Flights from Chicago to Wichita

Chicago and Wichita airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to ICT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wichita KS, US

map of airports in Wichita
  • 1

    Mid-Continent (ICT)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHI to ICT

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16
$167
17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wichita Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Wichita Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 12 reviews

2098 Airport Road Map

Signature chocolate chip cookie at check-in

...Tree by Hilton Hotel Wichita Airport, which is set in west Wichita, Kansas, near Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (ICT).... More

Hotel only $75

BEST WESTERN Airport Inn & Conference Center

3 stars
3.9 / 5 16 reviews

6815 W Kellogg (US 54) Map

Save 20% on your stay

...Cotillion Ballroom, Palace Theater, Towne West Mall, Wichita Art Museum, Indian Center Museum, Wichita museums, Intrust Bank Arena, Sedgwick County Zoo are all within minutes of BEST WESTERN... More

Hotel only $50

Howard Johnson Inn Wichita Airport

2 stars
3.1 / 5 74 reviews

6575 West Kellogg Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Take the family to the Howard Johnson Inn Wichita Airport, just two miles from the Wichita Mid-Continental Airport with an airport shuttle service.... More

Hotel only $99

Comfort Suites Airport

2 stars
4.3 / 5 4 reviews

7515 West Taft Street Map

The Comfort Suites hotel is ideally located on US W Hwy 50/400 just 1 mile from Mid Continent Airport.... More

Hotel only $47

Americas Best Value Inn Wichita West Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 26 reviews

6245 West Kellogg Drive Map

Holiday Sale - Save 20% on your stay

...Americas Best Value Inn Wichita West/Airport offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through.... We are conveniently located less than 3 miles... More

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chicago to Wichita

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 16 Chicago (ORD) Wichita (ICT) American Airlines $167
Earn $1.67
Return Wed, Mar 25 Wichita (ICT) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Chicago to Wichita

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 18 Chicago (ORD) Wichita (ICT) American Airlines $175
Earn $1.75
Return Wed, Mar 25 Wichita (ICT) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from Chicago to Wichita

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Airports in Wichita

If you are looking for cheap flights to Wichita, check out Orbitz.com for great deals on air tickets. Wichita, Idaho, is served by the Wichita Mid-Continent Airport. It is located at 2299 Airport Road, off of US Hwy 54/400 about seven miles to the west of downtown Wichita. The Wichita Airport has a terminal with two concourses and 11 gates.

Transportation From the Airport

There are rental cars available next to the baggage claim area in the terminal. Check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Wichita also has buses and taxis available. Taxi service stands are directly across the street from the main terminal building. Bus fare is from $1.75. Orbitz.com can help you find more than just air tickets. While you are looking for low fares to Wichita, you can book a rental car, too.

Weather in Wichita

Wichita has hot, humid summers and cold, dry winters. The average summer temperature is in the 80s, with highs in the 90s. The average winter temperature is below freezing. June is the wettest month of the year and January is the coldest. The area has an average snowfall of about 15 inches per year. Wichita sometimes experiences severe weather such as thunderstorms and tornadoes. If you are visiting in the winter, make sure to bring warm clothes.

Wichita's Major Attractions

The Sedgwick County Zoo, located in the northwest part of Wichita, is home to more than 2,500 animals. The Intrust Bank Arena is located in the middle of Wichita and holds many events, from concerts to bull riding. The Wichita Art Museum, another popular attraction, contains 7,000 works in permanent collections. When you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for the best cheap flights to Wichita.

Interesting facts about flights from Chicago to Wichita

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Chicago to Wichita today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 58m.
    • United Airlines flight 6114 (3:49 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Chicago to Wichita.
    • United Airlines flight 4323 (6:10 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Chicago to Wichita.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chicago to Wichita (American Airlines flight 2638, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 58m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chicago to Wichita (United Airlines flight 4323, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 59m.
    • Flights from Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) to Mid-Continent (ICT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Wichita on Sat, Feb 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA3931 ORD 8:10 AM ICT 9:59 AM ERJ 1hr 49min
American Airlines AA2636 ORD 8:35 AM ICT 10:25 AM CRJ 1hr 50min
US Airways US2636 ORD 8:35 AM ICT 10:25 AM CRJ 1hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA2377 ORD 6:00 AM ICT 10:40 AM M80/319 4hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US2377 ORD 6:00 AM ICT 10:40 AM M80/319 4hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2305/AA5332 ORD 7:55 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 5hr 40min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2305/US5332 ORD 7:55 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 5hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2309/AA5332 ORD 8:25 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 5hr 10min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2309/US5332 ORD 8:25 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 5hr 10min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2311/AA5332 ORD 9:05 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 4hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2311/US5332 ORD 9:05 AM ICT 1:35 PM M80/CR9 4hr 30min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3459/AA5332 ORD 8:05 AM ICT 1:35 PM E70/CR9 5hr 30min
United Airlines/US Airways UA3459/US5332 ORD 8:05 AM ICT 1:35 PM E70/CR9 5hr 30min