Flights from Cologne to Cairo

Selected fares from Cologne to Cairo

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CGN CAI Thu, Oct 29 - Fri, Nov 13 $342
CGN CAI Thu, Oct 29 - Fri, Nov 13 $406
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $434
CGN CAI Thu, Oct 29 - Fri, Nov 13 $466
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $598
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $927
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $1,050
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $3,794
CGN CAI Thu, Nov 12 - Sun, Nov 15 $5,488
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
$452
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Cologne and Cairo airports and terminals

Airports in Cologne , DE

map of airports in Cologne
  • 1

    Cologne-Bonn airport (CGN)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cairo , EG

map of airports in Cairo
  • 1

    Cairo Int'l Airport (CAI)

    Distance from City Center: 11.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Cairo Airport Hotels

From $80

Radisson Blu Hotel, Cairo Heliopolis

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Abdel Hamid Badawi; St Heliopolis Map

...Easy access to the Cairo International Airport is a bonus, but the quick trip to the pyramids of Giza less than an hour away is what makes this location great.... More

From $185

Fairmont Towers

5 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

El Shaheed Sayed Zakaria Street- Uroba St, Map

Moments Offer 3rd NT Free - 1st night Pre paid

...Offering a unique mix of contemporary art and décor that reflects Cairo's heritage, the Fairmont Towers Hotel is conveniently located only a few minutes away from Cairo International Airport,... More

From $116

Fairmont Heliopolis Cairo

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Uruba Street Heliopolis Map

Moments Offer 3rd NT Free - 1st night Pre paid

Subtle yet exceptional luxury abound in Cairo hotelThe Fairmont Heliopolis Cairo offers a subtle yet exceptional standard of luxury to both business and leisure guests. Situated in the heart of... More

From $87

Concorde El Salam Hotel Cairo

5 stars
4.3 / 5 27 reviews

5614 Heliopolis. 65 Abd El Hamid Badawi St. Map

Stay 2 nights Save 20%

The refined setting may be reminiscent of Europe, but the expert hospitality and high style touches are pure Egypt at Concorde El Salam Hotel Cairo. On the five gorgeously landscaped acres, guests... More

From $133

JW Marriott Hotel Cairo

5 stars
4.8 / 5 5 reviews

Ring Road- Mirage City- P.O.Box 427, Heliopolis Map

Escape Golf Package

Experience the magic of Cairo in a modern, award-winning hotelThe JW Marriott Hotel Cairo is a memorable place to experience the magic of the historic city. The JW Marriott Hotel Cairo is an... More

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Cologne to Cairo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 5 Cologne (CGN) Cairo (CAI) Lufthansa $452
Earn $4.52
Return Sun, Sep 20 Cairo (CAI) Cologne (CGN) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Cologne to Cairo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 29 Cologne (CGN) Cairo (CAI) Lufthansa $342
Earn $3.42
Return Wed, Nov 11 Cairo (CAI) Cologne (CGN) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Cologne to Cairo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Nov 12 Cologne (CGN) Cairo (CAI) Lufthansa $342
Earn $3.42
Return Sun, Nov 15 Cairo (CAI) Cologne (CGN) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Cologne to Cairo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Nov 12 Cologne (CGN) Cairo (CAI) Lufthansa $342
Earn $3.42
Return Sun, Nov 15 Cairo (CAI) Cologne (CGN) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Cairo

Cologne Airport Information

When you are trying to find flights from Cologne, check with Orbtiz.com to save time and money. Orbitz.com will compare the rates of all major airlines so you can choose what is best for your budget and needs. The Cologne Bonn Airport provides air services to Cologne and its surrounding communities. The airport is located about nine miles southeast of Cologne and hosts several airlines, including Air France, Condor, easyJet, and Air Berlin, among many more. Orbitz.com works with these airlines to give you the lowest airfare possible.

Airport Ground Transportation

Transportation to the airport can be by bus, rail, taxi, or rental car. The Intercity-Express (ICE) train and bus links have stations at the airport. Cologne also has numerous taxi companies that can transport you to the airport; the fares vary by company and pick-up point. Several rental cars companies are located at the airport; their prices vary by company and type of vehicle, but on Oribtz.com you can prearrange your rental to receive the best available rates.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has over 2000 parking spots available in its long-term and short-term lots. Long-term rates are €3.00 per hour with a maximum daily rate of €39 for up to seven days. The short-term rates are €4.50 with a daily rate of €23.00. If you need to park for more than seven days, the daily rates change.

Airport Restaurant Information

Whether you need a quick snack or a sit-down meal, the airport has many options to choose from, including Subway, Starbucks, Snackbar Red, and Burger King. No matter what you are craving, you are likely to find it at one of the many restaurants located in the airport. Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for flights from Cologne, so you can receive the best offers available on both air and ground transportation.

Cairo International Airport

Many people dream of taking a vacation to Cairo, and if you wait to look for flights to Cairo, you might find yourself overpaying for your flight. With Orbitz.com, you can book your domestic flight anytime you want without breaking your budget, since Orbitz offers deals and discounts that other sites can't offer. Located less than 10 miles from downtown, the Cairo International Airport handles most of the air traffic leaving from and arriving in the city.

Where to Go

After arriving in Cairo, you might feel a little confused about what to do next. The Cairo Transport Authority maintains a series of buses that stop at the airport, popular landmarks, and other areas in the city. Micro-buses and taxis are another option. Micro-buses are like small minivans that can hold several people. The small buses and taxis wait for travelers at the entrance to the terminal, providing inexpensive rides downtown.

Dust Storms and More

Dust storms are most common in the month of April and temperatures fluctuate depending on the season. If you visit in the summer, you should expect temperatures in the low 20s, with a high around 32 degrees Celsius. Winter temperatures can drop to single digits, with highs in the low teens.

Ancient Ruins on Display

Tourists flock to Cairo for the ancient ruins on display. Orbitz.com can give you access to a discount on some of these sites, such as Dahshur, Keops Pyramid, and Kefre. Even if you prefer indoor attractions, like the Egyptian Antiquities Museum, you can still find deals. After finding flights to Cairo, look for low prices on tickets to attractions you want to see on your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Cologne to Cairo on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin/Air Canada AB6123/AC9704 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
airberlin/Lufthansa AB6123/LH586 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
airberlin/Egyptair AB6123/MS9011 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
airberlin/Air Canada AB6125/AC9704 CGN 6:45 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 6hr 25min
airberlin/Lufthansa AB6125/LH586 CGN 6:45 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 6hr 25min
airberlin/Egyptair AB6125/MS9011 CGN 6:45 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 6hr 25min
Alitalia/Air Canada AZ5066/AC9704 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
Alitalia/Lufthansa AZ5066/LH586 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
Alitalia/Egyptair AZ5066/MS9011 CGN 4:50 PM CAI 1:10 AM 73G/321 8hr 20min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH3625/LH584 QKL 5:55 PM CAI 1:50 AM TRS/321 7hr 55min
Lufthansa/Egyptair LH3625/MS9002 QKL 5:55 PM CAI 1:50 AM TRS/321 7hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH3627/LH584 QKL 6:55 PM CAI 1:50 AM TRS/321 6hr 55min
Lufthansa/Egyptair LH3627/MS9002 QKL 6:55 PM CAI 1:50 AM TRS/321 6hr 55min