Flights from Cleveland to Washington DC

Selected fares from Cleveland to Washington DC

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 8 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 1 - Wed, Aug 26

Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 1 - Sun, Aug 23

Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 9 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 9 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

CLE

Arrival:

WAS

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 14 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Washington DC Flight + Hotel packages

Cleveland and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Cleveland OH, US

Cleveland

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

Washington DC

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/318/27318/2631759-Washington-Dulles-Airport-Marriott-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
45020 Aviation Map
4.0 / 5 24 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$71

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

From
$71
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/411/424411/2631759-Renaissance-Arlington-Capital-View-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
2800 South Potomac Ave Map
4.5 / 5 16 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$74

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

From
$74
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/602/41602/2631759-Crowne-Plaza-WASHINGTON-NATL-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map
4.1 / 5 91 reviews
From
$79

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

From
$79
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/875/15875/2631759-Hilton-Crystal-City-at-Washington-Reagan-National-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map
3.9 / 5 69 reviews
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
From
$71

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

From
$71
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/670/20670/2631759-Hyatt-Regency-Crystal-City-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2799 Jefferson Davis Hwy Map
4.2 / 5 474 reviews
  • Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet
  • Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet
From
$89

...Airport hotel with free shuttle to Reagan National and rooftop pool.... The Hyatt Regency Crystal City is right next to the Reagan National Airport and is less than five miles from the center of... More

From
$89

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Thu, Aug 13
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(IAD)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sun, Aug 16
Washington DC
(IAD)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.04

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Sat, Aug 1
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(IAD)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Wed, Aug 26
Washington DC
(IAD)
Cleveland
(CLE)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $2.59

Best one-week trip in August from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Tue, Aug 11
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Aug 18
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.04

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.04

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Tue, Sep 8
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Sep 15
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.51

Best one-week trip in September from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Tue, Sep 8
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Sep 15
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.51

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Thu, Oct 15
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
Frontier Airlines
Frontier Airlines
Return
Sun, Oct 18
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
Frontier Airlines
Frontier Airlines
Earn $48.12

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Cleveland to Washington DC

Leave
Mon, Oct 12
Cleveland
(CLE)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Thu, Oct 15
Washington DC
(DCA)
Cleveland
(CLE)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.04

Flights to Washington DC

Cleveland International Airport

You can quickly and easily book cheap flights from Cleveland with Orbitz.com. The Cleveland Hopkins International Airport is situated approximately nine miles southwest of the city's central business district. Both domestic and international flights are provided by the airlines serving the Cleveland airport, including American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, and US Airways. The airport was the first in North America to have an airport-to-downtown transit connection. It was also the first airport to have an air traffic control tower and airfield lighting system.

Cleveland Airport Parking

Parking is available at the Cleveland International Airport 24/7. Color-coded cards are available to assist visitors in locating their vehicles in the on-site parking garages. Parking garage tickets are dispensed automatically at garage entrances. Acceptable forms of payment include personal checks, cash, and credit cards. The airport operates an economy shuttle parking lot at a rate of $8.00 per day. Smarte Cartes are also available at the airport at a rate of $2.00.

Cleveland Airport Transportation

Travelers using the Hopkins International Airport can take advantage of its connection to the Cleveland Rapid Transit system. In addition, the airport is also served by a dedicated taxi service comprised of 75 vehicles for the convenience of travelers. Rental car services are offered at a consolidated facility off the airport grounds. Transportation to and from the Hopkins International Airport can be quickly arranged through Orbitz.com.

Cleveland Airport Restaurants

Travelers who are looking for a snack or meal prior to boarding their flight will find that the Cleveland airport offers a variety of dining options, including Cinnabon, Dunkin Donuts, Auntie Anne's Soft Pretzels, Sbarro, and Subway. Finding breakfast or even a quick lunch or dinner is always fast and easy. Using Orbitz.com will help you to locate cheap flights from Cleveland and help you to find and book the best rates on all your ground transportation needs.

Washington DC Airport

Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights to Washington DC, which is served by Dulles International Airport. Dulles is located 26 miles from Washington DC, in Chantilly, Virginia. It was the first American airport designed for commercial travel. The airport offers nonstop service to 114 destinations within the United States as well as 37 international locations. Orbitz.com can help you find deals on your air ticket.

Transportation

Dulles airport offers more than 24,000 public parking spaces, with most requiring an hourly fee for use. The airport provides an economy lot as well as valet parking. Visitors picking up passengers can utilize the cell phone waiting area. Dulles International Airport offers a variety of transportation options, including taxis, coaches and shuttles. Rental cars, Metrorail, and Metrobus are also convenient transportation options that are readily available. Taxi fare from the airport to downtown Washington DC costs around $20. A one-way Metrorail fare is $1.70, and a one-way Metrobus fare is $1.60.

Weather

Generally, the weather in Washington DC is mild compared to other East Coast cities. Winter temperatures can dip as low as 24°F, and the area occasionally gets snowstorms. Springtime is mild, with temperatures averaging 60°F. Summer months can get very hot, with average temperatures around 89°F. The fall temperatures often average 54°F.

Dulles Airport Restaurants

Many restaurants are available to passengers at the Dulles International Airport. Five Guys, Harry's Tap Room, Capital Grounds Coffee, California Tortilla, and Vino Volo Wine Room are just a sampling of the dining options. Checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Washington DC is your best bet for finding great deals.

Interesting facts about flights from Cleveland to Washington DC

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Cleveland to Washington DC today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 19m.
    • United Airlines flight 4636 (8:45 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Cleveland to Washington DC.
    • United Airlines flight 4398 (9:00 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Cleveland to Washington DC.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Cleveland to Washington DC (United Airlines flight 4636, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 14m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Cleveland to Washington DC (United Airlines flight 4195, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 21m.
    • Flights from Hopkins International (CLE) to Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Cleveland to Washington DC on Thu, Jul 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
United Airlines
UA3980

Departing

CLE 6:10 AM

Arriving

IAD 7:28 AM
Flight time 1hr 18min Aircraft CR7
United Airlines
UA4636

Departing

CLE 8:45 AM

Arriving

DCA 9:59 AM
Flight time 1hr 14min Aircraft ERJ
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4642/AA3917

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 10:58 AM
Flight time 3hr 33min Aircraft E75/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4642/US3917

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 10:58 AM
Flight time 3hr 33min Aircraft E75/CRJ
US Airways/American Airlines
US4642/AA3917

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 10:58 AM
Flight time 3hr 33min Aircraft E75/CRJ
US Airways/US Airways
US4642/US3917

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 10:58 AM
Flight time 3hr 33min Aircraft E75/CRJ
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA4642/UA3340

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

IAD 11:10 AM
Flight time 3hr 45min Aircraft E75/ER4
US Airways/United Airlines
US4642/UA3340

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

IAD 11:10 AM
Flight time 3hr 45min Aircraft E75/ER4
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5182/DL1744

Departing

CLE 6:56 AM

Arriving

DCA 11:50 AM
Flight time 4hr 54min Aircraft CR7/319
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5182/DL3325

Departing

CLE 6:56 AM

Arriving

IAD 11:53 AM
Flight time 4hr 57min Aircraft CR7/ERJ
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines
DL5182/UA5109

Departing

CLE 6:56 AM

Arriving

IAD 11:55 AM
Flight time 4hr 59min Aircraft CR7/CR7
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4642/AA3882

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 12:51 PM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft E75/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4642/US3882

Departing

CLE 7:25 AM

Arriving

DCA 12:51 PM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft E75/CRJ