join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Cochin to Mumbai Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Cochin to Mumbai

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
COK BOM Thu, Jan 15 - Sat, Jan 17 $198
COK BOM Thu, Jan 15 - Sat, Jan 17 $400

Cochin and Mumbai airports and terminals

Airports in Cochin , IN
map of airports in Cochin
  • 1

    COCHIN (COK)

    Distance from City Center: 17.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from COK to BOM

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Mumbai , IN
map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from COK to BOM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8
$198
9 10
11 12 13 14 15
$198
16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Mumbai Airport Hotels

Hotel only $132

Hotel Sahara Star

5 stars
4.7 / 5 3 reviews

Domestic Airport Map

The hotel reflects unmatched luxury with its picturesque tropical lagoon that looks up to the worlds largest pillar less clear to sky dome of its kind. Flora and Fauna finds abode here with Indias... More

Hotel only $67

Hotel Airport International

3 stars
3.0 / 5 10 reviews

Near Domestic Airport Map

Hotel Airport International is strategically located adjacent to the domestic airport making it a convenient place for the traveler to stay.... More

Hotel only $103

Hilton Mumbai International Airport

4 stars
4.4 / 5 5 reviews

Sahar Airport Road, Andheri East Map

Weekend Special includes Breakfast, Wi-Fi and more

Located 5 minutes from the international terminal and just 15 minutes from the domestic terminal, the Hilton Mumbai International Airport hotel is perfectly placed at one of the most convenient... More

Hotel only $70

ibis Mumbai Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 11 reviews

Plot No F 77 Vile Parle East Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Offering easy access to transport, Ibis Mumbai Airport is located less than.... More

Hotel only $104

Waterstones

5 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Off International Airport Approach Road, Marol Andheri (East) Map

The Waterstones is the four-star hotel located with five minutes approx to 5 minutes driving from the International Airport at Andheri east .The hotel is extremely rich with its ambience and... More

Hotel only $141

The Lalit Mumbai

5 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

Sahar Elevated Airport Road (SEAR), Sahar, Andheri East, Map

Located close to the city's airports and minutes away from business and financial districts, The Lalit Mumbai offers a calm and peaceful oasis for business and leisure travellers. With a soaring... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Cochin to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Cochin (COK) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $198
Earn $1.98
Return Mon, Jan 12 Mumbai (BOM) Cochin (COK) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Cochin to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Cochin (COK) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $198
Earn $1.98
Return Mon, Jan 12 Mumbai (BOM) Cochin (COK) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Cochin to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 Cochin (COK) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $159
Earn $1.59
Return Tue, Feb 10 Mumbai (BOM) Cochin (COK) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Mumbai

Cochin International Airport

When you book cheap flights from Cochin, or Kochi, which is located in the Indian province of Kerala, with Orbitz.com, you will select from a wide choice of flights that depart from the modern Cochin International Airport. The airport is actually located in Nedumbassery, about 20 miles from the center of Kochi, and it serves about 20 regular and budget airlines that offer domestic as well as international flights.

Parking at Cochin International Airport

The Cochin International Airport parking facility has space for 1500 vehicles. The rate for parking at the airport is 20 Indian rupees per day.

Getting to Cochin International Airport

The main alternative to driving is taking a city bus to the airport. These depart from central points in the city, such as Fort Kochi and the Emakulam railway station. These are not express buses, and the ride may take as long as an hour and 40 minutes. The last bus departs from the city at 6:55 p.m., but city taxis are available to the airport at any time of day or night. A taxi ride from the center of the city to the airport takes about one-half hour. Some hotels that you can book through Orbitz.com offer hotel shuttles to the airport, and this information is included on the travel planner listing for each hotel.

Restaurants in Cochin Airport

There is an Oberoi restaurant in the departure lounge of the Cochin International Airport, and there are vending machines and snack bars as well. You can enjoy a full meal, or just have some tea, coffee or a soft drink, in the pleasant atmosphere of the departures hall. You may want to stop at the Cochin airport duty free shop before you board the plane for one of the cheap flights from Cochin that you booked through Orbitz.com.

Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Orbitz.com makes booking flights to Mumbai a simple and easy process. The Orbitz.com website provides hundreds of flight combinations to help you find tickets at bargain prices. The Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport is located at the Western Express Highway, approximately six miles from Mumbai. The airport is the busiest in India and serves more than 29 million people each year. A number of airlines serve the airport including Air India, Jet Airways, Air Asia, and Egypt Airways.

Transportation from the Airport

After you have selected your flight, you can use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. Cab fare from the airport to the center of Mumbai costs between $5.55 and $6.93, depending on the time of day you travel. Cab fare increases at night. Buses also transport passengers from the airport. You can either take the bus to Mumbai or to Vile Parle, the nearest subway station.

Climate in Mumbai

Mumbai has a tropical wet and dry climate. Temperatures range from 61 to 91 degrees Fahrenheit all year long. Monsoon season runs from June until September. The city also gets early monsoon rain in May, and showers from the northeast in October and November. If you want decent weather during your trip, use Orbitz.com to plan your vacation anytime from December until April.

Highlights and Attractions

Mahatma Gandhi once lived in the building that now houses the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Museum, which displays exhibits depicting Gandhi's life. Another popular place in Mumbai is Marine Drive. The road borders the Arabian Sea and is the perfect place to watch the sunset. The Orbitz.com website does more than find flights to Mumbai; you can use the website's tools to plan your entire vacation.

Interesting facts about flights from Cochin to Mumbai

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Cochin to Mumbai today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 5m.
    • Jet Airways flight 0406 (3:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Cochin to Mumbai.
    • Jet Airways flight 0404 (10:20 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Cochin to Mumbai.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Cochin to Mumbai (Jet Airways flight 0404, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Cochin to Mumbai (Jet Airways flight 0404, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from COCHIN (COK) to Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Cochin to Mumbai on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2656/9W393 COK 7:10 PM BOM 12:20 AM AT7/738 5hr 10min
Air India AI682 COK 8:15 AM BOM 10:05 AM 319 1hr 50min
Jet Airways 9W406 COK 9:00 AM BOM 11:05 AM 73H 2hr 5min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2612/9W450 COK 7:55 AM BOM 1:05 PM AT7/73W 5hr 10min
Air India/Jet Airways AI510/9W488 COK 12:25 PM BOM 4:55 PM 319/73H 4hr 30min
Air India/Air India AI510/AI672 COK 12:25 PM BOM 5:35 PM 319/319 5hr 10min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2730/9W416 COK 12:10 PM BOM 5:50 PM AT7/73W 5hr 40min
Jet Airways 9W404 COK 4:20 PM BOM 6:25 PM 73H 2hr 5min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2661/9W448 COK 4:05 PM BOM 8:35 PM AT7/738 4hr 30min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2661/AI610 COK 4:05 PM BOM 8:45 PM AT7/319 4hr 40min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2661/9W442 COK 4:05 PM BOM 10:20 PM AT7/738 6hr 15min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2749/9W462 COK 5:25 PM BOM 10:40 PM 73H/73H 5hr 15min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2749/AI571 COK 5:25 PM BOM 10:45 PM 73H/320 5hr 20min