Flights from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Selected fares from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI OKC Tue, May 19 - Tue, Jun 2 $256
CHI OKC Tue, May 19 - Tue, Jun 2 $256
CHI OKC Thu, Oct 15 - Mon, Oct 19 $284
CHI OKC Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $293

Chicago and Oklahoma City airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to OKC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Oklahoma City OK, US

map of airports in Oklahoma City
  • 1

    Will Rogers World (OKC)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHI to OKC

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$280
3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Oklahoma City Airport Hotels

Hotel only $63

Four Points by Sheraton Oklahoma City Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 17 reviews

6300 East Terminal Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Located on the grounds of Will Rogers World Airport, the Four Points by Sheraton Oklahoma City Airport hotel provides convenient access for travelers flying into or out of Oklahoma City....... More

Hotel only $44

Knights Inn Oklahoma City Southwest

2 stars
2.4 / 5 14 reviews

7400 South May Ave Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Welcome to the Knights Inn Oklahoma City Southwest hotel, located off Interstates 44 and 240, just four miles from Will Rogers World Airport (OKC).... More

Hotel only $79

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Oklahoma City Airport, OK

3 stars
3.7 / 5 14 reviews

2415 South Meridian Avenue Map

Save 15% on your stay

Hotel offers complimentary hot Be Our Guest Breakfast each morning. Each of our hotel rooms in Oklahoma City features complimentary high-speed, wireless and wired Internet access, a refrigerator,... More

Hotel only $71

Governors Suites

3 stars
3.7 / 5 30 reviews

2308 South Meridian Avenue Map

Governors Suites in Oklahoma City is Conveniently located on Meridian Avenue close to Will Rogers World Airport as well as I-40.... More

Hotel only $59

Ramada Oklahoma City Airport North

2 stars
3.4 / 5 48 reviews

2200 S Meridian Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

...The Ramada Oklahoma City Airport North is conveniently located on Meridian Avenue just 3 miles from the intersection of I-40 at exit 145 and only 2.5 miles from I-44.... Airport Shuttle starts... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Chicago (ORD) Oklahoma City (OKC) US Airways $293
Earn $2.93
Return Sun, Jun 14 Oklahoma City (OKC) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Chicago (ORD) Oklahoma City (OKC) US Airways $280
Earn $2.80
Return Sat, Jun 6 Oklahoma City (OKC) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Chicago (ORD) Oklahoma City (OKC) Delta Air Lines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Tue, Jul 7 Oklahoma City (OKC) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Chicago (ORD) Oklahoma City (OKC) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sun, Jul 26 Oklahoma City (OKC) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Chicago to Oklahoma City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Chicago (ORD) Oklahoma City (OKC) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sun, Jul 26 Oklahoma City (OKC) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Oklahoma City

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Oklahoma City Airport

Orbitz.com makes shopping for flights to Oklahoma City an easy task. As long as you know when you want to leave and your destination, you can find cheap flights through the site. Most flights in the area leave from the Will Rogers World Airport, which is the largest airport in the region. The United States Army Air Forces used the airport as its training center during World War II, but the airport now offers domestic flights through Delta Connection, Southwest Airlines, Frontier Airlines, and others. The airport is just six miles from the center of Oklahoma City.

Transportation to the Airport

Depending on where you stay in the city, you might find that you can simply walk from the airport to your hotel. Several major hotels have free shuttles that will drive you from the airport to your hotel, and you can also rent a car from one of the booths at the airport. Airport Road takes you from the airport to downtown Oklahoma City, and you can find deals on rental cars for $20 or less per day.

Weather in Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City has moderate temperatures throughout the year, though the temperatures can drop below 40 degrees in the winter. From March until August, the city has a weather advisory in place because of the high risk of tornadoes.

Highlights of the City

You might find that you want to visit one of the well-known museums in the city during your visit. Some of the top museums include the Science Museum Oklahoma, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, and the Oklahoma City National Memorial. When you look for flights to Oklahoma City on Orbitz.com, search for tickets to some of the top attractions in the area and save even more money on your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Oklahoma City on Wed, May 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2912 ORD 7:35 AM OKC 9:47 AM CR7 2hr 12min
US Airways US2912 ORD 7:35 AM OKC 9:47 AM CR7 2hr 12min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA1569 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 10:00 AM M80/M80 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US1569 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 10:00 AM M80/M80 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA1569 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 10:00 AM M80/M80 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US1569 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 10:00 AM M80/M80 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US1329 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 11:36 AM M80/M80 6hr 36min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US1329 ORD 5:00 AM OKC 11:36 AM M80/M80 6hr 36min
US Airways/US Airways US2305/US1329 ORD 6:02 AM OKC 11:36 AM M80/M80 5hr 34min
American Airlines AA3246 ORD 10:35 AM OKC 12:45 PM CR7 2hr 10min
US Airways US3246 ORD 10:35 AM OKC 12:45 PM CR7 2hr 10min
US Airways/American Airlines US2309/AA382 ORD 7:20 AM OKC 1:22 PM M80/M80 6hr 2min
US Airways/US Airways US2309/US382 ORD 7:20 AM OKC 1:22 PM M80/M80 6hr 2min