Flights from Cologne to Madrid

Selected fares from Cologne to Madrid

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CGN MAD Tue, Jun 30 - Thu, Jul 9 $185
CGN MAD Tue, Jun 30 - Thu, Jul 9 $244
CGN MAD Thu, Jun 25 - Wed, Jul 1 $271
CGN MAD Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Dec 4 $3,546
CGN MAD Thu, Jun 25 - Wed, Jul 1 $4,340

Cologne and Madrid airports and terminals

Airports in Cologne , DE

map of airports in Cologne
  • 1

    Cologne-Bonn airport (CGN)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CGN to MAD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Madrid , ES

map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CGN to MAD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3
$319
4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Madrid Airport Hotels

Hotel only $66

BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa De Barajas

3 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Avda De Logrono 331 Map

At the airport area, the BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa de Barajas is a comfortable airport hotel next to the trade fair centre.... More

Hotel only $54

Tryp Alameda Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 100 Map

Book Now & Save 15% - Non Refundable

...hotel has been especially designed for business people and is located in a residential area close to the International Airport Madrid - Barajas, the Juan Carlos I trade fair and exhibition... More

Hotel only $67

Melia Barajas

4 stars
4.0 / 5 22 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 305 Map

Stay 3 Nights & Save 30% - Non Refundable

This elegant hotel with outdoor pool, fine-dining restaurant, and free 24h airport shuttle is at 1.5 km from Barajas airport.... More

Hotel only $43

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana

4 stars
3.7 / 5 22 reviews

Galeon, 27 Map

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana is a 5-minute drive from Barajas Airport and offers guests a 24-hour free shuttle service.... More

Hotel only $55

Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.5 / 5 19 reviews

C/Galeon n 25 Map

Book Now & Save 15% - Non Refundable

The Hotel Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto is 5 minutes from Madrid-Barajas airport.... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Cologne to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 3 Cologne (CGN) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa $319
Earn $3.19
Return Sat, May 9 Madrid (MAD) Cologne (CGN) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Cologne to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Cologne (CGN) Madrid (MAD) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines $185
Earn $1.85
Return Thu, Jul 9 Madrid (MAD) Cologne (CGN) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Cologne to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Cologne (CGN) Madrid (MAD) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines $198
Earn $1.98
Return Thu, Jul 9 Madrid (MAD) Cologne (CGN) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Cologne to Madrid

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Cologne (CGN) Madrid (MAD) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines $198
Earn $1.98
Return Thu, Jul 9 Madrid (MAD) Cologne (CGN) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Madrid

Cologne Airport Information

When you are trying to find flights from Cologne, check with Orbtiz.com to save time and money. Orbitz.com will compare the rates of all major airlines so you can choose what is best for your budget and needs. The Cologne Bonn Airport provides air services to Cologne and its surrounding communities. The airport is located about nine miles southeast of Cologne and hosts several airlines, including Air France, Condor, easyJet, and Air Berlin, among many more. Orbitz.com works with these airlines to give you the lowest airfare possible.

Airport Ground Transportation

Transportation to the airport can be by bus, rail, taxi, or rental car. The Intercity-Express (ICE) train and bus links have stations at the airport. Cologne also has numerous taxi companies that can transport you to the airport; the fares vary by company and pick-up point. Several rental cars companies are located at the airport; their prices vary by company and type of vehicle, but on Oribtz.com you can prearrange your rental to receive the best available rates.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has over 2000 parking spots available in its long-term and short-term lots. Long-term rates are €3.00 per hour with a maximum daily rate of €39 for up to seven days. The short-term rates are €4.50 with a daily rate of €23.00. If you need to park for more than seven days, the daily rates change.

Airport Restaurant Information

Whether you need a quick snack or a sit-down meal, the airport has many options to choose from, including Subway, Starbucks, Snackbar Red, and Burger King. No matter what you are craving, you are likely to find it at one of the many restaurants located in the airport. Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for flights from Cologne, so you can receive the best offers available on both air and ground transportation.

