Flights from Copenhagen to Munich

Selected fares from Copenhagen to Munich

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CPH MUC Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $218
CPH MUC Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $302
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Tue, Sep 29 $309
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Tue, Sep 29 $338
CPH MUC Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $412
CPH MUC Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $418
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Tue, Sep 29 $456
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Tue, Sep 29 $2,172
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Tue, Sep 29 $2,204
CPH MUC Fri, Sep 25 - Mon, Sep 28 $2,205
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Copenhagen and Munich airports and terminals

Airports in Copenhagen , DK

map of airports in Copenhagen
  • 1

    Copenhagen Airport (CPH)

    Distance from City Center: 5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CPH to MUC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Munich , DE

map of airports in Munich
  • 1

    F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC)

    Distance from City Center: 17.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CPH to MUC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Munich Airport Hotels

Hilton Munich Airport

4 stars
4.4 / 5 5 reviews

Terminal Str. Mitte 20 Map

Leisure Escapes! - Rate includes hotel credit

...After a long flight or a day of business or sightseeing, treat yourself to a restorative treatment or massage in the spa, or simply relax in the whirlpool, sauna or steambath... Hilton Munich... More

From $94

Novotel Muenchen Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 40 reviews

Nordallee 29 Map

Rate includes Breakfast

Thanks to its ideal location, the Novotel München Airport hotel is the perfect starting and landing point for travelers from all over the world.... More

From $60

NH Muenchen Airport

4 stars
3.4 / 5 16 reviews

Lohstrasse 21, 85445 Schwaig / Oberding Map

Special Deal - Save 10%

...The NH Muenchen Airport's multifunctional meeting spaces can host up to 300 people for any type of event.... More

From $99

Moevenpick Hotel Muenchen-Airport

4 stars
4.0 / 5 53 reviews

Ludwigstrasse 43 - Hallbergmoos Map

Save 10% on your stay. Includes Half board

Swiss-style hotel conveniently located near Munich airport Guests at the Mövenpick Hotel München-Airport can enjoy Swiss hospitality in a beautiful, green and natural setting, only 2.5 miles (4... More

From $67

Holiday Inn Express MUNICH AIRPORT

3 stars
3.9 / 5 57 reviews

Freisinger Strasse 94 Map

Ideal business location for Munich airport and city Holiday Inn Express Munich Airport hotel offers warm Bavarian hospitality just a 10-minute journey by hotel shuttle from Munich Airport.... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Copenhagen to Munich

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 24 Copenhagen (CPH) Munich (MUC) airberlin $218
Earn $2.18
Return Mon, Sep 28 Munich (MUC) Copenhagen (CPH) airberlin

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Copenhagen to Munich

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 24 Copenhagen (CPH) Munich (MUC) airberlin $218
Earn $2.18
Return Mon, Sep 28 Munich (MUC) Copenhagen (CPH) airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Copenhagen to Munich

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Oct 13 Copenhagen (CPH) Munich (MUC) SAS Scandinavian Airlines $160
Earn $1.60
Return Tue, Oct 20 Munich (MUC) Copenhagen (CPH) SAS Scandinavian Airlines

Best one-week trip in October from Copenhagen to Munich

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Oct 13 Copenhagen (CPH) Munich (MUC) SAS Scandinavian Airlines $160
Earn $1.60
Return Tue, Oct 20 Munich (MUC) Copenhagen (CPH) SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Munich

Copenhagen Airport Information

If you're looking for low-cost flights from Copenhagen, Orbitz.com can find the tickets you need quickly. The Copenhagen Airport is located on Lufthavnsboulevarden, on the island of Amager, five miles south of Copenhagen. Over 60 airlines service the airport, including Atlantic Airways, Delta Air Lines, Lufthansa and United Airlines. It's considered the busiest airport in the Nordic countries; over 22 million passengers use the airport each year. Orbitz.com displays all available flights, making it easy for you to see sales and discounts.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has three long-term parking lots available. You can park your car at the airport while you travel. The cost of parking ranges from $9 per day to $30 per day, depending on the parking lot and the duration of your trip. If you park your car for more than eight days, you get the lowest rate. You can also get from Copenhagen to the airport via train, tax or bus. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car on Orbitz.com.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to grab a bite to eat before you catch your plane, there are a variety of dining options available at the airport, including Burger King, McDonald's and the Caviar House & Prunier Seafood Bar. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Copenhagen, you don't have to worry about anything. You'll have plenty of time before your flight to grab a meal.

