Flights from Chicago to Merida

Selected fares from Chicago to Merida

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CHI

Arrival:

MID

Travel dates

Sun, Jan 31 - Tue, Mar 1

Round-trip

Departure:

CHI

Arrival:

MID

Travel dates

Tue, Oct 20 - Wed, Oct 28

Round-trip

Departure:

CHI

Arrival:

MID

Travel dates

Tue, Oct 20 - Wed, Oct 28

Round-trip

Departure:

CHI

Arrival:

MID

Travel dates

Fri, Nov 6 - Mon, Nov 9

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20

Leaving Tue, Oct 20

Returning options:

21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Merida Flight + Hotel packages

Chicago and Merida airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Merida , MX

Merida
  • 1

    Rejon Airport (MID)

    Distance from City Center: 3.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Merida Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/321/810321/2241284-Hotel-Hacienda-Inn-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Av. Aviacion No. 709 Col. Sambula Map
4.4 / 5 10 reviews
  • 30% off per night
  • 30% off per night
From
$31

Colonial Hotel with "traditional Hacienda" style, offers modern facilities and activities to satisfy the guests expectations and wishes. Guests enjoy restaurant, bar, outdoor pool, free... More

From
$31
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/746/306746/2241284-Hotel-La-Casa-de-Las-Columnas-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Calle 59 #636 entre 80 y 82 Map
3.8 / 5 13 reviews
  • FREE Continental Breakfast + 2 kids + Wi Fi
  • FREE Continental Breakfast + 2 kids + Wi Fi
From
$26

...Furthermore, the hotel offers additional services with extra charge such as massages, spa services, laundry and dry cleaning service, tours, airport-hotel-airport transportation and room service... More

From
$26
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/095/58095/2241284-Gamma-by-Fiesta-Inn-Merida-El-Castellano-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
C. 57 No. 513 Map
3.7 / 5 6 reviews
From
$50

Located at the historic center of Merida, the Gamma by Fiesta Inn Hotel, whose 10 floors and 153 rooms, presents an architecture that combines the colonial and modern style; inside, details and... More

From
$50
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/804/234804/2241284-Hotel-Casa-Del-Balam-Historical-Downtown-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Calle 60 # 488 X 57 Centro Map
4.4 / 5 24 reviews
  • FREE WiFi and Parking
  • FREE WiFi and Parking
From
$68

Hotel Casa del Balam is Merida Downtown's finest hotel. Also known as the "grandma"of all hotels and once the Home of Fernando Barbachano pioneer of tourism in Yucatan, the hotel still... More

From
$68
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/139/179139/2241284-Hotel-Casa-Lucia-Historical-Downtown-Hotel-Exterior-5-LP.jpg
Calle 60 No. 474-a entre 53 y 55 Map
4.4 / 5 14 reviews
  • 15% off per night
  • 15% off per night
From
$55

The Hotel Casa Lucia is a small deluxe boutique hotel located in the historical center of Merida. The colonial style Hotel has it's setting in two different neighboring homes built towards the end... More

From
$55

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Chicago to Merida

Leave
Tue, Oct 20
Chicago
(ORD)
Merida
(MID)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Wed, Oct 28
Merida
(MID)
Chicago
(ORD)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $3.97

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Chicago to Merida

Leave
Fri, Nov 6
Chicago
(ORD)
Merida
(MID)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Mon, Nov 9
Merida
(MID)
Chicago
(ORD)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $3.97

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Chicago to Merida

Leave
Fri, Nov 6
Chicago
(ORD)
Merida
(MID)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Mon, Nov 9
Merida
(MID)
Chicago
(ORD)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $3.97

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Chicago to Merida

Leave
Mon, Dec 7
Chicago
(ORD)
Merida
(MID)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Tue, Dec 8
Merida
(MID)
Chicago
(ORD)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $4.37

Best one-week trip in December from Chicago to Merida

Leave
Thu, Dec 31
Chicago
(ORD)
Merida
(MID)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Thu, Jan 7
Merida
(MID)
Chicago
(ORD)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $8.40

Flights to Merida

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Manuel Crescencio Rejon International Airport

The Manuel Crescencio Rejon International Airport is one of the biggest airports in the Merida region. You can get from the airport to the downtown area in 20 minutes or less on most days. When looking for flights to Merida, use Orbitz.com, which makes it easy to search for flights and get a discount on your trip. You can grab a flight on a carrier like United Airlines, Magni, or Interjet.

Airport to Hotel

Getting to your hotel from the airport might sound difficult, but Merida offers cabs, buses, and rental cars. You might spend $20 to $30 or more to rent a car for one day, while a bus costs less than $4 per trip. Cabs are often more expensive, and some cab drivers will make you pay for the trip before you even leave the airport.

Warm and Tropical Weather

The tropical weather and climate of Merida is warm and sunny. Temperatures reach the mid-80s during the winter, and the summer temperatures can soar into the 90s. June through September marks the rainy season, with more than 6 inches of rain falling every month.

Historic Sites Galore

Some historical sites in Merida, including Barrio y Capilla de Santa Lucía, Barrio y Templo Parroquial de Santa Lucía, and Casa de Montejo, date back to the 16th century. Orbitz.com has connections with some of the top domestic carriers in Mexico. When you want the cheapest flights to Merida, start your search with Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Merida on Fri, Sep 4, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

ORD 7:05 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
American Airlines/AeroMexico
AA1317/AM421
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 9hr 5min

Departing

ORD 7:05 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA1317/DL8009
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 9hr 5min

Departing

ORD 8:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
American Airlines/AeroMexico
AA1377/AM421
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 7hr 25min

Departing

ORD 8:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA1377/DL8009
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 7hr 25min

Departing

ORD 7:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
United Airlines/AeroMexico
UA4972/AM421
Aircraft E7W/EMJ Flight time 8hr 25min

Departing

ORD 7:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines
UA4972/DL8009
Aircraft E7W/EMJ Flight time 8hr 25min

Departing

ORD 7:05 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
US Airways/AeroMexico
US1317/AM421
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 9hr 5min

Departing

ORD 7:05 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US1317/DL8009
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 9hr 5min

Departing

ORD 8:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
US Airways/AeroMexico
US1377/AM421
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 7hr 25min

Departing

ORD 8:45 AM

Arriving

MID 4:10 PM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US1377/DL8009
Aircraft 738/EMJ Flight time 7hr 25min