join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to Rhinelander Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Dallas and Rhinelander airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rhinelander WI, US
map of airports in Rhinelander
  • 1

    Oneida County (RHI)

    Distance from City Center: 2.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rhinelander Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

AmericInn Rhinelander

2 stars
3.8 / 5 5 reviews

648 West Kemp Street Map

You will find our Rhinelander, WI hotel conveniently located on Hwy 8, less than a mile from the Rhinelander/Oneida County Airport.... More

Hotel only $84

Quality Inn Rhinelander

2 stars
3.2 / 5 10 reviews

668 West Kemp St. Map

...Conveniently located near downtown, regional airport, as well as the area's major medical, educational, industrial, recreational and festival facilities.... More

Flights to Rhinelander

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

Rhinelander, WI, Airport Information

The Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport is located at 3375 Airport Road and is a short drive from downtown. When you are searching for cheap flights to Rhinelander, Orbitz.com can give you the best rates available. Frontier Airlines is the only airline that provides air service to the airport.

Transportation from the Airport

Rhinelander has five taxi companies that provide transportation from the airport to your hotel or destination; their rates vary by company and destination. Car-rental companies located at the airport include Alamo, Avis, Budget and National, withrates varying by company and type of vehicle chosen, and payment for transportation can be made by cash or major credit card. Orbitz.com works with these companies to get you the best rates available.

Rhinelander Weather Information

Rhinelander's temperature during the summer average around 80°F, and winter temperatures are around 30°F. A heavy coat is recommended for travel during late fall and winter. Winter precipitation, often in the form of snow, averages between one and two inches. Rainfall amounts range from three inches to over four inches between May and October.

Rhinelander Attraction Information

Rhinelander has activities and attractions the whole family will enjoy. The Kovac Planetarium is operated by one man but leaves visitors in awe. Joe's Pasty Shop is also a local favorite. Lake Thompson is a fun recreational area where fishing and skiing is available. The Camp 10 Ski Area is a ski lodge and is located in a very scenic area of Rhinelander. Another great place to visit is the Rhinelander Logging Museum Complex, which is the country's oldest logging museum, and it also features an impressive library. Orbitz.com can provide a list of deals and attractions to enjoy while in Rhinelander. Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights to Rhinelander.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Rhinelander on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA1633/DL7416 DFW 10:50 AM RHI 3:20 PM M80/CRJ 4hr 30min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US1633/DL7416 DFW 10:50 AM RHI 3:20 PM M80/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA2306/DL7415 DFW 2:40 PM RHI 8:40 PM M80/CRJ 6hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3566/DL7415 DFW 2:48 PM RHI 8:40 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 52min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5984/DL7415 DFW 4:12 PM RHI 8:40 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 28min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2306/DL7415 DFW 2:40 PM RHI 8:40 PM M80/CRJ 6hr 0min