38min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3273/UA1181 DAL 7:10 PM SJO 12:47 AM ERJ/738 5hr 37min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4983/UA1181 DFW 7:18 PM SJO 12:47 AM CR7/738 5hr 29min
US Airways/United Airlines US2370/UA1181 DFW 4:40 PM SJO 12:47 AM M80/738 8hr 7min
US Airways/United Airlines US1622/UA1181 DFW 6:10 PM SJO 12:47 AM M80/738 6hr 37min
Spirit Airlines/Spirit Airlines NK470/NK335 DFW 4:41 PM SJO 1:25 AM 319/320 8hr 44min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1057/AA2364 DFW 5:15 AM SJO 11:44 AM 738/757 6hr 29min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1057/US2364 DFW 5:15 AM SJO 11:44 AM 738/757 6hr 29min
US Airways/American Airlines US1057/AA2364 DFW 5:15 AM SJO 11:44 AM 738/757 6hr 29min
US Airways/US Airways US1057/US2364 DFW 5:15 AM SJO 11:44 AM 738/757 6hr 29min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4728/UA1096 DAL 6:00 AM SJO 12:41 PM ERJ/738 6hr 41min