Flights from Coimbatore to Chennai

Selected fares from Coimbatore to Chennai

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CJB MAA Sat, Sep 12 - Sun, Sep 13 $271
CJB MAA Sat, Sep 12 - Sun, Sep 13 $293
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
$274
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Coimbatore and Chennai airports and terminals

Airports in Coimbatore , IN

map of airports in Coimbatore
  • 1

    Peelamedu (CJB)

    Distance from City Center: 1.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from CJB to MAA

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chennai , IN

map of airports in Chennai
  • 1

    Chennai Airport (MAA)

    Distance from City Center: 0.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CJB to MAA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Chennai Airport Hotels

From $92

Le Royal Meridien Chennai

5 stars
4.5 / 5 4 reviews

1 GST Road Map

Save 25 % on your stay

...Located between the international airport and the business district, Le Royal Méridien Chennai features meeting and banquet space for up 1,500 guests, five restaurants and bars, a... More

From $129

Vivanta By Taj Fishermans Cove

4 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Covelong Beach Map

Early Bird - Save 10% on your stay

...8) ACTIVITY LIST (AT ADDITIONAL CHARGE): Villa Dining, Onshore fishing, Snake Catching, Cycling, Horse Riding, Tennis, Badminton, Croquet, Beach Volleyball, Beach Cricket, Beach Football,... More

From $75

Courtyard by Marriott Chennai, India

4 stars
3.6 / 5 5 reviews

564 Anna Salai, Teynampet Map

Enjoy 20% off on food & beverage, spa & laundry

...And our unbeatable location, just 20 minutes from Chennai Airport and near the US Consulate, as well as the city's IT and manufacturing hubs, makes getting where you need to go easy and... More

From $67

The Accord Metropolitan

5 stars
3.1 / 5 8 reviews

35 G N Chetty Road, Tagar Map

SAVE 15%

...It is set in a serene, arboreal locale in the heart of the commercial hub of the city, just 13 km from the airport, with entertainment and shopping avenues in proximity.... More

From $73

The Raintree St. Marys Road

5 stars
5.0 / 5 2 reviews

120 St Marys Road, Alwarpet Map

Free Breakfast , Dinner & Wifi

Located in the city centre and surrounded by lush greenery The Raintree, St Mary's Road features 108 contemporary guest rooms and suites. The newly renovated Lobby, Rooms & Public spaces ooze... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Coimbatore to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 8 Coimbatore (CJB) Chennai (MAA) Jet Airways $274
Earn $2.74
Return Sun, Aug 9 Chennai (MAA) Coimbatore (CJB) Jet Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Coimbatore to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 8 Coimbatore (CJB) Chennai (MAA) Jet Airways $274
Earn $2.74
Return Sun, Aug 9 Chennai (MAA) Coimbatore (CJB) Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Coimbatore to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Coimbatore (CJB) Chennai (MAA) Jet Airways $271
Earn $2.71
Return Sun, Sep 13 Chennai (MAA) Coimbatore (CJB) Jet Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Coimbatore to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Coimbatore (CJB) Chennai (MAA) Jet Airways $271
Earn $2.71
Return Sun, Sep 13 Chennai (MAA) Coimbatore (CJB) Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chennai

Coimbatore Airport Information

Orbitz.com can find flights from Coimbatore to any destination quickly. The website searches flights from numerous airlines to find the best price on air travel. The Coimbatore Airport is located on Airport Road, almost seven miles from the center of Coimbatore. It's the second largest airport in the state of Tamil Nadu. Seven airlines service the airport including Indian Airlines, Jet Airways, Air Arabia and Indigo Airlines.

Parking and Transportation

If you want to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the airport has a long-term parking lot. You can park your car for 60 Indian Rupees ($1.07) per day. Taxicabs transport passengers from the city to the airport. Cabs run on meters. Cab fare costs between 76 Indian Rupees ($1.36) and 266 Indian Rupees ($4.75), depending on the length of your trip and the time of day. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website. In fact, if you purchase your flight and rental car together in a package it may save you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to get something to eat or drink before your flight, the airport has a restaurant, snack bar and coffee shop in the departure hall. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Coimbatore, you can save money by purchasing vacation packages. The website offers various deals that include flights, a hotel room or rental car service. This way, you have extra money available to enjoy your vacation.

Chennai International Airport

The Chennai International Airport is located on Tirusulam, approximately 9 miles south of downtown Chennai. Numerous airlines service the airport, including British Airways, Air France, Air Canada and Korean Air. The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights to Chennai. The website searches flights from all available airlines to find the best deals on your air ticket.

Transportation From the Airport

The airport has bus services that run from the airport into the city center. Three rail lines also service the airport; however, the elevated trains make a circle around Chennai, so if you decide to travel via train, you'll have to switch to bus transportation once you get closer to the city. If you want access to your own vehicle, you can use the Orbitz.com website to arrange for a rental car.

Weather in Chennai

Chennai has a tropical climate. Temperatures average from the mid-80s to the high 90s throughout the year. While the weather sometimes gets cooler, it's rare for the city to see temperatures below 70º F. December and January are considered peak travel months because the weather isn't unbearably hot. However, you'll save money by traveling during the off-peak travel season. If you use Orbitz.com to plan your trip in February or March, you'll have nice weather and get better deals on your travel expenses.

Highlights and Attractions

Kapaleeshwar Temple, San Thome Church and Crocodile Bank are some of the popular attractions in Chennai. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights to Chennai. You can use the website to purchase tickets to area attractions or schedule guided tours of the city.

Interesting facts about flights from Coimbatore to Chennai

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Coimbatore to Chennai today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 23m.
    • Jet Airways flight 2762 (8:35 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's earliest available flight from Coimbatore to Chennai.
    • Jet Airways flight 2768 (9:20 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's latest available flight from Coimbatore to Chennai.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Coimbatore to Chennai (Jet Airways flight 2762, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Coimbatore to Chennai (Jet Airways flight 2350, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Peelamedu (CJB) to Chennai Airport (MAA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Coimbatore to Chennai on Fri, Jul 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W2762 CJB 8:35 AM MAA 9:55 AM AT7 1hr 20min
Jet Airways 9W2764 CJB 12:00 PM MAA 1:20 PM AT7 1hr 20min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2726/9W2780 CJB 11:20 AM MAA 3:00 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 40min
Jet Airways 9W2766 CJB 3:40 PM MAA 5:05 PM AT7 1hr 25min