join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to Milwaukee Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dallas to Milwaukee

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW MKE Tue, Jan 27 - Thu, Jan 29 $259
DFW MKE Fri, Jan 16 - Tue, Jan 20 $284
DFW MKE Thu, Jan 22 - Sat, Jan 24 $299
DFW MKE Fri, Jan 23 - Sun, Jan 25 $303
DFW MKE Tue, Jan 27 - Thu, Jan 29 $342

Dallas and Milwaukee airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to MKE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 0 American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Milwaukee WI, US
map of airports in Milwaukee
  • 1

    General Mitchell Airport (MKE)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from DFW to MKE

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
$243
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Milwaukee Airport Hotels

Hotel only $59

Super 8 Milwaukee - Airport

2 stars
3.6 / 5 54 reviews

5253 S Howell Ave Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Super 8 Milwaukee Airport is located off of I-94, just .2 miles from General Mitchell Airport, 7 miles from all Milwaukee attractions, including Summerfest grounds, State Fair grounds, IMAX... More

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Milwaukee South - Airport

1 star
2.1 / 5 30 reviews

5037 South Howell Ave Map

...Located less than 1/2 mile from Milwaukees General Mitchell Intl Airport & within 10 minutes of the zoo & state fairgrounds.... More

Hotel only $76

BEST WESTERN PLUS Milwaukee Airport Hotel & Conference Ctr.

3 stars
3.6 / 5 59 reviews

5105 S Howell Avenue Map

Save 20% on your stay

Major meeting place near Milwaukee airport Best Western Milwaukee Airport Hotel and Conference Center, with 139 newly refurbished rooms and suites, features a large and flexible conference... More

Hotel only $59

Clarion Hotel Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 36 reviews

5311 S. Howell Ave. Map

Rest, relaxation right beside Milwaukee Airport Guests at this comfortable hotel enjoy convenient access to Milwaukee's General Mitchell International Airport, as well as to a host of nearby... More

Hotel only $74

Courtyard Milwaukee Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 9 reviews

4620 South 5th Street Map

Rate includes breakfast

The new state-of-the-art lobby at the Courtyard by Marriott Milwaukee Airport provides greater flexibility and choices for our guests.... More

Hotel only $79

Hyatt Place Milwaukee Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 100 reviews

200 West Grange Avenue Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Surprising luxury and style in an airport hotel Busy travelers and vacationers alike enjoy the recently renovated Hyatt Place Milwaukee Airport because of its quiet, relaxed atmosphere and... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 30 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) Frontier Airlines $243
Earn $2.43
Return Mon, Feb 2 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 30 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) Frontier Airlines $243
Earn $2.43
Return Mon, Feb 2 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 10 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) American Airlines $285
Earn $2.85
Return Sat, Jan 17 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) Frontier Airlines $309
Earn $3.09
Return Sun, Feb 22 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) Frontier Airlines $309
Earn $3.09
Return Sun, Feb 22 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) Delta Air Lines $352
Earn $3.52
Return Mon, Mar 16 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Dallas to Milwaukee

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) American Airlines $295
Earn $2.95
Return Sat, Mar 14 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Milwaukee

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

Milwaukee Airport Information

Looking for bargain tickets for flights to Milwaukee? Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to suit your schedule and budget. You will land at General Mitchell International Airport, located at 5300 South Howell Avenue. It is about eight miles from the airport to downtown Milwaukee. General Mitchell services eight popular airlines: Air Canada, AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, Southwest, United and US Airways. While at the airport, try visiting the Gallery of Flight, a nonprofit aviation museum.

Transportation from Milwaukee's General Mitchell Airport

There are several ways to get from the airport to downtown Milwaukee. The airport houses a variety of car rental services. Taking the airport shuttle to the city center takes about 15 minutes and costs $52 for a group of four. Public transit options are also available: take either the Green Line or Route 80 to reach downtown. Orbitz.com offers flights to Milwaukee at low prices, so you'll have more for transportation once you get to the city.

Weather in Milwaukee

Milwaukee typically has warm summers and cool winters. Temperatures reach into the high 70s in July and August and usually dip into the 20s in the winter. Summers are humid with regular precipitation, and winters receive lake effect snow from Lake Michigan.

Milwaukee's Major Attractions

Milwaukee features attractions to serve a variety of interests. Adults will enjoy visiting Harley-Davidson's headquarters and the MillerCoors brewery, while kids will love Discovery World and the Betty Brinn Children's Museum. Visit during early July for Summerfest, or take in the city's art museums and historic basilicas. Since many attractions are indoors, Milwaukee is great to visit any time of year. Whatever you will be exploring in the city, Orbitz.com can help you find your bargain tickets for flights to Milwaukee.

Interesting facts about flights from Dallas to Milwaukee

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Dallas to Milwaukee today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 15m.
    • American Airlines flight 362 (2:00 PM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) is today's earliest available flight from Dallas to Milwaukee.
    • American Airlines flight 362 (2:00 PM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) is today's latest available flight from Dallas to Milwaukee.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dallas to Milwaukee (American Airlines flight 362, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) takes 2h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dallas to Milwaukee (American Airlines flight 362, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) takes 2h 15m.
    • Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) to General Mitchell Airport (MKE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Milwaukee on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA600/UA5447 DFW 6:00 AM MKE 9:55 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 55min
US Airways/United Airlines US90/UA5447 DFW 5:45 AM MKE 9:55 AM M83/CRJ 4hr 10min
American Airlines AA2780 DFW 8:00 AM MKE 10:18 AM ER4 2hr 18min
US Airways US3186 DFW 8:00 AM MKE 10:18 AM ER4 2hr 18min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA90/UA5431 DFW 5:45 AM MKE 11:05 AM M83/CRJ 5hr 20min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2328/UA5431 DFW 6:45 AM MKE 11:05 AM M83/CRJ 4hr 20min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA600/UA5431 DFW 6:00 AM MKE 11:05 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 5min
US Airways/United Airlines US90/UA5431 DFW 5:45 AM MKE 11:05 AM M83/CRJ 5hr 20min
US Airways/United Airlines US2328/UA5431 DFW 6:45 AM MKE 11:05 AM M83/CRJ 4hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA90/US2632 DFW 5:45 AM MKE 11:30 AM M83/CRJ 5hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA90/AA2632 DFW 5:45 AM MKE 11:30 AM M83/CRJ 5hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2328/US2632 DFW 6:45 AM MKE 11:30 AM M83/CRJ 4hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2332/US2632 DFW 7:40 AM MKE 11:30 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 50min