Airports in Munich

Flights to Munich will land at Munich Airport, which is located 17.7 miles northeast of Munich, Germany. This airport is served by Lufthansa and Star Alliance partner airlines. Orbitz.com can help you find discount tickets to Munich Airport, whether you're looking for domestic flights or international planes.

Transportation from Munich Airport

Munich Airport offers buses, taxis, and rental cars for transportation. Buses leave from the main railroad station in Munich every 20 minutes, but these will cost more than the train, the S-Bahn, which will also pick you up at the airport. The train ride takes approximately 40 minutes from the airport to the city, and buses can take at least that long. Taxis can take you to central Munich in approximately 35 minutes, but these can cost upwards of 60 euros. Rental cars range in cost depending on what you want to drive, but they are available at the airport rental counter, so you won't have to wait for the vehicle to arrive.

Weather in Munich

The average annual temperature in Munich is 47 degrees Fahrenheit, with temperatures reaching the highest in the summer. The average high is only 55 degrees annually, but July and August can have temperatures as high as 73 degrees Fahrenheit. In the winter, temperatures can be as low as 24 degrees Fahrenheit, with the annual low being 39 degrees Fahrenheit.

Munich's Major Attractions

One of the major events in Munich is Oktoberfest, which is a 17-day festival that has over 200 sideshows, carnival rides, and other amusements. Of course, this is also a beer festival. The Munich Opera is also one artistic production that music lovers shouldn't miss. Orbitz.com can help you plan to see these events and more while you book flights to Munich.

Interesting facts about flights from Copenhagen to Munich

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Copenhagen to Munich today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 36m.
    • Lufthansa flight 2447 (6:20 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from Copenhagen to Munich.
    • Lufthansa flight 6263 (7:45 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's latest available flight from Copenhagen to Munich.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Copenhagen to Munich (Lufthansa flight 2441, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Copenhagen to Munich (Lufthansa flight 6257, Boeing 717) takes 1h 40m.
    • Flights from Copenhagen Airport (CPH) to F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Copenhagen to Munich on Sun, Jul 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Malmo Aviation/Lufthansa TF2271/LH2283 CPH 6:50 AM MUC 10:10 AM AR1/E95 3hr 20min
Malmo Aviation/Brussels Airlines TF2271/SN7051 CPH 6:50 AM MUC 10:10 AM AR1/E95 3hr 20min
Lufthansa LH2441 CPH 8:50 AM MUC 10:25 AM CR9 1hr 35min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK3689 CPH 8:50 AM MUC 10:25 AM CR9 1hr 35min
Bulgaria Air/Lufthansa FB1636/LH2035 CPH 7:05 AM MUC 12:10 PM 320/321 5hr 5min
Alitalia/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines AZ2913/KL1795 CPH 10:00 AM MUC 1:20 PM 737/737 3hr 20min
Lufthansa LH2443 CPH 1:00 PM MUC 2:35 PM CR9 1hr 35min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK3693 CPH 1:00 PM MUC 2:35 PM CR9 1hr 35min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO464/LH1613 CPH 9:30 AM MUC 2:45 PM E75/E95 5hr 15min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO464/LO5355 CPH 9:30 AM MUC 2:45 PM E75/E95 5hr 15min
China Eastern Airlines/Lufthansa MU4052/LH2307 CPH 2:15 PM MUC 6:20 PM F70/CR9 4hr 5min
Lufthansa LH2445 CPH 7:05 PM MUC 8:40 PM E95 1hr 35min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK3649 CPH 7:05 PM MUC 8:40 PM E95 1hr 35min