Flights from Dallas to Grand Forks

Selected fares from Dallas to Grand Forks

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DFW GFK Wed, Jul 1 - Tue, Jul 7 $448

Dallas and Grand Forks airports and terminals

Airports in Dallas TX, US

map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Grand Forks ND, US

map of airports in Grand Forks
  • 1

    Regional (TVF)

    Distance from City Center: 42.6 miles

  • 2

    Grand Forks Airport (GFK)

    Distance from City Center: 5.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17
$487
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Grand Forks Airport Hotels

Hotel only $46

Knights Inn and Suites Grand Forks

2 stars
2.4 / 5 45 reviews

1211 N 47th St Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Discover Knights Inn and Suites Grand Forks near GFK Airport.... More

Hotel only $64

Ramada Grand Forks

2 stars
3.3 / 5 21 reviews

1205 North 43rd Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...The Ramada Grand Forks features High Speed Internet, Heated Indoor Pool, Whirlpool, Sauna and Kiddie Pool, Exercise Room, Courtesy Hotel Shuttle to/from Airport, Restaurant, Room Service,... More

Hotel only $45

Super 8 Grand Forks

1 star
3.3 / 5 12 reviews

1122 N 43rd Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Located at Interstate 29 and U.S. Highway 2 in Grand Forks, N.D., the Super 8 is just five miles from Grand Forks International Airport and 16 miles from the Grand Forks A.F.B.... More

Hotel only $59

Econo Lodge Grand Forks

2 stars
3.4 / 5 33 reviews

900 N. 43rd St. Map

...half mile from U.N.D., 0.75 mile to Alerus Center, 1 mile to The Ralph Engelstad Arena, 2 miles to Cabela's, Altru Hospital, American Crystal Sugar and Columbia Mall, Scheels All-Sport, Lowes... More

Hotel only $54

Americas Best Value Inn Grand Forks

2 stars
2.8 / 5 24 reviews

1000 North 42nd Street Map

...Americas Best Value Inn Grand Forks offers the most value for your money when staying for business-pleasure or just passing through.... We are located less than 1 mile from Grand Forks... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Dallas to Grand Forks

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 Dallas (DFW) Grand Forks (GFK) Delta Air Lines $487
Earn $4.87
Return Sun, Apr 19 Grand Forks (GFK) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Dallas to Grand Forks

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 Dallas (DFW) Grand Forks (GFK) Delta Air Lines $487
Earn $4.87
Return Sun, Apr 19 Grand Forks (GFK) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Dallas to Grand Forks

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Dallas (DFW) Grand Forks (GFK) Delta Air Lines $458
Earn $4.58
Return Mon, May 25 Grand Forks (GFK) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Dallas to Grand Forks

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Dallas (DFW) Grand Forks (GFK) Delta Air Lines $468
Earn $4.68
Return Sat, Jun 6 Grand Forks (GFK) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Dallas to Grand Forks

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Dallas (DFW) Grand Forks (GFK) Delta Air Lines $458
Earn $4.58
Return Sun, Jun 7 Grand Forks (GFK) Dallas (DFW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Grand Forks

Airports in Dallas

Travelers flying out of Dallas can choose from two airports: Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Dallas to numerous locations. DFW International Airport is situated between Fort Worth and Dallas.

The airport is served by several airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Korean Air, Lufthansa, United Express, US Airways, and Virgin America. Love Field is situated approximately six miles northwest of the downtown area. Airlines serving Love Field include SeaPort Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Express, and Delta Connection.

Parking at Dallas Airports

Long-term and short-term parking is available at Love Field Airport. Rates for short-term parking begin at $3.00 per hour, and rates for long-term parking begin at $2.00 per hour. Terminal parking is available at DFW at a rate of $19.00 per day, while car-to-gate shuttle express parking is available at a rate of $10.00 per day for uncovered parking and $12.00 per day for covered parking. Economy parking is available at $8.00 per day.

Dallas Airport Transportation

Taxi service is available from DFW International at a $17.00 minimum charge for trips outside the airport parking areas. A $40.00 flat rate is charged for locations within the central Dallas business district. The flat rate for destinations within the Fort Worth central business district is $43.00. Taxi services are also available at Love Field. Ground transportation is available at both Love Field and DFW International via the Dallas Area Rapid Transit system. In addition, travelers can take advantage of the opportunity to book car rental services in advance through Orbitz.com.

Dallas Airport Restaurants

A variety of dining options are available at Love Field Airport, including Chili's Too, Cinnabon, McDonald's, Pizza Hut Express, and Starbucks. Travelers flying out of DFW International can also take advantage of dozens of restaurant choices for breakfast or a quick meal, including Dunkin Donuts, Starbucks, Jazzman's Café, and Cereality for a quick breakfast or coffee. When you use the travel planning tool at Orbitz.com, it is easy to find low-fare flights from Dallas.

Cheap flights to Grand Forks

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Grand Forks. Grand Forks is serviced by Grand Forks International Airport (GFK). Airlines such as Allegiant, Delta and United all operate out of this airport. GFK is located at 2301 Airport Drive in Grand Forks, North Dakota, which is approximately eight miles from downtown. Travelers can check the prices of multiple flights in order to find low-fare air tickets to Grand Forks.

Transportation from the Airport

GFK provides a number of transportation options to travelers flying to this airport. There are taxis, airport shuttles and car-rental companies that can take passengers to their final destinations after landing. Orbitz.com can make transportation arrangements for you when you purchase your flight.

Weather in Grand Forks

The weather in Grand Forks is characterized by cold, snowy winters and hot summers. In the spring and fall months, weather is typically mild, with temperatures ranging in the 50s and 60s. Grand Forks travelers should pack warm overcoats for winter traveling and cool shorts and T-shirts in the summer.

Grand Forks Attractions

There are a variety of attractions and sites to see in this city. One of the most popular places to visit in Grand Forks is Splasher's of the South Seas Waterpark. People of all ages visit this summertime attraction. Orbitz.com can find you cheap flights to Grand Forks, North Dakota, and make your travel planning easier.

Flight schedule for flights from Dallas to Grand Forks on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5757/DL3962 DFW 6:45 AM GFK 12:43 PM E75/CRJ 5hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5690/DL3962 DFW 8:00 AM GFK 12:43 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 43min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA1460/DL3438 DFW 10:30 AM GFK 3:04 PM M80/CRJ 4hr 34min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4013/DL3438 DFW 10:04 AM GFK 3:04 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US1460/DL3438 DFW 10:30 AM GFK 3:04 PM M80/CRJ 4hr 34min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA1460/DL3754 DFW 10:30 AM GFK 4:40 PM M80/CR9 6hr 10min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA2322/DL3754 DFW 12:00 PM GFK 4:40 PM M80/CR9 4hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4013/DL3754 DFW 10:04 AM GFK 4:40 PM CR9/CR9 6hr 36min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US1460/DL3754 DFW 10:30 AM GFK 4:40 PM M80/CR9 6hr 10min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2322/DL3754 DFW 12:00 PM GFK 4:40 PM M80/CR9 4hr 40min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA2322/DL3622 DFW 12:00 PM GFK 6:46 PM M80/CRJ 6hr 46min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5694/DL3622 DFW 2:18 PM GFK 6:46 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 28min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2322/DL3622 DFW 12:00 PM GFK 6:46 PM M80/CRJ 6hr 46min