Flights from Columbus to Richmond

Selected fares from Columbus to Richmond

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CMH RIC Tue, Apr 14 - Wed, Apr 15 $227
CMH RIC Sat, May 16 - Mon, May 18 $233
CMH RIC Tue, Apr 14 - Wed, Apr 15 $234
CMH RIC Tue, May 12 - Tue, May 19 $235

Columbus and Richmond airports and terminals

Airports in Columbus OH, US

map of airports in Columbus
  • 1

    Port Columbus Intl (CMH)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Richmond VA, US

map of airports in Richmond
  • 1

    Intl (Byrd Field) (RIC)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$227
15 16 17 18
$227
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Richmond Airport Hotels

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Richmond Airport

1 star
2.0 / 5 12 reviews

5704 Williamsburg Rd Map

This Motel 6 location has all modern rooms with wood-effect flooring. Our property is conveniently located near area shopping and restaurants. Wi-Fi available in all rooms for $2.99 per 24 hours. More

Hotel only $55

Americas Best Value Inn

1 star
2.8 / 5 24 reviews

5700 Williamsburg Road Map

Americas Best Value Inn Richmond Airport/Sandston welcomes you to the pleasant and beautiful town of Sandston/ Virginia/ located within 1 mile of Richmond International Airport.... More

Hotel only $57

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Richmond Airport

2 stars
3.0 / 5 71 reviews

6000 Audubon Drive Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Affordable lodging close to Richmond International Airport The Microtel Inn and Suites Richmond Airport offers guests free local and long distance calls within the continental United States and... More

Hotel only $116

Homewood Suites by Hilton Richmond - Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 7 reviews

5996 Audubon Drive Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Including 125 studio, one- and two-room suites comprised of spaces for work, study and entertaining, this cozy hotel is located one-half mile from Richmond International Airport (RIC)....... More

Hotel only $99

Courtyard by Marriott Richmond Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 10 reviews

5400 Williamsburg Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

Retreat to the beautiful Courtyard by Marriott Richmond Airport ranked #1 on Trip Advisor for the Sandston area!... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) Delta Air Lines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Sun, Apr 19 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $227
Earn $2.27
Return Tue, Apr 21 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 27 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $237
Earn $2.37
Return Mon, May 4 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $232
Earn $2.32
Return Mon, May 18 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $227
Earn $2.27
Return Tue, May 19 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $227
Earn $2.27
Return Tue, May 19 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $323
Earn $3.23
Return Fri, Jun 19 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Columbus to Richmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Columbus (CMH) Richmond (RIC) US Airways $323
Earn $3.23
Return Fri, Jun 19 Richmond (RIC) Columbus (CMH) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from Columbus to Richmond

Columbus Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Columbus, Ohio, for your next trip. Columbus is served by the Port Columbus International Airport, located at 4600 International Gateway. It is about six miles east of the city center. It has three terminals and 44 gates. Domestic and international flights are provided by over 20 airlines, including the American Eagle Network, United, American Airlines and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The Port Columbus Airport has three lots and a garage available for parking with complimentary shuttles. Fees are from $4 to $9 per day for long-term parking and $2 to $3 per hour for short-term parking. There is also bicycle parking and a cellphone lot.

Ground Transportation Information

Metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. The fare from downtown Columbus to the airport is approximately $25. There are also daily shuttles from the downtown area. Columbus also has bus service. The fare is $2.00 one-way or $4.50 for an all-day pass. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

Columbus Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the Port Columbus International Airport, so you can grab a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. Er King, Cold Stone Creamery, Tim Hortons and many more ensure that there will be something that everyone likes. There are also shops, so you can purchase anything you forgot to pack. Checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Columbus is your best bet for finding bargain tickets.

Flights to Richmond

Finding flights to Richmond is simple with Orbitz.com. Travelers who are looking for discount flights to this city can search the airfare prices of a number of airlines all at once. Richmond International Airport (RIC) serves the city of Richmond, VA and its surrounding areas. Located at 1 Richard E. Byrd Terminal Drive in Richmond, the airport is approximately 10 miles from the downtown area. Travelers can choose from domestic and international flights offered by United Airlines, Delta Airlines, JetBlue Airways, US Airways, Air Canada and more. Orbitz.com can help make it easy to plan your trip through Richmond International Airport.

Airport Transportation Information

RIC offers an array of transportation options to travelers. Individuals can choose from taxis, shuttles, rental cars, hotel vans and buses to get from the airport to their final destinations. The average cost for a taxi ride from RIC to downtown Richmond is around $26.

Weather in Richmond

Weather in Richmond is considered to be mild. It is warm in the summer and cool in the winter months. Visitors should plan to bring sweaters and long pants in the winter and short sleeve shirts along with light jackets in the warmer months.

Major Attractions in Richmond

This city has a variety of major attractions that travelers can enjoy. There are a number of historic sites and museums, family-fun attractions and landmarks, among other things. One of the main family-fun attractions is the King's Dominion theme park. You can make travel planning easy by letting Orbitz.com find flights to Richmond for you.

Flight schedule for flights from Columbus to Richmond on Mon, Mar 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4542/AA5624 CMH 5:30 AM RIC 8:43 AM E75/CR9 3hr 13min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4542/US5624 CMH 5:30 AM RIC 8:43 AM E75/CR9 3hr 13min
US Airways/American Airlines US4542/AA5624 CMH 5:30 AM RIC 8:43 AM E75/CR9 3hr 13min
US Airways/US Airways US4542/US5624 CMH 5:30 AM RIC 8:43 AM E75/CR9 3hr 13min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4516/AA3825 CMH 5:40 AM RIC 10:52 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 12min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4516/US3825 CMH 5:40 AM RIC 10:52 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 12min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4612/AA3825 CMH 7:00 AM RIC 10:52 AM E70/CRJ 3hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4612/US3825 CMH 7:00 AM RIC 10:52 AM E70/CRJ 3hr 52min
US Airways/American Airlines US4516/AA3825 CMH 5:40 AM RIC 10:52 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 12min
US Airways/US Airways US4516/US3825 CMH 5:40 AM RIC 10:52 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 12min
US Airways/American Airlines US4612/AA3825 CMH 7:00 AM RIC 10:52 AM E70/CRJ 3hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US4612/US3825 CMH 7:00 AM RIC 10:52 AM E70/CRJ 3hr 52min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3299/DL4898 CMH 6:42 AM RIC 11:40 AM ERJ/CR7 4hr 58min