join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Cincinnati to Charlottesville Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Cincinnati to Charlottesville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CVG CHO Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $277
CVG CHO Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $277
CVG CHO Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $304

Cincinnati and Charlottesville airports and terminals

Airports in Cincinnati OH, US
map of airports in Cincinnati
  • 1

    Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG)

    Distance from City Center: 7.9 miles

  • 2

    Municipal (LUK)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Charlottesville VA, US
map of airports in Charlottesville
  • 1

    Albemarle (CHO)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

  • 2

    Shenandoah Valley (SHD)

    Distance from City Center: 27.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27
$277
28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Charlottesville Airport Hotels

Hotel only $78

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Charlottesville

4 stars
4.1 / 5 84 reviews

990 Hilton Heights Road Map

Signature chocolate chip cookie at check-in

...Our Charlottesville, Virginia hotel overlooks the Rivanna River and is five miles from the University of Virginia, John Paul Jones Arena and the Charlottesville-Albermarle Airport.... More

Hotel only $95

Courtyard by Marriott Charlottesville North

3 stars
4.1 / 5 39 reviews

638 Hillsdale Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...This airport hotel in Charlottesville, VA, is near a variety of specialty shops and restaurants, as well as the University of Virginia (UVA), home of the Cavaliers.... More

Hotel only $119

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Charlottesville North

3 stars
4.1 / 5 31 reviews

577 Branchlands Boulevard Map

Welcome to the newly-renovated Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Charlottesville hotel, located near the nationally acclaimed University of Virginia Cavaliers in the heart of beautiful... More

Hotel only $55

Red Carpet Inn Charlottesville

2 stars
2.4 / 5 137 reviews

405 Premier Circle Map

The Red Carpet Inn is conveniently located near all local attractions, shopping and theatres. It is also less than two miles from the University Of Virginia and a ten-to-fifteen minute drive from... More

Hotel only $49

Super 8 Charlottesville

2 stars
2.7 / 5 108 reviews

390 Greenbrier Drive Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Always fresh, always clean - our guest rooms are full of thoughtful amenities, including Free High Speed Wireless Internet, coffee maker, a remote controlled TV with cable. We will get you started... More

Hotel only $107

Hyatt Place Charlottesville

4 stars
4.3 / 5 25 reviews

2100 Bond St Map

Save 30% on your stay

Nestled at the foot of the Blue Ridge Mountains in Albemarle County, Charlottesville has become a popular culinary destination complemented by our award winning local vineyards and breweries.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Cincinnati to Charlottesville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Cincinnati (CVG) Charlottesville (CHO) American Airlines $277
Earn $2.77
Return Mon, Mar 2 Charlottesville (CHO) Cincinnati (CVG) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Cincinnati to Charlottesville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Cincinnati (CVG) Charlottesville (CHO) American Airlines $277
Earn $2.77
Return Mon, Mar 2 Charlottesville (CHO) Cincinnati (CVG) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Cincinnati to Charlottesville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 Cincinnati (CVG) Charlottesville (CHO) US Airways $288
Earn $2.88
Return Mon, Mar 9 Charlottesville (CHO) Cincinnati (CVG) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Cincinnati to Charlottesville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 Cincinnati (CVG) Charlottesville (CHO) US Airways $288
Earn $2.88
Return Mon, Mar 9 Charlottesville (CHO) Cincinnati (CVG) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Charlottesville

Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport

The Cinncinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport is located at 2939 Terminal Drive in Hebron, Kentucky. It sits just across the Ohio River from Cincinnati, approximately 13 miles from downtown. Eight airlines service the airport, including Air Canada, United Airlines, Delta and US Airways. Orbitz.com makes it easy to find cheap flights from Cincinnati. The website searches through various airlines for available flights so that you can book your flight with an airline that has cheap tickets.

Parking and Transportation

The Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport offers long-term parking for $8 per day. The airport provides courtesy shuttles that will take you from the rather remote long-term parking lots to the airport terminal. If you are traveling for more than three days, it will be cheaper to take a taxicab to the airport. Taxicabs are available 24 hours a day and will cost only about $30 traveling from downtown Cincinnati. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can also use Orbitz.com to book a rental car. Using the website to reserve a rental car will ensure a smoother transit as your vehicle can be prepared beforehand to be ready for you as soon as you arrive at your destination.

Dining at the Airport

The airport offers numerous dining options if you need to grab a meal before your flight. These include Chick-fil-A, McDonald's, Panda Express and Great American Bagels. When you book cheap flights from Cincinnati using Orbitz.com, all of your travel arrangements will be well taken care of ahead of time. This way, you'll have plenty of time to relax and eat before you board your plane.

Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport

The largest airport operating in the Charlottesville area is the Charlottesville-Albermarle Airport. Located less than 10 miles from the city, the airport provides domestic flights to Charlottesville through US Airways Express, Delta Connection, United Express, and American Eagle. Whether you visit the city when a major festival takes place, or you plan your visit during the off-season, Orbitz.com can help you find discounts on flights, hotels, and rental cars.

Leaving the Airport

Departing from the airport is easy because you can take a hotel shuttle, rental car, or taxi. A & W Taxi Service, Executive Taxi, Tommy's Taxi, and several others make regular stops at the airport. Boar's Head Inn, Holiday Inn, and Hampton Inn are among the local hotels that offer shuttle service for guests. If you do not want to wait around for a shuttle or taxi, you can rent a car through a company like Avis, National Rent a Car, or Hertz. These companies have offices and cars available for pickup at the hotel, and you can get a discount on your rental car when you book through Orbitz.com.

Weather in Charlottesville

Winter in Charlottesville brings more than 15 inches of snow and temperatures below freezing, while the summer sees temperatures ranging from the high 50s to the low 80s. Temperatures fluctuate during the spring and fall and sometimes reach freezing levels or very high temperatures.

Music and Culture

Many of the top attractions in the city relate to music and culture. Charlottesville was home to Thomas Jefferson. Jefferson's former home, the Shenandoah National Park, and The Corner are just a few sites worth mentioning. Additionally, Charlottesville is where The Dave Matthews Band got its start. When you book flights to Charlottesville through Orbitz.com, you can save even more with discounts on hotels and attractions in the city.

Flight schedule for flights from Cincinnati to Charlottesville on Sun, Feb 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5253/AA4998 CVG 9:10 AM CHO 1:48 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5253/US4998 CVG 9:10 AM CHO 1:48 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US5253/AA4998 CVG 9:10 AM CHO 1:48 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US5253/US4998 CVG 9:10 AM CHO 1:48 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 38min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5307/AA4966 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 4:11 PM CR9/DH3 4hr 6min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5307/US4966 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 4:11 PM CR9/DH8 4hr 6min
US Airways/American Airlines US5307/AA4966 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 4:11 PM CR9/DH3 4hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US5307/US4966 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 4:11 PM CR9/DH8 4hr 6min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5041/AA4728 CVG 1:35 PM CHO 5:19 PM CR7/DH8 3hr 44min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5041/US4728 CVG 1:35 PM CHO 5:19 PM CR7/DH3 3hr 44min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5307/AA4728 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 5:19 PM CR9/DH8 5hr 14min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5307/US4728 CVG 12:05 PM CHO 5:19 PM CR9/DH3 5hr 14min
US Airways/American Airlines US5041/AA4728 CVG 1:35 PM CHO 5:19 PM CR7/DH8 3hr 44min