join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Christchurch to Wellington Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Christchurch to Wellington

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHC WLG Sun, Jan 25 - Mon, Feb 2 $325
CHC WLG Fri, Feb 20 - Sun, Feb 22 $444

Christchurch and Wellington airports and terminals

Airports in Christchurch , NZ
map of airports in Christchurch
  • 1

    Christchurch International Airport (CHC)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHC to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wellington , NZ
map of airports in Wellington
  • 1

    Wellington International Airport (WLG)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHC to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25
$325
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wellington Airport Hotels

Hotel only $95

Brentwood Hotel

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

16-20 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie Map

...Amenities providing by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Dry cleaning, Wireless Internet... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Christchurch to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jan 25 Christchurch (CHC) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $325
Earn $3.25
Return Mon, Feb 2 Wellington (WLG) Christchurch (CHC) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Christchurch to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Christchurch (CHC) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $325
Earn $3.25
Return Sun, Feb 22 Wellington (WLG) Christchurch (CHC) Air New Zealand

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Christchurch to Wellington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Christchurch (CHC) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand $325
Earn $3.25
Return Sun, Feb 22 Wellington (WLG) Christchurch (CHC) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Wellington

Christchurch Airport Information

Check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights from Christchurch. Orbitz.com compares multiple airlines fares, so you can choose the one that is best for your budget and needs. Christchurch International Airport is located at 30 Durey Road and is about 10 kilometers from downtown. The airport is host to several airlines, including Air New Zealand, Air Pacific, Emirates, Jetstar, Qantas, Singapore, and Virgin Australia. Orbitz.com works with these companies to find you bargain tickets.

Ground Transportation Information

Transportation to the airport is available by taxi, shuttle, car rental, and bus. Taxis are waiting outside the terminal; their rates vary by company and your destination. Shuttles and buses are a cheaper transportation option, but they take a little longer to get you to your destination. Most major car rental companies are located at the airport. Their rates vary by type of vehicle and the company, but on Orbitz.com you can prearrange your rental and receive discounts.

Airport Parking Information

Your parking options at the airport include premium, short-term, and long-term car park. Premium parking, located next to the terminal costs $6 for 20 minutes, $8 up to 90 minutes, and a daily rate of $30. Short-term parking is $5 for an hour and a $25 daily rate. Long-term parking will costs you $5 an hour and a daily rate of $25.

Airport Restaurant Information

There are plenty of dining options at the airport, including Burger King, Grab & Fly, Healthy Habits, Noodle, Number Eight, and several more. Whether you want a quick snack or a sit-down meal, you have plenty of options to choose from.

Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights from Christchurch. You will save time and money.

Flights to Wellington

If you're planning a trip to Wellington, New Zealand, Orbitz.com can help you find flights to this destination. This city is serviced by Wellington International Airport, which is located at 28 Stewart Duff Drive in Wellington, New Zealand. The airport is roughly five miles from the downtown Wellington and provides domestic and international flights. Airlines such as Air New Zealand, Pacific Blue, Virgin Australia, Jet Star, Sounds Air and several others fly in and out of this airport. Orbitz.com helps you find discount flights by allowing you to browse the airfare rates of many airlines at the same time.

Transportation from the Airport

There are a variety of transportation options available to passengers who fly into Wellington International Airport. Orbitz.com can help you make arrangements for a car rental service to take you to your final destination after landing. Car rental companies such as Europcar New Zealand, Hertz, Thrifty and Avis all provide passenger transportation. Travelers can also use the services of a number of shuttle buses and taxis.

Wellington City Weather

The weather in Wellington is typically moderate throughout the year, with high rainfall and winds. There are approximately 169 days of sunshine per year, but the weather is generally cool to cold. Wellington travelers should always be prepared with an umbrella and a warm jacket.

Attractions in Wellington

There are a wide range of Wellington attractions made to appeal to people with many different interests. One of the most popular attractions in this city is the Carter Observatory, which provides visitors with a state-of-the-art visual planetarium experience. Orbitz.com can help you locate flights to Wellington and make your travel planning easier.

Interesting facts about flights from Christchurch to Wellington

    • 17 direct flights are operating from Christchurch to Wellington today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 58m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 382 (1:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Christchurch to Wellington.
    • Air New Zealand flight 8272 (1:30 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) is today's latest available flight from Christchurch to Wellington.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Christchurch to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 338, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 0h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Christchurch to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 5018, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 0m.
    • Flights from Christchurch International Airport (CHC) to Wellington International Airport (WLG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Christchurch to Wellington on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand NZ382 CHC 6:45 AM WLG 7:30 AM 320 0hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8520/NZ8146 CHC 6:55 AM WLG 9:15 AM DH3/DH3 2hr 20min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8520/NZ2194 CHC 6:55 AM WLG 10:25 AM DH3/BEH 3hr 30min
Air New Zealand NZ338 CHC 10:00 AM WLG 10:45 AM 320 0hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8520/NZ8118 CHC 6:55 AM WLG 11:20 AM DH3/DH3 4hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8526/NZ8118 CHC 8:55 AM WLG 11:20 AM DH3/DH3 2hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8526/NZ8110 CHC 8:55 AM WLG 11:50 AM DH3/DH3 2hr 55min
Air New Zealand NZ8068 CHC 11:45 AM WLG 12:45 PM DH3 1hr 0min
Air New Zealand NZ346 CHC 12:30 PM WLG 1:15 PM 320 0hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8012/NZ8106 CHC 12:10 PM WLG 2:05 PM DH3/DH3 1hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8012/NZ8130 CHC 12:10 PM WLG 2:50 PM DH3/DH3 2hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8042 CHC 2:00 PM WLG 3:00 PM DH3 1hr 0min
Jetstar JQ288 CHC 4:30 PM WLG 5:20 PM 320 0hr 50min