Flights from Chicago to Montgomery

Selected fares from Chicago to Montgomery

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI MGM Thu, Sep 24 - Mon, Sep 28 $296
CHI MGM Sat, May 23 - Mon, May 25 $354
CHI MGM Sat, May 23 - Mon, May 25 $440

Chicago and Montgomery airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Montgomery AL, US

map of airports in Montgomery
  • 1

    Dannelly Fld (MGM)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23
$299
24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Montgomery Airport Hotels

Hotel only $84

Hampton Inn Montgomery-South-Airport

2 stars
4.2 / 5 6 reviews

60 Wasden Road Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

enjoy true southern hospitality...welcome to the Hampton Inn Montgomery-South-Airport, ALMontgomery is known as the birthplace of the Civil War... and the Civil Rights movement.... More

Hotel only $99

Fairfield Inn & Suites Montgomery Airport South

2 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

7560 Mobile Highway Map

The New Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Montgomery Airport is conveniently located off I-65 and is the only Marriott hotel at the Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM).... More

Hotel only $75

Holiday Inn MONTGOMERY AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

96 Folmar Parkway Map

Welcome to the brand new Holiday Inn Montgomery Airport South hotel Our Montgomery, Alabama hotel is conveniently located off I-65 and only minutes from the Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM ).... More

Hotel only $99

Comfort Suites Airport South

2 stars
2.7 / 5 3 reviews

110 Folmar Parkway Map

...The hotel is also located near the Montgomery Airport.... More

Hotel only $43

Americas Best Inn Montgomery South

2 stars
1.8 / 5 4 reviews

977 W South Boulevard Map

Americas Best Inn and Suites Montgomery South offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through. We offer clean spacious rooms- a front desk and... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Chicago to Montgomery

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 25 Chicago (ORD) Montgomery (MGM) US Airways $402
Earn $4.02
Return Sun, Jun 28 Montgomery (MGM) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Chicago to Montgomery

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Chicago (ORD) Montgomery (MGM) Delta Air Lines $299
Earn $2.99
Return Wed, Jul 1 Montgomery (MGM) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Chicago to Montgomery

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 28 Chicago (ORD) Montgomery (MGM) Delta Air Lines $449
Earn $4.49
Return Sun, Jul 5 Montgomery (MGM) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Chicago to Montgomery

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Chicago (MDW) Montgomery (MGM) Delta Air Lines $334
Earn $3.34
Return Wed, Jul 8 Montgomery (MGM) Chicago (MDW) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in July from Chicago to Montgomery

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Chicago (MDW) Montgomery (MGM) Delta Air Lines $334
Earn $3.34
Return Wed, Jul 8 Montgomery (MGM) Chicago (MDW) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap Flights from Chicago to Montgomery

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Montgomery Regional Airport Information

You can easily get cheap flights to Montgomery using Orbitz.com. Montgomery Regional Airport, also identified as Dannelly Field, is located six miles southwest of the city. The airport is mostly used for general and military aviation, but there are also commercial flights available. American Eagle, US Airways Express and Delta Connection are the only commercial carriers serving the airport. Every week, approximately 14 international flights and 812 domestic flights depart from the airport.

Transportation at the Airport

Shuttles, taxis and rental cars are available at the airport. Taxis are conveniently placed outside the baggage claim area. Several hotels offer shuttle services, but you need to confirm with your hotel if it offers this convenience. Some of the car-rental companies that are available at the airport include Alamo, Hertz, National, Avis, Budget, Thrifty, Enterprise and Dollar.

Montgomery Weather Information

Montgomery has a humid, subtropical climate with mild winters and humid summers. July is the warmest month in Montgomery, averaging day temperatures of 92.7 degrees Fahrenheit. January is the coldest with an average night temperature of 35.5 degrees Fahrenheit. The wettest months are from January to March.

Montgomery's Popular Events and Attractions

The Alabama Shakespeare Festival is arguably the biggest event in the city. Each year, the event attracts more than 300,000 people from different states. You can also visit the Civil Rights Memorial, which is located just less than a mile from the city's center. Other popular attractions include Martin Luther King home, Civil Rights Memorial Center, Freedom Rides Museum, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery Zoo, Wynton M. Blount Cultural Park and F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald Museum. Orbitz.com offers its users both discount accommodation deals and cheap flights to Montgomery,

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Montgomery on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA891/AA5116 ORD 10:35 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 15min
American Airlines/US Airways AA891/US5116 ORD 10:35 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA628/AA5116 ORD 9:00 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA628/US5116 ORD 9:00 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US891/AA5116 ORD 10:35 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 15min
US Airways/US Airways US891/US5116 ORD 10:35 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 15min
US Airways/American Airlines US628/AA5116 ORD 9:00 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 50min
US Airways/US Airways US628/US5116 ORD 9:00 AM MGM 2:50 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 50min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1167/AA5040 ORD 6:15 PM MGM 11:01 PM 738/CRJ 4hr 46min
US Airways/American Airlines US1167/AA5040 ORD 6:15 PM MGM 11:01 PM 738/CRJ 4hr 46min