Flights from Cologne to Dresden

Selected fares from Cologne to Dresden

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CGN DRS Fri, Aug 28 - Sun, Aug 30 $219
CGN DRS Fri, Aug 28 - Sun, Aug 30 $227
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28
$219
29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Cologne and Dresden airports and terminals

Airports in Cologne , DE

map of airports in Cologne
  • 1

    Cologne-Bonn airport (CGN)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dresden , DE

map of airports in Dresden
  • 1

    Dresden Arpt (DRS)

    Distance from City Center: 5.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Dresden Airport Hotels

From $61

NH Dresden Neustadt

4 stars
4.0 / 5 6 reviews

Hansastrasse 43 Map

The Organizer - Save 18%

The 4-Star Hotel NH Dresden Neustadt is centraly located in the state capital of Saxony. Experience every comfort in 269 modern equipped rooms, as well as in 10 variable conference rooms, which are... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Cologne to Dresden

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 28 Cologne (CGN) Dresden (DRS) Germanwings $219
Earn $2.19
Return Sun, Aug 30 Dresden (DRS) Cologne (CGN) Germanwings

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Cologne to Dresden

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 28 Cologne (CGN) Dresden (DRS) Germanwings $219
Earn $2.19
Return Sun, Aug 30 Dresden (DRS) Cologne (CGN) Germanwings
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dresden

Cologne Airport Information

When you are trying to find flights from Cologne, check with Orbtiz.com to save time and money. Orbitz.com will compare the rates of all major airlines so you can choose what is best for your budget and needs. The Cologne Bonn Airport provides air services to Cologne and its surrounding communities. The airport is located about nine miles southeast of Cologne and hosts several airlines, including Air France, Condor, easyJet, and Air Berlin, among many more. Orbitz.com works with these airlines to give you the lowest airfare possible.

Airport Ground Transportation

Transportation to the airport can be by bus, rail, taxi, or rental car. The Intercity-Express (ICE) train and bus links have stations at the airport. Cologne also has numerous taxi companies that can transport you to the airport; the fares vary by company and pick-up point. Several rental cars companies are located at the airport; their prices vary by company and type of vehicle, but on Oribtz.com you can prearrange your rental to receive the best available rates.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has over 2000 parking spots available in its long-term and short-term lots. Long-term rates are €3.00 per hour with a maximum daily rate of €39 for up to seven days. The short-term rates are €4.50 with a daily rate of €23.00. If you need to park for more than seven days, the daily rates change.

Airport Restaurant Information

Whether you need a quick snack or a sit-down meal, the airport has many options to choose from, including Subway, Starbucks, Snackbar Red, and Burger King. No matter what you are craving, you are likely to find it at one of the many restaurants located in the airport. Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for flights from Cologne, so you can receive the best offers available on both air and ground transportation.

Dresden International Airport Information

At Orbitz.com, you can book cheap flights to Dresden from international cities and locations within Germany. Numerous airlines offer flights into Dresden, including Aeroflot, Lufthansa, Germanwings, Germania, easyJet and Air Berlin. Dresden International Airport is located about six miles north of the city center.

Transportation from the Dresden International Airport

The Dresden airport is well-connected to the city. The train is easiest way to get into the center quickly. The Dresden Airport railway station is located underneath the main terminal. Line S2 runs every 30 minutes and will take you directly into the city's main train station in about 20 minutes. Bus Route 77 also goes from the airport into the city, as does Route 97. Taxis are also available, and the drive takes about 30 to 45 minutes. If you prefer to rent a car, check for deals on Orbitz.com. Avis, Europcar and Hertz all have locations at the airport.

Weather in Dresden

Dresden has a mild climate. In the summers, temperatures rarely reach higher than 75°F. Winters are cold, and temperatures in December drop to about 29°F. The warmest months, June and July, are also the wettest months, getting around three inches of rain per month.

Popular Tourist Attractions in Dresden

Dresden was heavily bombed during World War II, and many of the city's attractions relate to its history. Historical attractions include the Frauenkirche, the Kasematten and the Dresdner Elbtal. After you book cheap flights to Dresden, you can find low-fare deals on other flights or deals on tours around Germany.

Flight schedule for flights from Cologne to Dresden on Thu, Jul 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Germanwings 4U26 CGN 6:45 AM DRS 7:50 AM 319 1hr 5min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH3601/LH206 QKL 5:55 AM DRS 10:05 AM TRS/735 4hr 10min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH3603/LH206 QKL 6:55 AM DRS 10:05 AM TRS/735 3hr 10min
airberlin/Lufthansa AB6113/LH2124 CGN 8:10 AM DRS 12:45 PM 73G/E95 4hr 35min
airberlin/TAP Portugal AB6113/TP7832 CGN 8:10 AM DRS 12:45 PM 73G/E95 4hr 35min
Alitalia/Lufthansa AZ5064/LH2124 CGN 8:10 AM DRS 12:45 PM 73G/E95 4hr 35min
Alitalia/TAP Portugal AZ5064/TP7832 CGN 8:10 AM DRS 12:45 PM 73G/E95 4hr 35min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1981/LH2124 CGN 8:50 AM DRS 12:45 PM 319/E95 3hr 55min
Lufthansa/TAP Portugal LH1981/TP7832 CGN 8:50 AM DRS 12:45 PM 319/E95 3hr 55min
Alitalia/Lufthansa AZ5066/LH2128 CGN 4:50 PM DRS 7:40 PM 73G/CR9 2hr 50min
Germanwings 4U28 CGN 6:40 PM DRS 7:45 PM 319 1hr 5min
airberlin/Lufthansa AB6125/LH2130 CGN 6:45 PM DRS 10:25 PM 73G/E95 3hr 40min
airberlin/TAP Portugal AB6125/TP7836 CGN 6:45 PM DRS 10:25 PM 73G/E95 3hr 40min