join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Dallas to Lake Charles Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dallas to Lake Charles

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW LCH Wed, Dec 31 - Thu, Jan 1 $433
DFW LCH Wed, Dec 31 - Thu, Jan 1 $482

Dallas and Lake Charles airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DFW to LCH

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lake Charles LA, US
map of airports in Lake Charles
  • 1

    Lake Charles Municipal Airport (LCH)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from DFW to LCH

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lake Charles Airport Hotels

Hotel only $67

Super 8 Lake Charles/Sulphur

2 stars
3.4 / 5 10 reviews

1350 East Prien Lake Road Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Centrally located to all of Lake Charles.... Closest property to Lake Charles Regional Airport .... More

Hotel only $101

Wingate by Wyndham Lake Charles Casino Area

3 stars
4.2 / 5 12 reviews

1731 W Prien Lake Road Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Conveniently located off Interstate 210, this Wingate by Wyndham Lake Charles Casino Area is near casinos, golfing, museums, and many local restaurants.... More

Hotel only $84

Comfort Inn Lake Charles

2 stars
3.6 / 5 7 reviews

607 East Prien Lake Road Map

Centrally located to all of Lake Charles.... More

Hotel only $106

Hampton Inn Lake Charles

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

3175 Holly Hill Road Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Feel welcome the moment you arrive at Hampton Inn Lake Charles, LA; a modern hotel near the city's business district, Lake Charles Downtown Lakefront Boardwalk and the Charpentier Historic... More

Hotel only $54

Americas Best Value Inn and Suites Lake Charles I210 Exit 5

2 stars
2.5 / 5 32 reviews

3231 LAKE ST Map

Holiday Sale - Save 20% on your stay

...Americas Best Value Inn and Suites Lake Charles/I-210 Exit 5 offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through.... We are near to McNeese State... More

Hotel only $114

La Quinta Inn & Suites Lake Charles Prien Lake Rd

3 stars
3.5 / 5 15 reviews

1201 West Prien Lake Rd Map

...The La Quinta Inn & Suites Lake Charles was recently named a 2014 Trip.... More

Flights to Lake Charles

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

Lake Charles Regional Airport

Use Orbitz.com to find the best deals on cheap flights to Lake Charles. Lake Charles Regional Airport (500 Airport Blvd.) provides air service to the area. Located approximately seven miles from the heart of the city, this airport offers service from two of the top commercial airlines. United Airlines provides nonstop service to Houston Intercontinental Airport, while American Airlines offers nonstop service to Dallas Fort-Worth Airport.

Transportation from Lake Charles Regional Airport

If you would like to drive yourself from the airport, Orbitz.com can help you book a rental car. Avis, Budget, National and Enterprise all have locations within the airport. Superior Limo and Superior Taxi are also available to pick you up at the airport.

Weather in Lake Charles

Weather is variable in Lake Charles, so you should check the forecast before you pack. Winters are mild, with average lows in the 40s and highs in the 60s. Spring temperatures range from the 50s to upper 60s. Summers are generally hot, with lows in the 70s and highs in the 90s. In fall, the city starts to cool back down, with lows in 50s and 60s and highs in the 70s and 80s.

Lake Charles Attractions

Many people visit Lake Charles to hunt and fish, but the city also has many museums, art galleries, sporting facilities and parks. The Delta Downs Racetrack Casino & Hotel and the Isle of Capri Casino Hotel Lake Charles both offer a wide array of gaming, dining and entertainment options for you to enjoy during your visit. To start planning your trip and find cheap flights to Lake Charles, visit Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Dallas to Lake Charles

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Dallas to Lake Charles today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 8m.
    • American Airlines flight 3090 (12:20 PM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Dallas to Lake Charles.
    • American Airlines flight 3090 (12:20 PM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Dallas to Lake Charles.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Dallas to Lake Charles (American Airlines flight 3090, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 8m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Dallas to Lake Charles (American Airlines flight 3090, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 8m.
    • Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) to Lake Charles Municipal Airport (LCH) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Lake Charles on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5123/UA3255 DFW 5:31 AM LCH 8:09 AM E70/ERJ 2hr 38min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2249/UA3258 DFW 9:30 AM LCH 1:40 PM M80/ERJ 4hr 10min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3184/UA3258 DFW 9:30 AM LCH 1:40 PM ER4/ERJ 4hr 10min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6097/UA3258 DAL 8:57 AM LCH 1:40 PM ERJ/ERJ 4hr 43min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5265/UA3258 DFW 10:36 AM LCH 1:40 PM CR7/ERJ 3hr 4min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4710/UA3258 DFW 11:05 AM LCH 1:40 PM ERJ/ERJ 2hr 35min
US Airways/United Airlines US1002/UA3258 DFW 10:30 AM LCH 1:40 PM M80/ERJ 3hr 10min
US Airways/United Airlines US3612/UA3258 DFW 7:40 AM LCH 1:40 PM ER4/ERJ 6hr 0min
US Airways/United Airlines US2249/UA3258 DFW 9:30 AM LCH 1:40 PM M80/ERJ 4hr 10min
US Airways/United Airlines US8032/UA3258 DFW 9:30 AM LCH 1:40 PM ER4/ERJ 4hr 10min
American Airlines AA2558 DFW 1:35 PM LCH 2:45 PM CRJ 1hr 10min
US Airways US2558 DFW 1:35 PM LCH 2:45 PM CRJ 1hr 10min
American Airlines AA3090 DFW 6:20 PM LCH 7:28 PM ER4 1hr 8min