Flights from Columbus to Bogota

Columbus and Bogota airports and terminals

Airports in Columbus OH, US

map of airports in Columbus
  • 1

    Port Columbus Intl (CMH)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Bogota , CO

map of airports in Bogota
  • 1

    Eldorado (BOG)

    Distance from City Center: 6.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12
$985
13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Columbus to Bogota

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Columbus (CMH) Bogota (BOG) Copa Airlines $985
Earn $9.85
Return Thu, Mar 19 Bogota (BOG) Columbus (CMH) Copa Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Columbus to Bogota

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Columbus (CMH) Bogota (BOG) Copa Airlines $985
Earn $9.85
Return Thu, Mar 19 Bogota (BOG) Columbus (CMH) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Columbus to Bogota

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Columbus (CMH) Bogota (BOG) US Airways $978
Earn $9.78
Return Thu, May 14 Bogota (BOG) Columbus (CMH) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Bogota

Columbus Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Columbus, Ohio, for your next trip. Columbus is served by the Port Columbus International Airport, located at 4600 International Gateway. It is about six miles east of the city center. It has three terminals and 44 gates. Domestic and international flights are provided by over 20 airlines, including the American Eagle Network, United, American Airlines and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The Port Columbus Airport has three lots and a garage available for parking with complimentary shuttles. Fees are from $4 to $9 per day for long-term parking and $2 to $3 per hour for short-term parking. There is also bicycle parking and a cellphone lot.

Ground Transportation Information

Metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. The fare from downtown Columbus to the airport is approximately $25. There are also daily shuttles from the downtown area. Columbus also has bus service. The fare is $2.00 one-way or $4.50 for an all-day pass. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

Columbus Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the Port Columbus International Airport, so you can grab a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. Er King, Cold Stone Creamery, Tim Hortons and many more ensure that there will be something that everyone likes. There are also shops, so you can purchase anything you forgot to pack. Checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Columbus is your best bet for finding bargain tickets.

Airports in Bogota

The principal airport in Bogota is El Dorado International Airport. The airport is situated approximately 15 kilometers, or nine miles, west of the downtown area on Avenue El Dorado. Travelers who wish to find cheap flights to Bogota can search multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com. Numerous airlines fly into El Dorado International Airport from around the world, including Air Canada, Air France, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Iberia, JetBlue Airways, Lufthansa, United Airlines, and Spirit Airlines.

Transportation in Bogota

Visitors arriving in Bogota can choose to take a bus or a taxi from the airport to their hotel. Taxi booths are located just outside the terminal for the convenience of travelers. The fare to a downtown hotel is usually about $13. Local buses also run between the airport and the downtown area and cost about $6 per trip.

Weather Information in Bogota

The best time to visit Bogota is between mid-January and March to avoid the rainy season. The months of July and August are also a good time to visit, but travelers should understand this is the peak tourist season due to Carnival. Temperatures during this time are typically in the mid-60s. Overall, temperatures do not vary much with the seasons in Bogota. During the months of April, May, September, October, and November, hailstorms and high winds are common.

Destination Highlights in Bogota

The Bogota Carnival is one of the most well-known events in this Columbian city, but there are also many other sights to see as well. Along with numerous colonial-era churches, the city is also home to numerous cultural institutions, including the Museo Del Oro, or Gold Museum. Other popular sites include the Plaza de Bolivar and La Candelaria, the Historical District. Travelers looking for discounts on airfare can find cheap flights to Bogota by searching Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Columbus to Bogota on Sat, Feb 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3457/AA1135 CMH 5:50 PM BOG 12:55 AM ER4/757 7hr 5min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3457/US1135 CMH 5:50 PM BOG 12:55 AM ER4/757 7hr 5min
US Airways/American Airlines US8010/AA1135 CMH 5:50 PM BOG 12:55 AM ER4/757 7hr 5min
US Airways/US Airways US8010/US1135 CMH 5:50 PM BOG 12:55 AM ER4/757 7hr 5min
Delta Air Lines/Copa Airlines DL305/CM689 CMH 7:20 AM BOG 7:10 PM 320/E90 11hr 50min
Delta Air Lines/Avianca DL6002/AV29 CMH 10:55 AM BOG 7:30 PM E75/319 8hr 35min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA3329/B61783 CMH 8:30 AM BOG 9:56 PM CR7/320 13hr 26min
US Airways/jetBlue US8141/B61783 CMH 8:30 AM BOG 9:56 PM CR7/320 13hr 26min
United Airlines/Avianca UA3875/AV2245 CMH 11:15 AM BOG 10:34 PM DH4/73G 11hr 19min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3875/UA1068 CMH 11:15 AM BOG 10:34 PM DH4/73G 11hr 19min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1276/DL981 CMH 12:20 PM BOG 10:36 PM M88/752 10hr 16min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL755/DL981 CMH 2:50 PM BOG 10:36 PM M88/752 7hr 46min