Flights from Dakar to London

Dakar and London airports and terminals

Airports in Dakar , SN

map of airports in Dakar
  • 1

    Yoff (DKR)

    Distance from City Center: 5.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in London , GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured London Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

Ramada Hotel and Suites London Docklands

4 stars
3.6 / 5 7 reviews

2 Festoon Way Map

...Hotel has 224 Large Air Conditioned Modern Deluxe Rooms, is a 20 Minute Walk From Excel Exhibition Centre, 0.5 Km From London City Airport.... More

Hotel only $54

Holiday Inn Express LONDON - LUTON AIRPORT

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

2 Percival Way Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...Welcome to our modern Luton Airport hotel.... Triple glazed windows help you sleep soundly and free Wi-Fi lets you check your flight details with ease.... More

Hotel only $49

ibis London Luton Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

Spittlesea Road Map

Ibis London Luton Airport is an economy hotel 10 minutes' walk from Luton Airport.... More

Hotel only $103

Aloft London Excel

4 stars
4.3 / 5 4 reviews

One Eastern Gateway, Royal Victoria Dock Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Were 5 minutes from London City Airport next to the Excel Conference Centre and a quick ride to the businesses of Canary Wharf and the heart of this magnetic metropolis.... More

Hotel only $52

Ramada Encore Luton Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

Airport Way Map

Save 5% on your stay

The Ramada Encore Luton Airport Hotel is a modern, contemporary hotel, with 124 bedrooms, restaurant, bar, conference rooms and gym suite with complimentary Wi-Fi and air conditioning throughout... More

Flights to London

Flying out of Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport

If you're on the hunt for affordable flights from Dakar, start your search at Orbitz.com. Just plug in your travel details to search for deals on everything from air tickets to hotel rooms. When your plane leaves Dakar, it will be flying out of Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport. The airport is located 10 miles northwest of Dakar. The airlines providing service to the airport include Air France, Delta Airlines and South African Airlines. They provide service to and from cities around the world, including Paris, New York and Madrid.

Transportation to Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport

You can take a taxi to get to the airport. Standard rates from town to the airport are about 5,000 Senegalese francs, or $9.50. You could also take the #8 bus to the airport, which costs 250 Senegalese francs, or 50 cents.

Parking at the Airport

There is both short-term and long-term parking at the airport. Short-term parking is about 500 Senegalese francs per hour, or 90 cents. Long-term parking will cost you 6,500 Senegalese francs per day, or $12.50.

Dining Options at the Airport

Le Petit Zinc is one of the airport's few restaurants. If the restaurant is not open and you have an early flight, you may want to grab coffee and a snack from one of the airport's concession stands. Let Orbitz.com help you find the best deals on flights from Dakar so that you can enjoy your trip while staying on budget.

London Airport Information

When planning a visit to the United Kingdom, use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to London through the four major airports. Orbitz.com will make air travel arrangements for you through Heathrow Airport (24 km from London), Gatwick Airport (40 km), Stansted Airport (80 km), and London City Airport (16 km). Heathrow provides direct services to 90 country destinations in the world. All major airlines, including budget airlines, serve Heathrow and Gatwick airports. London Stansted Airport serves domestic and continental flights. If you prefer landing in the London financial district, Orbitz.com will get you affordable flights through the London City Airport.

Parking at London Airports

Orbitz.com helps you find safe and inexpensive parking in proximity to the terminals for the airports to facilitate your departure to the city at the end of the cheap flights to London. These parking lots also provide access to taxi services such as Black Cab, which charges approximately £50. There are also shuttle bus connections (such as Airbus) between the airports and the city. Airbus runs pick-up operations at each terminal.

London Airport Train Transport Services

Orbitz.com will arrange for cheap transportation through the famous London tube to Heathrow's underground station, in addition to deals for cheap flights to London. Heathrow has two tube stations at the Piccadilly Line end, with the first serving Terminals 1-3 and the second serving Terminal 4. It takes about 40 minutes to go from Heathrow to Earl's Court Station in Central London. Heathrow Express Train will take you to Paddington Station in 15 minutes and costs £13. Gatwick Express takes about 30 minutes and charges £9.50.

Flight schedule for flights from Dakar to London on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air France/Air France AF719/AF1680 DKR 11:35 PM LHR 7:45 AM 772/321 8hr 10min
Alitalia/Air France AZ2586/AF1680 DKR 11:35 PM LHR 7:45 AM 772/321 8hr 10min
Iberia/British Airways IB6971/BA7054 DKR 11:55 PM LHR 9:50 AM 321/321 9hr 55min
Iberia/Iberia IB6971/IB3162 DKR 11:55 PM LHR 9:50 AM 321/321 9hr 55min
TAP Portugal/Sata International TP1480/S48610 DKR 2:00 AM LGW 9:50 AM 321/319 7hr 50min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP1480/TP348 DKR 2:00 AM LGW 9:50 AM 321/319 7hr 50min
Brussels Airlines/British Airways SN1206/BA391 DKR 10:35 PM LHR 10:05 AM 333/319 11hr 30min
Brussels Airlines/Lufthansa SN1206/LH5594 DKR 10:35 PM LHR 10:05 AM 333/319 11hr 30min
Brussels Airlines/Brussels Airlines SN1206/SN2093 DKR 10:35 PM LHR 10:05 AM 333/319 11hr 30min
TAP Portugal/British Airways TP1480/BA499 DKR 2:00 AM LHR 10:10 AM 321/320 8hr 10min
Air France/Air France AF719/AF1980 DKR 11:35 PM LHR 10:25 AM 772/320 10hr 50min
Alitalia/Air France AZ2586/AF1980 DKR 11:35 PM LHR 10:25 AM 772/320 10hr 50min
Iberia/British Airways IB6971/BA7068 DKR 11:55 PM LHR 10:40 AM 321/321 10hr 45min