join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Christchurch to Rotorua Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Christchurch to Rotorua

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHC ROT Wed, Jan 7 - Mon, Jan 12 $387

Christchurch and Rotorua airports and terminals

Airports in Christchurch , NZ
map of airports in Christchurch
  • 1

    Christchurch International Airport (CHC)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHC to ROT

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rotorua , NZ
map of airports in Rotorua
  • 1

    Rotorua Airport (ROT)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHC to ROT

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
  • 2

    Taupo Airport (TUO)

    Distance from City Center: 43.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$387
8 9 10
11
$387
12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25
$387
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rotorua Airport Hotels

Hotel only $65

Sudima Hotel Lake Rotorua

4 stars
3.3 / 5 13 reviews

1000 Eruera Street Map

2 NIGHT SAVER

The Sudima Hotel Lake Rotorua is ideal for those who want to witness some of nature's most powerful earth forces, experience the richness of the Maori culture and be thrilled by an array of... More

Hotel only $75

Rotovegas Motel

3 stars
3.0 / 5 0 reviews

249 Fenton St Map

...Roto Vegas Motel is only a 10-minute drive from Rotorua Airport and the surrounding lakes.... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Christchurch to Rotorua

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jan 12 Christchurch (CHC) Rotorua (ROT) Air New Zealand $387
Earn $3.87
Return Fri, Jan 16 Rotorua (ROT) Christchurch (CHC) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Rotorua

Christchurch Airport Information

Check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights from Christchurch. Orbitz.com compares multiple airlines fares, so you can choose the one that is best for your budget and needs. Christchurch International Airport is located at 30 Durey Road and is about 10 kilometers from downtown. The airport is host to several airlines, including Air New Zealand, Air Pacific, Emirates, Jetstar, Qantas, Singapore, and Virgin Australia. Orbitz.com works with these companies to find you bargain tickets.

Ground Transportation Information

Transportation to the airport is available by taxi, shuttle, car rental, and bus. Taxis are waiting outside the terminal; their rates vary by company and your destination. Shuttles and buses are a cheaper transportation option, but they take a little longer to get you to your destination. Most major car rental companies are located at the airport. Their rates vary by type of vehicle and the company, but on Orbitz.com you can prearrange your rental and receive discounts.

Airport Parking Information

Your parking options at the airport include premium, short-term, and long-term car park. Premium parking, located next to the terminal costs $6 for 20 minutes, $8 up to 90 minutes, and a daily rate of $30. Short-term parking is $5 for an hour and a $25 daily rate. Long-term parking will costs you $5 an hour and a daily rate of $25.

Airport Restaurant Information

There are plenty of dining options at the airport, including Burger King, Grab & Fly, Healthy Habits, Noodle, Number Eight, and several more. Whether you want a quick snack or a sit-down meal, you have plenty of options to choose from.

Remember to check with Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights from Christchurch. You will save time and money.

Rotorua International Airport

Booking cheap flights to Rotorua is easy once you use Orbitz.com. Rotorua International Airport serves Rotorua and the surrounding area. It is located about 6 miles northeast of the city center. Major airlines that serve the airport include Air New Zealand, Air Nelson, Eagle Airways, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair, and East Bay Aviation.

Transportation from Rotorua International Airport

Rotorua International Airport offers transportation to several destinations via shuttle services, rental cars, and bus service. Hertz, Thrifty, Budget, and Avis all have counters at the airport. The Supper Shuttle operates trips to and from the airport for a low fee. The local bus service, Cityride Rotorua, operates an hourly bus to and from the airport.

Weather in Rotoura

The climate in Rotorua is generally moderate. The average high in the summer months is 73 degrees Fahrenheit, with spring temperatures averaging 69 degrees Fahrenheit. Winter is a bit cooler with an average temperature of 46 degrees Fahrenheit, while fall has an average temperature of 54 degrees Fahrenheit.

Attractions in Rotorua

Rotoura offers a variety of nature attractions for visitors. People generally come to experience the many geysers, mud pools and thermal springs in the area. Guided tours of the area and opportunities to interact with the Maori culture make this an excellent destination. There are also several wildlife parks, such as the Rainbow Springs Kiwi Wildlife Park, and the Paradise Valley Springs Wildlife Park. Remember to book your cheap flights to Rotorua with Orbitz.com to experience all the destination has to offer.

Flight schedule for flights from Christchurch to Rotorua on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand NZ5030 CHC 7:00 AM ROT 8:45 AM AT7 1hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ500/NZ2351 CHC 5:45 AM ROT 9:30 AM 320/BEH 3hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ504/NZ2351 CHC 7:00 AM ROT 9:30 AM 320/BEH 2hr 30min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5068/NZ8590 CHC 7:15 AM ROT 11:40 AM AT7/DH3 4hr 25min
Air New Zealand NZ5372 CHC 10:15 AM ROT 12:00 PM AT7 1hr 45min
Air New Zealand NZ5606 CHC 1:00 PM ROT 2:45 PM AT7 1hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ520/NZ2367 CHC 3:00 PM ROT 7:35 PM 320/BEH 4hr 35min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ532/NZ2367 CHC 4:35 PM ROT 7:35 PM 320/BEH 3hr 0min