join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chicago to Lincoln Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chicago to Lincoln

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI LNK Fri, Jan 9 - Sun, Jan 11 $385
CHI LNK Fri, Jan 2 - Sun, Jan 4 $485

Chicago and Lincoln airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US
map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to LNK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal 2 US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lincoln NE, US
map of airports in Lincoln
  • 1

    Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK)

    Distance from City Center: 4.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHI to LNK

    Carriers
    US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6
$385
7 8
$385
9
$385
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lincoln Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Lincoln Airport, NE

2 stars
4.0 / 5 23 reviews

1301 West Bond Circle Map

Save 15% on your stay

...*Complimentary Airport Shuttle.... More

Hotel only $44

Americas Best Value Inn Lincoln Airport

2 stars
3.3 / 5 40 reviews

3001 NW 12th Street Map

Holiday Sale - Save 20% on your stay

Americas Best Value Inn Lincoln Airport offers the most value for your money when staying for business-pleasure or just passing through.... More

Hotel only $85

Holiday Inn Express & Suites LINCOLN AIRPORT

3 stars
4.4 / 5 8 reviews

1101 West Commerce Way Map

The Holiday Inn Express Lincoln Airport provides a comfortable and convenient stay just minutes from the Lincoln Airport (LNK) , University of Nebraska-Lincoln , and Memorial Stadium , the home of... More

Hotel only $46

Howard Johnson Lincoln

2 stars
3.1 / 5 19 reviews

3400 NW 12th St Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Plan a fun-filled family trip to this Howard Johnson Lincoln conveniently located off Interstate 80 near downtown, Lincoln Municipal Airport, museums and the University of Nebraska.... More

Hotel only $59

Quality Inn Lincoln

2 stars
2.6 / 5 9 reviews

3200 NW 12th Street Map

The Quality Inn Hotel is conveniently located off Interstate 80, providing easy access to many local points of interest. This Lincoln, NE. hotel is just minutes from the Bob Devaney Sports Center... More

Hotel only $44

Knights Inn Lincoln Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 29 reviews

2920 NW 12th Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Knights Inn Lincoln Airport is conveniently located just minutes away from downtown and the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Chicago to Lincoln

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) Delta Air Lines $385
Earn $3.85
Return Sun, Jan 11 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Chicago to Lincoln

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) Delta Air Lines $385
Earn $3.85
Return Sun, Jan 11 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lincoln

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Lincoln Airport Information

Lincoln Airport is the primary airport serving Nebraska's greater Lincoln area. It is located less than seven miles northwest of the city center, with easy access via West Cornhusker Highway or I-80 to I-180. Use Orbitz.com when searching for cheap flights to Lincoln, and you will have access to all of the major air passenger carriers that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Lincoln

There is little in the way of public transportation in the Lincoln area, but there are other transportation options that will take you to your final destination. DashAbout Shuttle and Eppley Express offer private and shared shuttle service for a reasonable price. Capital Cab, OMALiNK and Yellow Cab companies all provide taxi service from the airport to downtown Lincoln. Expect to pay a $2.75 fee plus an additional $2.75 per mile. Book your low-cost tickets on Orbitz.com, and you can also look for a rental car or sales on hotels that offer free shuttle service to take care of all of your transportation needs.

Lincoln Area Weather Information

When it comes to the weather, Lincoln is a study in extremes. Summers are extremely hot, with temperatures in the low 90s, and winters are harsh. During December, January and February, expect temperatures as low as 14 degrees Fahrenheit, and more than two feet of snow. If you plan to travel to Lincoln during the cold winter months, be sure to bring a warm coat, snow boots and full winter gear.

What to Do in Lincoln

Whether you are into museums or prefer the outdoors, Lincoln has enough things to see and do to keep you busy for a while. Visit one of the area wineries, pick some berries at Roca Berry Farm, learn some history at the Thomas P. Kennard House or simply spend your time golfing, hiking, fishing or horseback riding. No matter what you choose to do, remember to use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Lincoln the next time you plan to visit.

Interesting facts about flights from Chicago to Lincoln

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Chicago to Lincoln today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 45m.
    • United Airlines flight 6153 (2:11 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Chicago to Lincoln.
    • United Airlines flight 6206 (11:55 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Chicago to Lincoln.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chicago to Lincoln (United Airlines flight 5990, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chicago to Lincoln (United Airlines flight 5990, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) to Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Lincoln on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA4237/DL3535 ORD 7:50 AM LNK 12:47 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 57min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3841/DL3535 MDW 8:30 AM LNK 12:47 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 17min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US4237/DL3535 ORD 7:50 AM LNK 12:47 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 57min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA3012/DL3536 ORD 11:15 AM LNK 4:41 PM CR7/CRJ 5hr 26min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5484/DL3536 MDW 11:00 AM LNK 4:41 PM CR7/CRJ 5hr 41min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL7304/DL3536 ORD 10:56 AM LNK 4:41 PM E75/CRJ 5hr 45min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5034/DL3536 ORD 12:20 PM LNK 4:41 PM CR7/CRJ 4hr 21min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US8515/DL3536 ORD 11:15 AM LNK 4:41 PM CR7/CRJ 5hr 26min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5695/DL3537 MDW 5:07 PM LNK 9:40 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 33min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2995/DL3537 ORD 3:45 PM LNK 9:40 PM CR7/CRJ 5hr 55min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US1116/DL3537 ORD 5:45 PM LNK 9:40 PM M83/CRJ 3hr 55min