Flights from Chicago to Leon

Selected fares from Chicago to Leon

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI BJX Thu, Apr 16 - Thu, Apr 23 $446
CHI BJX Thu, Apr 2 - Tue, Apr 7 $448
CHI BJX Fri, Mar 13 - Mon, Mar 23 $448
CHI BJX Fri, Mar 13 - Mon, Mar 23 $448
CHI BJX Fri, Mar 13 - Mon, Mar 23 $449
CHI BJX Sun, May 3 - Sun, May 10 $1,102
CHI BJX Sat, May 2 - Sat, May 9 $1,286

Chicago and Leon airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Leon , MX

map of airports in Leon
  • 1

    Del Bajio (BJX)

    Distance from City Center: 16.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
$440
6 7
8 9 10 11 12
$440
13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Leon Airport Hotels

Hotel only $68

Holiday Inn LEON-CONVENTION CENTER

3 stars
3.6 / 5 5 reviews

BLVD ADOLFO LOPEZ MATEOS 1501 Map

...You will also be close to the Historic Center of the city and have easy access to Guanajuato International Airport (BJX).... More

Hotel only $71

Holiday Inn LEON

3 stars
3.8 / 5 8 reviews

BLVD. A LOPEZ MATEOS #1308 Map

Hotel's Leon Locale Offers a Unique Mexico Destination After flying into Del Bajio International Airport (BJX), where you can step into a world of ultimate comfort and Mexican beauty.... More

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) US Airways $445
Earn $4.45
Return Mon, Mar 16 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) Delta Air Lines $440
Earn $4.40
Return Wed, Apr 15 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in March from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) Delta Air Lines $440
Earn $4.40
Return Thu, Mar 19 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) United Airlines $448
Earn $4.48
Return Mon, Apr 13 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) Delta Air Lines $446
Earn $4.46
Return Thu, Apr 16 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) Delta Air Lines $446
Earn $4.46
Return Thu, Apr 16 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 2 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) AeroMexico $472
Earn $4.72
Return Sat, May 9 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in May from Chicago to Leon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 2 Chicago (ORD) Leon (BJX) AeroMexico $472
Earn $4.72
Return Sat, May 9 Leon (BJX) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Chicago to Leon

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Leon Airport

Leon Airport typically services more than 100,000 passengers each year. The airport made some significant changes in the late 2000s, which increased its capacity to 500,000 passengers. Finding cheap flights to Leon may seem hard because Goodfly is the only airliner offering regular service. The other two, Iberia and Air Europa, only handle seasonal traffic. Before you give up on the idea of a Spanish vacation, look for prices at Orbitz.com.

Public Transportation in Leon

Public transportation in Leon comes in the form of city buses. The city has 12 bus lines, and you can determine which line to take by reading the maps and looking at the colors of the line. Several companies, including Avis and Europcar, also rent cars to travelers.

Average Weather Conditions

Before you book a low-cost ticket to Leon, you should make sure that you travel at the right time. Winters in Leon can see temperatures below zero degrees Celsius, though the temperature usually hovers below 10 degrees. Summers bring temperatures in the mid-20s and high teens.

What to Do

Leon has a number of historic sites that appeal to travelers. The Panteon Real, Santa Maria de Regla, and the Museum of Leon offer an interesting look at the history of this town. Even if you find hundreds of other things to do in the city, you shouldn't sit around waiting for the airlines to run sales. If you want cheap flights to Leon, you should book your ticket with Orbitz.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Leon on Sat, Feb 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
AeroMexico/AeroMexico AM683/AM164 ORD 12:10 AM BJX 7:33 AM 737/ER4 7hr 23min
Delta Air Lines/AeroMexico DL8051/AM164 ORD 12:10 AM BJX 7:33 AM 737/ER4 7hr 23min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1500/UA4418 ORD 5:10 AM BJX 11:27 AM 738/ERJ 6hr 17min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2303/AA1579 ORD 6:45 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 10min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2303/US1579 ORD 6:45 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 10min
British Airways/British Airways BA4437/BA5585 ORD 6:00 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 55min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA1579 ORD 6:00 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 55min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US1579 ORD 6:00 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 55min
US Airways/American Airlines US2303/AA1579 ORD 6:45 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 10min
US Airways/US Airways US2303/US1579 ORD 6:45 AM BJX 12:55 PM M80/319 6hr 10min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA4313/UA4183 ORD 9:10 AM BJX 3:05 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 55min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA135/UA4183 ORD 8:15 AM BJX 3:05 PM 73G/ERJ 6hr 50min
United Airlines/AeroMexico UA6276/AM2109 ORD 9:15 AM BJX 4:22 PM CR7/ER4 7hr 7min