Madrid-Barajas Airport

Traveling is a cinch when booking flights to Madrid with Orbitz.com. Madrid-Barajas Airport is the major airport serving Madrid, and it is located six miles from the Madrid city center. Over 49 million passengers make it through the airport each year. Adria Airways, Aeromexico, Air Canada, Air Europa, Air France, and American Airlines all service Madrid-Barajas Airport.

Transportation at Madrid-Barajas Airport

Madrid-Barajas has several transportation options to help you get to your lodging. The Underground, bus, and train all serve the airport. The Metro Line 8 runs through the airport terminals and can get you to the city center in 15 minutes. Expect to pay $5 for a one-way fare. The bus is another option. It will take about 40 minutes to get to downtown Madrid from the airport, and fare is $3. The train is the most convenient option, taking only 10 minutes to get to the center of the city. Train fare is $2, and visitors can purchase a weekly or monthly pass.

Weather in Madrid

Madrid generally has mild weather. Winter time can be dry and cold. Temperatures can reach as low as 30 degrees F. You will want to pack warm sweaters if travelling during winter. Spring and fall are both mild, with temperatures averaging around 80 degrees F. Pack lightweight clothing during these seasons. Summers can get very hot with temperatures reaching 100 degrees F.

Popular Attractions in Madrid

Madrid has a variety of attractions and is home to several museums and galleries. Consider visiting Oliva Arauna and Guillermo de Osma, two of the most popular museums in Madrid. No trip to Madrid can be complete without a viewing of the traditional bullfight. Visit Plaza de Toros Monumental de las Ventas for a grand showing. Use Orbitz.com to book flights to Madrid so that you can have a trip of a lifetime.

Interesting facts about flights from Cologne to Madrid

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Cologne to Madrid today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 40m.
    • Ryanair flight 3016 (4:05 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Cologne to Madrid.
    • Ryanair flight 3016 (4:05 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Cologne to Madrid.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Cologne to Madrid (Ryanair flight 3016, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Cologne to Madrid (Ryanair flight 3016, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from Cologne-Bonn airport (CGN) to Barajas Airport (MAD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Cologne to Madrid on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin/Iberia AB7548/IB3913 CGN 5:35 AM MAD 10:40 AM 738/32S 5hr 5min
airberlin/Alitalia AB7548/AZ2443 CGN 5:35 AM MAD 11:25 AM 738/E90 5hr 50min
airberlin/Air Europa AB7548/UX6030 CGN 5:35 AM MAD 11:25 AM 738/E90 5hr 50min
airberlin/Air Europa AB6113/UX1516 CGN 8:10 AM MAD 1:25 PM 73G/738 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1806/KL3393 CGN 8:20 AM MAD 1:35 PM F70/737 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Air Europa KL1806/UX1098 CGN 8:20 AM MAD 1:35 PM F70/738 5hr 15min
airberlin/Lufthansa AB6113/LH1802 CGN 8:10 AM MAD 2:40 PM 73G/320 6hr 30min
airberlin/airberlin AB6115/AB5326 CGN 10:05 AM MAD 2:50 PM 73G/319 4hr 45min
airberlin/airberlin AB6113/AB5326 CGN 8:10 AM MAD 2:50 PM 73G/319 6hr 40min
airberlin/airberlin AB6500/AB8962 CGN 11:05 AM MAD 4:00 PM 738/321 4hr 55min
airberlin/Iberia AB6500/IB7341 CGN 11:05 AM MAD 4:00 PM 738/321 4hr 55min
Alitalia/China Eastern Airlines AZ3815/MU4059 CGN 10:55 AM MAD 4:10 PM F70/737 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/China Eastern Airlines KL1808/MU4059 CGN 10:55 AM MAD 4:10 PM F70/737 5hr 15min