join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chicago to San Salvador Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chicago to San Salvador

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI SAL Fri, Jan 23 - Fri, Jan 30 $441
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 22 - Thu, Jan 29 $505
CHI SAL Wed, Jul 15 - Thu, Aug 13 $522
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 15 - Thu, Jan 22 $644
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 15 - Thu, Jan 22 $647
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 15 - Thu, Jan 22 $659
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 15 - Thu, Jan 22 $659
CHI SAL Thu, Jan 22 - Thu, Jan 29 $697

Chicago and San Salvador airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US
map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to SAL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Avianca
    Terminal 5 Avianca, TACA
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Salvador , SV
map of airports in San Salvador
  • 1

    Comalapa International (SAL)

    Distance from City Center: 20.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHI to SAL

    Carriers
    Avianca, TACA
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23
$441
24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Salvador Airport Hotels

Las Hojas Resort and Beach Club

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Km 40 Autopista Comalapa Map

FREE Breakfast and FREE Kids up to 11 years old

Only 15 minutes from the International Airport of Comalapa, hotel is an exclusive resort on the beaches of El Salvador.... More

Hotel only $80

Hotel Pacific Paradise Costa del Sol

3 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Km 75 Boulevard Costa Del Sol, San Luis La Herradura Map

Special Rate

...Just 30 minutes from Comalapa International Airport and 60 minutes from San Salvador, Pacific Paradise Hotel offers many activities for their guests, and its a member of the National Tourism... More

Hotel only $139

Quality Hotel Real Aeropuerto

2 stars
4.7 / 5 6 reviews

KM 40.5 Carretera Al Aeropuerto de El Salvador Map

...from El Salvador International Airport, also known as Comalapa International Airport.... More

Sheraton Presidente San Salvador Hotel

5 stars
3.9 / 5 7 reviews

Ave. La Revolucion Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Our Shuttle service can take you to and from the Comalapa International Airport (SAL) just 35 minutes away.... More

Hotel only $119

Hilton Princess San Salvador hotel

3 stars
4.4 / 5 12 reviews

Av. Magnolias y Boulevard del Hipod Map

Includes breakfast

Discover our luxury Hilton Princess San Salvador hotel conveniently located within the business district of San Salvador 45 minutes away from the San Salvador International Airport.... More

Hotel only $64

Courtyard by Marriott San Salvador

4 stars
4.5 / 5 4 reviews

Esquina Calle 2 y calle 3, Centro de Estilo de Vida La Gran Via Map

Rate includes breakfast for 1 adult

The Courtyard by Marriott San Salvador Hotel is located in El Salvador's new financial and commercial district in the exclusive La Gran Vía area. This San Salvador hotel is within easy walking... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) United Airlines $441
Earn $4.41
Return Mon, Jan 26 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) United Airlines $441
Earn $4.41
Return Fri, Jan 30 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) United Airlines $441
Earn $4.41
Return Fri, Jan 30 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) AeroMexico $657
Earn $6.57
Return Mon, Feb 9 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 7 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) Spirit Airlines $592
Earn $5.92
Return Sun, Feb 22 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) Avianca $644
Earn $6.44
Return Thu, Feb 12 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 24 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) Avianca $644
Earn $6.44
Return Tue, Mar 31 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) Avianca

Best one-week trip in March from Chicago to San Salvador

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 24 Chicago (ORD) San Salvador (SAL) Avianca $644
Earn $6.44
Return Tue, Mar 31 San Salvador (SAL) Chicago (ORD) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Chicago to San Salvador

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Airports in San Salvador

If you are looking to book cheap flights to San Salvador, check out Orbitz.com. San Salvador, El Salvador, is served by the El Salvador International Airport, which is located about 31 miles from San Salvador and commonly known as Comalapa International Airport or Cuscatlán International Airport. This airport has both domestic and international flights and is the busiest airport in El Salvador.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport. Check to see if your hotel or resort offers a shuttle from the airport. San Salvador also has buses and taxis available. The typical fare for a bus is between $0.20 and $0.25. Buses are free to elderly, disabled and pregnant riders. Taxi fare is dependent on the driver and is charged by the destination. Orbitz.com can help you with more than just air tickets. When you find low fares to San Salvador, you can also book a rental car.

Weather in San Salvador

San Salvador has a tropical climate. The average temperature is in the 80s all year, with little variation, due to its proximity to the equator. The dry season, with almost no rain, lasts from November through April. The rainy season lasts from May through October. If you plan to visit during these months, don't forget to bring an umbrella.

San Salvador's Major Attractions

San Salvador's historic downtown area is a major tourist attraction. The National Palace, National Theater and Metropolitan Cathedral also draw many visitors each year. With an assortment of museums, shops, parks and restaurants, there is something for every different taste. When you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for the best cheap flights to San Salvador.

Interesting facts about flights from Chicago to San Salvador

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Chicago to San Salvador today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 40m.
    • Avianca flight 409 (8:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Chicago to San Salvador.
    • Avianca flight 409 (8:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Chicago to San Salvador.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chicago to San Salvador (Avianca flight 409, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 4h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chicago to San Salvador (Avianca flight 409, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 4h 40m.
    • Flights from Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) to Comalapa International (SAL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to San Salvador on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/Avianca UA1500/AV2263 ORD 5:10 AM SAL 12:25 PM 739/738 7hr 15min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2030/DL872 MDW 6:00 AM SAL 12:53 PM 320/320 6hr 53min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL977/DL872 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 12:53 PM M88/320 6hr 53min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1342/AA1607 ORD 5:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 8hr 1min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1342/US1607 ORD 5:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 8hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1078/AA1607 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 7hr 1min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1078/US1607 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 7hr 1min
Frontier Airlines/US Airways F91256/US1607 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 320/319 7hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US1342/AA1607 ORD 5:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 8hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US1342/US1607 ORD 5:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 8hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US1078/AA1607 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 7hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US1078/US1607 ORD 6:00 AM SAL 1:01 PM 738/319 7hr 1min
American Airlines/Avianca AA2473/AV537 ORD 7:25 AM SAL 6:10 PM 738/E90 10hr 45min