Flights from Dallas to Pierre

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Dallas and Pierre airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US

Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Pierre SD, US

Pierre
  • 1

    Pierre Airport (PIR)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Flights to Pierre

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

Pierre, SD, Airport Information

A trip planner can spend an hour searching airlines' websites for cheap flights to Pierre, but Orbitz.com makes it simple and quick. The Pierre Regional Airport provides air service to Pierre and its surrounding communities. It is located on Airport Road and downtown is a short drive away. The airport hosts Great Lakes Airlines, Delta, United, and Frontier, and offers daily flights to and from Minneapolis and Denver.

Pierre Ground Transportation

Ground transportation from the airport to your hotel is available by rental car and public transportation. River Cities Public Transit provides transportation from the airport for $8 for one person or $5 per person for two or more, with discounts for children and senior citizens. Avis and Budget rental car companies are located in the airport. Rates vary by the company, but on Orbitz.com, you can prearrange your rental and avoid unexpected expenses.

Pierre Weather InformationSummer temperatures in Pierre average around 90 degrees, with lows in the 60s. Winter temperatures are normally in the 30s, with lows around 10 degrees. May, June, and July are the wettest months of the year, averaging about three inches of precipitation each month.

Pierre Attraction Information

Pierre offers visitors many attractions and activities, including the Cultural Heritage Center, the State Capitol, South Dakota Discovery Center & Aquarium, and the South Dakota National Guard Museum. Check Orbitz.com for a complete list of discounted attractions when you are searching for flights to Pierre.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Pierre on Fri, Jul 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
AA2374/ZK3022

Departing

DFW 7:25 AM

Arriving

PIR 12:03 PM
Flight time 4hr 38min Aircraft M80/BEH
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA491/UA3022

Departing

DFW 5:50 AM

Arriving

PIR 12:03 PM
Flight time 6hr 13min Aircraft 319/BEH
United Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
UA491/ZK3022

Departing

DFW 5:50 AM

Arriving

PIR 12:03 PM
Flight time 6hr 13min Aircraft 319/BEH
US Airways/Great Lakes Airlines
US2374/ZK3022

Departing

DFW 7:25 AM

Arriving

PIR 12:03 PM
Flight time 4hr 38min Aircraft M80/BEH
American Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
AA335/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 10:40 AM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 8hr 48min Aircraft M80/BEH
American Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
AA2423/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 12:00 PM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 7hr 28min Aircraft 738/BEH
Delta Air Lines/Great Lakes Airlines
DL5701/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 12:05 PM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 7hr 23min Aircraft E75/BEH
Delta Air Lines/Great Lakes Airlines
DL5760/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 2:16 PM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 5hr 12min Aircraft E75/BEH
US Airways/Great Lakes Airlines
US335/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 10:40 AM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 8hr 48min Aircraft M80/BEH
US Airways/Great Lakes Airlines
US2423/ZK3020

Departing

DFW 12:00 PM

Arriving

PIR 7:28 PM
Flight time 7hr 28min Aircraft 738/BEH
American Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
AA1242/ZK3028

Departing

DFW 1:50 PM

Arriving

PIR 8:28 PM
Flight time 6hr 38min Aircraft M80/EM2
Frontier Airlines/Great Lakes Airlines
F9123/ZK3028

Departing

DFW 2:55 PM

Arriving

PIR 8:28 PM
Flight time 5hr 33min Aircraft 319/EM2
US Airways/Great Lakes Airlines
US1242/ZK3028

Departing

DFW 1:50 PM

Arriving

PIR 8:28 PM
Flight time 6hr 38min Aircraft M80/EM2