join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chicago to Shreveport Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chicago to Shreveport

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI SHV Fri, Feb 6 - Mon, Feb 9 $287
CHI SHV Fri, Feb 6 - Mon, Feb 9 $295
CHI SHV Fri, Feb 6 - Mon, Feb 9 $300
CHI SHV Sat, Jan 10 - Sun, Jan 18 $321

Chicago and Shreveport airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US
map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Shreveport LA, US
map of airports in Shreveport
  • 1

    Regional (SHV)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23
$295
24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Shreveport Airport Hotels

Hotel only $59

Studio 6 Shreveport LA

2 stars
3.4 / 5 14 reviews

5020 Hollywood Avenue Map

Studio 6 Shreveport LA is located off I-20 at exit 13, and 0.3 mile from the airport.... More

Hotel only $75

Hampton Inn Shreveport Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 18 reviews

5226 Monkhouse Drive Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

take time here before you take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Shreveport-Airport.... More

Hotel only $76

Holiday Inn Express & Suites SHREVEPORT - WEST

3 stars
4.0 / 5 26 reviews

5420 Interstate Drive Map

...West is just off I-20 at the entrance to Shreveport's regional airport.... More

Hotel only $43

Baymont Inn & Suites Shreveport Airport

3 stars
2.8 / 5 31 reviews

5101 Monkhouse Dr Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Enjoy the southern hospitality at this Baymont Inn and Suites Shreveport Airport, just off Interstate 20, minutes from Shreveport Regional Airport and convenient to Independence Stadium, Cargill... More

Hotel only $98

Homewood Suites by Hilton Shreveport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 27 reviews

5485 Financial Plaza Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Stylish all-suites hotel with in-room kitchens and free, hot breakfast Feel at home on the road with Homewood Suites by Hilton Shreveport, just off I-20 near Shreveport's main... More

Hotel only $35

Days Inn Shreveport Airport

2 stars
2.5 / 5 99 reviews

4935 West Monkhouse Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay

HOTEL SPECIAL 15 PERCENT OFF TWO NIGHTS OR MORE! BOOK NOW. Free Wireless High Speed Internet throughout hotel Louisiana Boardwalk is 5 miles from the Hotel We provide excellent and personalized... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Chicago to Shreveport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Chicago (ORD) Shreveport (SHV) American Airlines $295
Earn $2.95
Return Sun, Jan 25 Shreveport (SHV) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Chicago to Shreveport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Chicago (ORD) Shreveport (SHV) American Airlines $295
Earn $2.95
Return Sun, Jan 25 Shreveport (SHV) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Chicago to Shreveport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Chicago (ORD) Shreveport (SHV) United Airlines $287
Earn $2.87
Return Mon, Feb 9 Shreveport (SHV) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Chicago to Shreveport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Chicago (ORD) Shreveport (SHV) United Airlines $287
Earn $2.87
Return Mon, Feb 9 Shreveport (SHV) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Chicago to Shreveport

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Cheap Flights to Shreveport

Finding cheap flights to Shreveport is simple with the assistance of Orbitz.com. Shreveport, Louisiana has a variety of attractions, sites and landmarks that visitors can enjoy. Shreveport Regional Airport services this city and the surrounding areas. It is located at 5103 Hollywood Avenue in Shreveport, which is 4 miles southwest of the downtown area. American, United, Delta and Allegiant are a few of the airlines servicing this airport. Orbitz.com can help you search multiple flights out of this airport in order to find great deals on air tickets to Shreveport.

Transportation from the Airport

There are a number of transportation options travelers can use to get from Shreveport Regional Airport to their final destination. Orbitz.com can book a car rental service for passengers when they book their flights. Enterprise, Budget, Hertz, Avis and Thrifty rental car companies all provide service from this airport. There are also a number of taxi companies that service Shreveport Regional Airport.

Weather in Shreveport

Shreveport has cool winters and hot and humid summers. An average of 35 days in winter have below-freezing temperatures. Travelers to this city should bring warm coats and sweaters in the winter and light and airy clothes in the summer.

Attractions in Shreveport

This city has an array of attractions to suit people with a variety of interests. There are a number of museums, galleries, landmarks and other sites that people can visit. One of the more popular attractions in this city is the Jubilee Zoo. Let Orbitz.com help you find cheap flights to Shreveport.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Shreveport on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/US Airways AA2303/US2523 ORD 6:20 AM SHV 12:00 PM 738/CRJ 5hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US2523 ORD 6:00 AM SHV 12:00 PM M83/CRJ 6hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA2523 ORD 6:00 AM SHV 12:00 PM M83/CRJ 6hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US2303/US2523 ORD 6:20 AM SHV 12:00 PM 738/CRJ 5hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US2305/US2523 ORD 7:30 AM SHV 12:00 PM M83/CRJ 4hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US2305/AA2523 ORD 7:30 AM SHV 12:00 PM M83/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2315/AA2972 ORD 9:55 AM SHV 2:13 PM M83/ER4 4hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2315/US3668 ORD 9:55 AM SHV 2:13 PM M83/ER4 4hr 18min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3658/AA2972 ORD 9:47 AM SHV 2:13 PM CR7/ER4 4hr 26min
United Airlines/US Airways UA3658/US3668 ORD 9:47 AM SHV 2:13 PM CR7/ER4 4hr 26min
US Airways/American Airlines US2315/AA2972 ORD 9:55 AM SHV 2:13 PM M83/ER4 4hr 18min
US Airways/US Airways US2315/US3668 ORD 9:55 AM SHV 2:13 PM M83/ER4 4hr 18min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA4313/UA5670 ORD 9:10 AM SHV 2:59 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 49min